Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR, APCTT-UN ESCAP and WAITRO jointly organized Conclave on Policy Deliberations for Strengthening South-South Cooperation
18 SEP 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR in partnership with APCTT-UN ESCAP (Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology), and WAITRO (World Association of Industrial & Technological Research) organized a Conclave on Policy Deliberations for Strengthening South-South Cooperation on 11th September 2024 in online mode. The programme was designed and coordinated by CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) with CSIR-International International S&T Affairs Directorate (CSIR-ISTAD) and hosted by NIScPR.
The Conclave brought together several global institutions and eminent scholars from South countries. Head/Senior experts of major global institutions focusing on South countries: APCTT, WAITRO, ISTIC-UNESCO International Science– Framework for Ethical and Responsible Governance, West Asia North Africa Institute Jorden, UN Technology Bank for Least Developed Countries gave presentation in this conclave. Experts from various research institutions included National Research and Innovation Agency Indonesia, CSIR-NIScPR, CSIR-ISTAD, CSIR-IMD (Innovation Management Directorate), Wits Business School South Africa, National Research and Innovation Agency Indonesia, Computer Science Department-Delhi University, Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi, University of Nebraska –Lincoln USA, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development, Indian Institute of Science, Department of Science and Technology, Tshwanae Univ of Technology South Africa.
Conclave deliberated on how South countries through cooperative partnership can create Responsible governance for science and innovation for achieving Sustainable Development Goals, especially Goal 5 (Gender equality and empower all women and girls) and 17 (Partnerships for Sustainable Development Goals). The potential partnerships among South countries and possibilities that can be created were highlighted to determine how challenges can be addressed more effectively and how the south-south connect can leverage the existing efforts of individual nations. The Conclave followed by the inaugural session, had three technical sessions. Session 1 was on the topic ‘Responsible Governance for Research and Innovation’, Session 2 discussed Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Science, and Session 3 addressed ‘Funding Mechanisms and Capacity-Building for R&D Cooperation.
In the inaugural session, Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NIScPR shared a broad overview of the Conclave and its significance. She stressed the need to explore new models and mechanisms that can lead to responsible research and innovation in science, Open science, access to resources, gender equity, diversity and inclusion. She highlighted that the conclave’s outcome will be presented on 19th September at the Science Summit at the 79 UN General Assembly CSIR Science Session on ‘Strengthening South-South Cooperation for Achieving SDGs’.
Dr Rama Bansal, Head CSIR-ISTAD highlighted the role of CSIR in strengthening India’s scientific and technological capacity. Dr. Preeti Soni, Head, APCTT- UN ESCAP, and Ms. Theresia Ningsi Astuti, Regional Representative for WAITRO and National Research and Innovation Agency (BRIN) in Indonesia highlighted the role played by their organizations in enhancing the scientific and technology capacity of South countries and in supporting them for achieving Sustainable Development Goals.
Session 1 was chaired by Prof. Mammo Muchie, DST-NRF SARChI Chair Rated Research Professor in Innovation Studies at Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa. This session focused on responsible governance in the context of research and innovation, emphasizing the need for an open science framework that bridges gaps between North and South countries. The session was moderated by Dr. Yatendra Kumar Satija, Senior Scientist at ISTAD-CSIR. Panellists were Prof. Ravinder Rena from Durban University of Technology, South Africa; Dr. Diran Soumonni from Wits Business School, South Africa; Prof. John Kalu Osiri from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA; Prof. Vivek Singh from the University of Delhi; and Prof. ChM Dr. Mohd Basyaruddin Abdul Rahman from ISTIC-UNESCO.
The following topics were discussed: Creating enabling policies for an open science framework, Bridging the North-South divide in scientific knowledge and resources, Responsible governance practices that foster inclusion, resource sharing, and sustainability, Developing frameworks for ethically acceptable and socially desirable research in South countries.
Session 2 was chaired by Prof. Rohini Godbole from the Centre for High Energy Physics, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. The session was moderated by Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR. Panelists were Prof. Vivek Kumar from IIT Delhi's Center for Rural Development and Technology; Dr. Yara Shaban, Head of the WANA Office and Senior Researcher at the West Asia-North Africa (WANA) Institute in Amman, Jordan; and Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NIScPR. The panelists drew attention to the need for developing the policies that promote diversity, equity, and inclusion in science, with emphasis on empowering women in STEM and addressing rural development. Some important examples from Indian policy and implementation in this direction were highlighted.
Session 3 was chaired by Prof. Nagesh Kumar, Director and Chief Executive of the Institute for Studies in Industrial Development (ISID) and Formerly Director at UNESCAP. Dr. Mahesh Kumar, Senior Principal Scientist at the Innovation Management Directorate (IMD), CSIR, moderated the session. The Panelists were Prof. Mammo Muchie from Tshwane University of Technology; Dr. Preeti Soni from APCTT; Dr. S. K. Varshney, Former Adviser and Head of International Cooperation at the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Dr Rama Bansal of CSIR-ISTAD.
This session addressed the funding mechanisms and capacity-building for R&D cooperation, exploring various funding instruments and schemes that support science and technology initiatives aligned with SDGs. Examples of successful interventions and capacity building in South countries were highlighted by APCTT, CSIR, and DST.
The conclave concluded with a detailed analytical summary of key issues discussed and promising pathways that South countries have shown in meeting challenges by Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR. The Conclave underscored the need for South countries to create mechanisms that can promote learning and sharing which is a collective endeavor to create Science-Technology-Innovation ecosystem in South countries for meeting developmental challenges and addressing Sustainable Development Goals.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر، اے پی سی ٹی ٹی۔یو این ای ایس سی اےپی اور ڈبلیو اے آئی ٹی آر او نے مشترکہ طور پر جنوبی-جنوب تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پالیسی مباحثوں پر کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
18 SEP 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر نے APCTT-UN ESCAP (ایشین اینڈ پیسیفک سینٹر فار ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر) اور WAITRO (ورلڈ ایسوسی ایشن فار انڈسٹریل اینڈ ٹکنالوجیکل ریسرچ) کے ساتھ شراکت میں 11 ستمبر کو جنوب-جنوب تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پالیسی مباحثوں پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ پروگرام سی ایس آئی آر۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (CSIR-NISCPR) نے CSIR-ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انٹرنیشنل سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی افیئرز (CSIR-ISTAD) کے تعاون سے ڈیزائن اور مربوط کیا تھا۔ اس کی میزبانی NISCPR نے کی۔
کانفرنس میں کئی عالمی اداروں اور جنوبی ممالک کے نامور سکالرز نے شرکت کی۔ جنوبی، APCTT، WAITRO، ISTIC-UNESCO International Science - Framework for Ethical and Responsible Governance، West Asia North Africa Institute، Jordan، اقوام متحدہ کے ٹیکنالوجی بینک برائے کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے سرکردہ/سینئر ماہرین، مختلف تحقیقی اداروں کے ماہرین میں نیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن ایجنسی انڈونیشیا، CSIR-NISCPR، CSIR-ISTAD، CSIR-IMD (انوویشن مینجمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ)، وٹس بزنس اسکول جنوبی افریقہ، نیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن ایجنسی انڈونیشیا، شعبہ کمپیوٹر سائنس- دہلی یونیورسٹی شامل تھے۔ ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی-دہلی، یونیورسٹی آف نیبراسکا-لنکن یو ایس اے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹڈیز ان انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، شوانا یونیورسٹی آف ٹیکنالوجی جنوبی افریقہ اس کانفرنس میں موجود تھے ۔ کانفرنس میں اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ کس طرح جنوب کے ممالک پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، خاص طور پر اہداف 5 (صنفی مساوات اور تمام خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانا) اور 17 (پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے لیے شراکت داری) اس کے حصول کے لیےسائنس اور اختراع کے لیے ہم ذمہ دارانہ طرز حکمرانی تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔ ممکنہ شراکت داری اور مواقع جو جنوبی ممالک کے درمیان پیدا کیے جاسکتے ہیں اس بات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے کہ کس طرح چیلنجوں سے زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکتا ہے اور کس طرح جنوب-جنوب رابطے انفرادی اقوام کی موجودہ کوششوں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد کانفرنس کے تین ٹیکنیکل سیشن ہوئے۔ سیشن 1 'ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کے لیے ذمہ دار گورننس' پر تھا، سیشن 2 'سائنس میں تنوع، مساوات اور شمولیت' پر تھا اور سیشن 3 'فنڈنگ ​​میکانزم اور کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ فار ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کولیبریشن' پر تھا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں، پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، CSIR-NISCPR نے کانفرنس اور اس کی اہمیت پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نئے ماڈلز اور میکانزم کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو سائنس، اوپن سائنس، وسائل تک رسائی، صنفی مساوات، تنوع اور شمولیت میں ذمہ دارانہ تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دے سکیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کانفرنس کے نتائج 19 ستمبر کو ہونے والی سائنس سمٹ میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 79ویں سی ایس آئی آر سائنس اجلاس میں پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر راما بنسل نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں سی ایس آئی آر کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر پریتی سونی، سربراہ، APCTT-UN ESCAP، اور انڈونیشیا میں WAITRO اور نیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن ایجنسی (BRIN) کی علاقائی نمائندہ محترمہ تھریسیا ننگسی استوتی نے جنوبی افریقی ممالک کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف ان کی مدد کرنے میں ان کی تنظیموں کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
اس اجلاس میں R&D تعاون کے لیے فنانسنگ کے طریقہ کار اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، مختلف فنانسنگ آلات اور اسکیموں کی کھوج کی گئی جو SDGs کے ساتھ منسلک سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات کو سپورٹ کرتی ہیں۔ APCTT، CSIR اور DST کی طرف سے جنوبی ممالک میں کامیاب مداخلتوں اور صلاحیت سازی کی مثالوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
کانفرنس کلیدی مسائل کے تفصیلی تجزیاتی خلاصے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی اور جنوبی ممالک کی طرف سے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دکھائے گئے امید افزا راستوں کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر سوجیت بھٹاچاریہ، چیف سائنٹسٹ، CSIR-NISCPR نے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کانفرنس نے جنوبی افریقی ممالک کے لیے ایسے میکانزم بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو سیکھنے اور اشتراک کو فروغ دے سکیں جو جنوبی افریقی ممالک میں سائنس-ٹیکنالوجی- اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو ترقی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اجتماعی کوشش ہے۔