Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SIGNS MoU WITH TIRANGA MOUNTAIN RESCUE (TMR)
18 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Tiranga Mountain Rescue (TMR) today at Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), Delhi Cantt, in the presence of Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff. Maj Gen Manish Luthra, Additional Director General Military Operations (A), signed the MoU on behalf of the Indian Army, while Mr Hemant Sachdev, a dedicated mountaineer and Mt Everest Summiteer, signed it on behalf of the TMR.
This understanding marks a pivotal step in advancing the Indian Army’s rescue and survival operations in mountainous terrains. The MoU stipulates that TMR will collaborate with the Indian Army in conducting customised training programs for Army instructors, aimed at improving their ability to mentor troops in avalanche rescue and survival skills.
General Upendra Dwivedi commended the efforts of TMR and appreciated the collaboration between the Indian Army and TMR. He acknowledged their efforts by awarding Chief of Army Staff Commendation Cards to two team members of TMR’s Rescue Team.
Lieutenant General Tarun Kumar Aich, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy), lauded the MoU as a mutually advantageous agreement for both organisations. He further said that for the past nine years, TMR has done yeoman service in saving numerous lives by providing unwavering support in training and rescue efforts. Mr Hemant Sachdev highlighted that 15 Teams of TMR are already deployed in various regions alongside Indian Army. He also mentioned that the rescue teams of TMR have been able to save a large number of precious lives in avalanche-prone areas.
This MoU builds on the initial agreement made with Northern Command in 2016, which established dedicated avalanche and rescue support by the TMR. Subsequent agreements with Eastern and Central Commands in 2021 and 2024 further expanded this collaboration. The latest MoU will further utilise TMR’s expertise to boost the Indian Army’s capabilities in executing effective rescue operations under demanding conditions.
This partnership highlights a commitment to further enhance the readiness of personnel operating in mountainous terrain besides enhancing the standards of training and rescue operations in high-altitude environments.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने तिरंगा माउंटेन रेस्क्यू (टीएमआर) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने आज दिल्ली कैंट स्थित सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (सीएलएडब्ल्यूएस) में तिरंगा माउंटेन रेस्क्यू (टीएमआर) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी भी मौजूद रहे। भारतीय सेना की ओर से सैन्य अभियान (ए) के अपर महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल मनीष लूथरा ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जबकि टीएमआर की ओर से समर्पित पर्वतारोही और माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ने वाले हेमंत सचदेव ने इस पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता पहाड़ी इलाकों में भारतीय सेना के राहत और बचाव अभियानों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। समझौता ज्ञापन में यह प्रावधान है कि टीएमआर सेना के प्रशिक्षकों के लिए अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने में भारतीय सेना के साथ सहयोग करेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य हिमस्खलन बचाव और बचाव कौशल में सैनिकों को प्रशिक्षित करने की उनकी क्षमता को बेहतर बनाना है।
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने टीएमआर के प्रयासों की तारीफ की और भारतीय सेना और टीएमआर के बीच सहयोग की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने टीएमआर की बचाव टीम के दो सदस्यों को चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ कमेंडेशन कार्ड देकर उनके प्रयासों को सम्मानित किया।
सेना के उप प्रमुख (रणनीति) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार ऐच ने इस समझौते की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह दोनों संगठनों के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी समझौता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों से टीएमआर ने प्रशिक्षण और बचाव प्रयासों में अटूट समर्थन प्रदान करके कई लोगों की जान बचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की है। श्री हेमंत सचदेव ने बताया कि टीएमआर की 15 टीमें पहले से ही भारतीय सेना के साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तैनात हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि टीएमआर की बचाव टीमें हिमस्खलन-संभावित क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में बेशकीमती जान बचाने में सफल रही हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन 2016 में उत्तरी कमान के साथ किए गए प्रारंभिक समझौते पर आधारित है, जिसके तहत टीएमआर द्वारा समर्पित हिमस्खलन और बचाव सहायता का गठन किया गया था। 2021 और 2024 में पूर्वी और मध्य कमान के साथ बाद में किए गए समझौतों ने इस सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाया। ताजा समझौता ज्ञापन कठिन परिस्थितियों में प्रभावी बचाव अभियान चलाने में भारतीय सेना की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए टीएमआर की विशेषज्ञता का और अधिक उपयोग करेगा।
यह साझेदारी अधिक ऊंचाई वाली परिस्थितियों में प्रशिक्षण और बचाव कार्यों के मानकों को बढ़ाने के अलावा, पर्वतीय इलाकों में काम करने वाले कर्मियों की तत्परता को और मजूबत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।