Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SIGNS MoU WITH TIRANGA MOUNTAIN RESCUE (TMR)
18 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Tiranga Mountain Rescue (TMR) today at Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), Delhi Cantt, in the presence of Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff. Maj Gen Manish Luthra, Additional Director General Military Operations (A), signed the MoU on behalf of the Indian Army, while Mr Hemant Sachdev, a dedicated mountaineer and Mt Everest Summiteer, signed it on behalf of the TMR.
This understanding marks a pivotal step in advancing the Indian Army’s rescue and survival operations in mountainous terrains. The MoU stipulates that TMR will collaborate with the Indian Army in conducting customised training programs for Army instructors, aimed at improving their ability to mentor troops in avalanche rescue and survival skills.
General Upendra Dwivedi commended the efforts of TMR and appreciated the collaboration between the Indian Army and TMR. He acknowledged their efforts by awarding Chief of Army Staff Commendation Cards to two team members of TMR’s Rescue Team.
Lieutenant General Tarun Kumar Aich, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy), lauded the MoU as a mutually advantageous agreement for both organisations. He further said that for the past nine years, TMR has done yeoman service in saving numerous lives by providing unwavering support in training and rescue efforts. Mr Hemant Sachdev highlighted that 15 Teams of TMR are already deployed in various regions alongside Indian Army. He also mentioned that the rescue teams of TMR have been able to save a large number of precious lives in avalanche-prone areas.
This MoU builds on the initial agreement made with Northern Command in 2016, which established dedicated avalanche and rescue support by the TMR. Subsequent agreements with Eastern and Central Commands in 2021 and 2024 further expanded this collaboration. The latest MoU will further utilise TMR’s expertise to boost the Indian Army’s capabilities in executing effective rescue operations under demanding conditions.
This partnership highlights a commitment to further enhance the readiness of personnel operating in mountainous terrain besides enhancing the standards of training and rescue operations in high-altitude environments.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے ترنگا ماؤنٹین ریسکیو (ٹی ایم آر) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
18 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج نے آج دہلی کینٹ کے سینٹر فار لینڈ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز (سی ایل اے یو ایس) میں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی کی موجودگی میں ترنگا ماؤنٹین ریسکیو (ٹی ایم آر) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ بھارتی فوج کی جانب سے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملٹری آپریشنز (اے) میجر جنرل منیش لوتھرا نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جب کہ ٹی ایم آر کی جانب سے کوہ پیما ہیمنت سچدیو نے دستخط کیے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ پہاڑی علاقوں میں بھارتی فوج کے ریسکیو اور سروائیول کی کارروائیوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ایم او یو میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ٹی ایم آر بھارتی فوج کے ساتھ مل کر فوج کے انسٹرکٹرز کے لیے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرے گا، جس کا مقصد برفانی تودوں کے گرنے سے آںے والے طوفان میں ریسکیو اور سروائیول کی مہارت میں جوانوں کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے ٹی ایم آر کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور بھارتی فوج اور ٹی ایم آر کے درمیان تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے ٹی ایم آر کی ریسکیو ٹیم کے دو ارکان کو چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف توصیفی کارڈ دے کر ان کی کاوشوں کا اعتراف کیا۔
ڈپٹی چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (اسٹریٹجی) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمار آئیچ نے اس مفاہمت نامے کو دونوں تنظیموں کے لیے باہمی طور پر مفید معاہدہ قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گذشتہ نو برسوں سے ٹی ایم آر نے تربیت اور بچاؤ کی کوششوں میں غیر متزلزل تعاون فراہم کرکے متعدد زندگیوں کو بچانے میں گراں قدر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ہیمنت سچدیو نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ٹی ایم آر کی 15 ٹیمیں پہلے ہی بھارتی فوج کے ساتھ مختلف علاقوں میں تعینات ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹی ایم آر کی ریسکیو ٹیمیں برفانی تودے گرنے والے علاقوں میں بڑی تعداد میں قیمتی جانیں بچانے میں کام یاب رہی ہیں۔
یہ ایم او یو 2016 میں شمالی کمان کے ساتھ کیے گئے ابتدائی معاہدے پر مبنی ہے، جس نے ٹی ایم آر کی طرف سے برفانی تودے گرنے اور بچاؤ کی سپورٹ قائم کی تھی۔ بعد ازاں 2021 اور 2024 میں مشرقی اور سینٹرل کمانڈز کے ساتھ معاہدوں نے اس تعاون کو مزید وسعت دی۔ تازہ ترین مفاہمت نامے میں ٹی ایم آر کی مہارت کا مزید استعمال کیا جائے گا تاکہ طلب کے حالات میں موثر ریسکیو آپریشن انجام دینے میں بھارتی فوج کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
یہ شراکت داری پہاڑی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی تیاری کو مزید بڑھانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور اس کے علاوہ یہ بلندی والے ماحول میں تربیت اور ریسکیو آپریشنز کے معیار کو بہتر بنائے گی ۔