Ministry of Women and Child Development
With every initiative, the Government is empowering women, nurturing children, and creating pathways that align with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat: Smt Annpurna Devi
In its transformative efforts to realize the PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat, with a focus on women-led development, the Ministry of Women & Child Development has achieved several significant milestones from June to August 2024 :Smt Annpurna Devi
Minister of Women and Child Development addresses press conference in Ranchi; highlights achievement of 100 days of PM’s third term
18 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt Annpurna Devi addressed the Media in Ranchi, Jharkhand today on the achievements of the 100 days of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s third term.
In its transformative efforts to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, with a focus on women-led development, the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) has achieved several significant milestones from June to August 2024.
Through strategic initiatives and innovative programs, the Ministry continues to strengthen the framework for empowering women, ensuring child welfare, and enhancing opportunities for all.
One of the most noteworthy achievements is the launch of the SHe-Box on 29th August 2024, marking a significant milestone. This IT platform streamlines the process of addressing complaints of sexual harassment at the workplace, allowing women to file and track grievances. It represents a key step toward fostering safer work environments across the nation.
Furthering its mission of early childhood care and education, the Ministry is working toward establishing Anganwadi-cum-Crèche Centres across India by 2029, set to benefit millions of families. These centres will provide holistic childcare and educational services, significantly strengthening the foundational pillars of child development and increasing women’s workforce participation.
In addition, the Ministry is focused on upgrading 10,000 Saksham Anganwadis, implementing a two-factor authentication system to track the delivery of Take-Home Ration, and improving nutrition outcomes nationwide. In this regard, the 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah was launched on 1st September 2024, aiming to raise awareness about anemia among women and adolescent girls. The initiative also promotes awareness about supplementary nutrition, growth, development, and early childhood care and education.
Reflecting on the Ministry’s progress during the interaction with the media in Ranchi, Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi said that these achievements demonstrate our unwavering commitment to building a future where women lead the way in shaping India’s growth story. With every initiative, we are empowering women, nurturing children, and creating pathways that align with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat. We remain dedicated to ensuring that every woman and child in India has the opportunity to thrive.
The Ministry is also committed to enhancing women’s mobility and economic independence through the establishment of new Working Women Hostels, skill development schemes targeting young girls, and other initiatives aimed at empowering women. Every achievement of the Ministry contributes toward realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of women-led progress and Viksit Bharat.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार अपनी हर पहल में महिलाओं को सशक्त बना रही है, बच्चों की परवरिश कर रही है और प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के सपने के अनुरूप रास्ते बना रही है : श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री का विकसित भारत का सपना साकार करने के परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों में, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने जून से अगस्त 2024 तक अनेक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की: श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने रांची में प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया; प्रधानमंत्री के तीसरे कार्यकाल के 100 दिनों की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला
18 SEP 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल के 100 दिनों की उपलब्धियों की रांची, झारखंड में मीडिया को जानकारी दी।
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री का विकसित भारत का सपना साकार करने के अपने परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों में, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने जून से अगस्त 2024 तक अनेक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं।
रणनीतिक पहलों और नवीन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने, बाल कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने और सभी के लिए अवसर बढ़ाने के लिए रूपरेखा को मजबूत करना जारी रखता है।
सबसे उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में से एक 29 अगस्त 2024 को शी-बॉक्स का शुभारंभ है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह आईटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायतों के समाधान की प्रक्रिया को सरल और कारगर बनाता है, जिससे महिलाओं को शिकायत दर्ज करने और ट्रैक करने की सुविधा मिलती है। यह पूरे देश में सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
बचपन में देखभाल और शिक्षा के अपने मिशन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मंत्रालय 2029 तक पूरे भारत में आंगनवाड़ी के साथ क्रेश स्थापित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जिससे लाखों परिवारों को लाभ होगा। ये केन्द्र बच्चों की समग्र देखभाल और शैक्षिक सेवाएँ प्रदान करेंगे, बाल विकास के आधारभूत स्तंभों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करेंगे और महिलाओं की कार्यबल भागीदारी बढ़ाएँगे।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय 10,000 सक्षम आंगनवाड़ियों को उन्नत करने, टेक-होम राशन की डिलीवरी को ट्रैक करने के लिए दो-कारक प्रमाणीकरण प्रणाली को लागू करने और देश भर में पोषण परिणामों में सुधार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इस संबंध में, 1 सितंबर 2024 को 7वां राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह शुरू किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं और किशोरियों में एनीमिया के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। यह पहल पूरक पोषण, वृद्धि, विकास और बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
रांची में मीडिया से बातचीत के दौरान मंत्रालय की प्रगति पर विचार करते हुए मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां एक ऐसे भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं, जहां महिलाएं भारत की विकास कहानी को आकार देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगी। हर पहल के साथ, हम महिलाओं को सशक्त बना रहे हैं, बच्चों का पालन-पोषण कर रहे हैं और ऐसे रास्ते बना रहे हैं जो प्रधानमंत्री की विकसित भारत की कल्पना के अनुरूप हों। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित हैं कि भारत में प्रत्येक महिला और बच्चे को फलने-फूलने का अवसर मिले।
मंत्रालय नई कामकाजी महिला छात्रावासों की स्थापना, युवा लड़कियों को लक्षित करके कौशल विकास योजनाओं और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से अन्य पहलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं की गतिशीलता और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ाने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय की हर उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री के महिला-नेतृत्व वाली प्रगति और विकसित भारत की कल्पना को साकार करने में योगदान देती है।