Ministry of Women and Child Development
With every initiative, the Government is empowering women, nurturing children, and creating pathways that align with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat: Smt Annpurna Devi
In its transformative efforts to realize the PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat, with a focus on women-led development, the Ministry of Women & Child Development has achieved several significant milestones from June to August 2024 :Smt Annpurna Devi
Minister of Women and Child Development addresses press conference in Ranchi; highlights achievement of 100 days of PM’s third term
18 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt Annpurna Devi addressed the Media in Ranchi, Jharkhand today on the achievements of the 100 days of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s third term.
In its transformative efforts to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, with a focus on women-led development, the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) has achieved several significant milestones from June to August 2024.
Through strategic initiatives and innovative programs, the Ministry continues to strengthen the framework for empowering women, ensuring child welfare, and enhancing opportunities for all.
One of the most noteworthy achievements is the launch of the SHe-Box on 29th August 2024, marking a significant milestone. This IT platform streamlines the process of addressing complaints of sexual harassment at the workplace, allowing women to file and track grievances. It represents a key step toward fostering safer work environments across the nation.
Furthering its mission of early childhood care and education, the Ministry is working toward establishing Anganwadi-cum-Crèche Centres across India by 2029, set to benefit millions of families. These centres will provide holistic childcare and educational services, significantly strengthening the foundational pillars of child development and increasing women’s workforce participation.
In addition, the Ministry is focused on upgrading 10,000 Saksham Anganwadis, implementing a two-factor authentication system to track the delivery of Take-Home Ration, and improving nutrition outcomes nationwide. In this regard, the 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah was launched on 1st September 2024, aiming to raise awareness about anemia among women and adolescent girls. The initiative also promotes awareness about supplementary nutrition, growth, development, and early childhood care and education.
Reflecting on the Ministry’s progress during the interaction with the media in Ranchi, Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi said that these achievements demonstrate our unwavering commitment to building a future where women lead the way in shaping India’s growth story. With every initiative, we are empowering women, nurturing children, and creating pathways that align with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat. We remain dedicated to ensuring that every woman and child in India has the opportunity to thrive.
The Ministry is also committed to enhancing women’s mobility and economic independence through the establishment of new Working Women Hostels, skill development schemes targeting young girls, and other initiatives aimed at empowering women. Every achievement of the Ministry contributes toward realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of women-led progress and Viksit Bharat.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ସରକାର ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କର ଯତ୍ନ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଅନୁରୂପ ମାର୍ଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି: ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ
ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜୁନରୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୪ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି : ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ
ରାଞ୍ଚିରେ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କଲେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ; ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ ପାଳିର ୧୦୦ ଦିନର ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ
18 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ ପାଳିର ୧୦୦ ଦିନର ସଫଳତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ଆଜି ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ରାଞ୍ଚିଠାରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଡବ୍ଲୁସିଡି) ୨୦୨୪ ଜୁନରୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।
ରଣନୈତିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ଅଭିନବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ, ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିଛି ।
ସବୁଠାରୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ହେଉଛି ୨୯ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ସି-ବକ୍ସ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହେବା, ଯାହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ। ଏହି ଆଇଟି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯୌନ ନିର୍ଯାତନା ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳ କରିଥାଏ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ମହିଳାମାନେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଦାଖଲ କରିପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ କରିପାରିବେ । ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପରିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଶିଶୁଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୨୦୨୯ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି-କମ୍-କ୍ରେଚ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି, ଯାହା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାରକୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବ । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଶିଶୁ ଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ, ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶର ମୂଳ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୧୦,୦୦୦ ସକ୍ଷମ ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡିର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ, ଟେକ୍-ହୋମ୍ ରାସନ ବିତରଣ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୁଇ-ଫାକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରମାଣୀକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପୋଷଣ ଫଳାଫଳରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ମହିଳା ଓ କିଶୋରୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧, ୨୦୨୪ରେ ସପ୍ତମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ପୋଷଣ ମାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପରିପୂରକ ପୋଷଣ, ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଶୈଶବ ଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
ରାଞ୍ଚିରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ମହିଳାମାନେ ଭାରତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କାହାଣୀକୁ ଆକାର ଦେବାରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ଆମେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରୁଛୁ, ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୋଷଣ କରୁଛୁ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ସହିତ ଏହି ମାର୍ଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛୁ । ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ।
ନୂତନ କର୍ମଜୀବୀ ମହିଳା ହଷ୍ଟେଲ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା, ଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ବାଧୀନ ପ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ପରିକଳ୍ପନାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ।