Ministry of Science & Technology
New paper-based device can simplify sensing of the contaminants
18 SEP 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a novel and cost-effective technique for fabricating paper-based devices using an Advanced PAP (A-PAP) pen, which offers a practical alternative to conventional sensing methods that necessitate specialized equipment and expertise making it suitable for resource-limited settings.
In recent years, paper-based devices have gained more consideration as promising platforms for point-of-care diagnostics owing to the factors such as simplicity, cost-effectiveness, disposability, and mobility. There are various methods for fabricating paper-based devices such as inkjet printing, wax printing, laser treatment and correction pens. However, these fabrication processes typically entail the use of complex instruments, machinery or may require heating/drying steps which limits their accessibility in resource-limited settings.
Research group led by Dr. Bhanu Prakash at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an institute of Department of Science and Technology, explored a new fabrication technique using a PAP pen that does not require any machinery or heating/drying steps and adopts a DIY approach.
Using the A-PAP pen, they have fabricated two-dimensional (2D) paper-based devices for chemical detection of heavy metal and nitrite. They have also demonstrated the versatility of fabrication technique for biological sensing using 2D lateral flow paper-based devices for the detection of dopamine. Furthermore, the technique is also validated for fabricating complex three-dimensional (3D) paper-based devices using a paper origami technique for heavy metals sensing. The ready-to-use devices can be fabricated in seconds, making them convenient for on-the-spot testing. Overall, this technique provides a valuable tool for creating affordable, efficient, and accessible chemical and biological testing solutions.
The device does not require any sophisticated instrumentation or a heating step, making it a promising technology for resource-limited settings.
The paper-based devices fabricated are distinguished by rapid, simple, and cost-effective fabrication and the DIY approach offers a low-cost solution particularly beneficial for developing countries and remote areas.
The fabrication using A-PAP pen is advantageous when compared to other techniques because of the omission of the heating/drying step thereby enabling the rapid fabrication in around 10 seconds with superior contact angle suitable for testing and sensing applications. Its versatility extends to fabricating simple and complex devices like lateral-flow-based and 3D origami devices. The fabricated paper-based devices represent a cost-effective and user-friendly technique for identifying and quantifying contaminants in diverse matrices such as water and food.
The method offers a promising solution for affordable and accessible sensing applications, particularly in resource-limited settings where sophisticated laboratory equipment is scarce.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.talo.2024.100325

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नया पेपर-आधारित उपकरण दूषित पदार्थों का पता आसानी से लगा सकता है
18 SEP 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने उन्नत पीएपी (ए-पीएपी) पेन का उपयोग कर पेपर आधारित उपकरणों का निर्माण करने के लिए एक अनोखी और किफायती तकनीक विकसित की है, जो पारंपरिक संवेदन विधियों का व्यावहारिक विकल्प प्रदान करती है जिसके लिए सीमित संसाधन वाले उपकरणों और विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता होती है, जो इसे संसाधन-सीमित सेटिंग्स के लिए उपयुक्त बनाती है।
हाल के वर्षों में, कागज-आधारित उपकरणों ने अपनी सादगी, लागत-प्रभावशीलता, डिस्पोजेबिलिटी और गतिशीलता जैसे कारकों के कारण पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर डायग्नोस्टिक्स के लिए आशाजनक प्लेटफार्मों के रूप में ज्यादा ध्यानाकर्षित किया है। इंकजेट प्रिंटिंग, वैक्स प्रिंटिंग, लेजर ट्रीटमेंट और करेक्शन पेन जैसे पेपर-आधारित उपकरणों के निर्माण के विभिन्न तरीके हैं। हालांकि, इन निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में प्रायः जटिल उपकरणों, मशीनरी का उपयोग होता है या गर्म/सुखाने के चरणों की आवश्यकता हो सकती है जो संसाधन-सीमित सेटिंग्स में उनकी पहुंच को सीमित करते हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक संस्थान, नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली में डॉ. भानु प्रकाश के नेतृत्व में अनुसंधान समूह ने पीएपी पेन का उपयोग करके एक नई निर्माण तकनीक विकसित की, जिसमें किसी मशीनरी या गर्म/सुखाने के चरणों की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है और यह एक डीआईवाई दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है।
ए-पीएपी पेन का उपयोग करते हुए, उन्होंने भारी धातु और नाइट्राइट की रासायनिक पहचान के लिए दो-आयामी (2 डी) पेपर-आधारित उपकरण बनाए हैं। उन्होंने डोपामाइन का पता लगाने के लिए 2 डी पार्श्व प्रवाह पेपर-आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग करके जैविक संवेदन के लिए निर्माण तकनीक की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा का भी प्रदर्शन किया है। इसके अलावा, तकनीक को भारी धातुओं के संवेदन के लिए पेपर ओरिगेमी तकनीक का उपयोग करके जटिल त्रि-आयामी (3 डी) पेपर-आधारित उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए भी मान्य किया गया है। उपयोग के लिए तैयार उपकरणों को कुछ सेकंड में बनाया जा सकता है, जिससे वे ऑन-द-स्पॉट परीक्षण के लिए सुविधाजनक बन जाते हैं। कुल मिलाकर, यह तकनीक सस्ती, कुशल और सुलभ रासायनिक और जैविक परीक्षण समाधान के लिए एक मूल्यवान उपकरण प्रदान करती है।
इस डिवाइस को किसी भी परिष्कृत उपकरण या हीटिंग चरण की आवश्यकता नहीं है, जो इसे संसाधन-सीमित सेटिंग्स के लिए एक आशाजनक तकनीक बनाता है।
पेपर-आधारित उपकरण तीव्र, सरल और लागत प्रभावी होते हैं और डीआईवाई दृष्टिकोण विकासशील देशों और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष रूप से फायदेमंद और कम लागत वाला समाधान प्रदान करता है।
गर्म/सुखाने के चरण में चूक के कारण अन्य तकनीकों की तुलना में ए-पीएपी पेन का उपयोग करना फायदेमंद होता है, जिससे परीक्षण और संवेदन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्त बेहतर संपर्क के साथ लगभग 10 सेकंड में इसका निर्माण तेजी से किया जा सकता है। इसकी बहुमुखी प्रतिभा पार्श्व-प्रवाह-आधारित और 3 डी ओरिगेमी उपकरणों जैसे सरल और जटिल उपकरणों का निर्माण करने तक फैली हुई है। निर्मित पेपर-आधारित उपकरण पानी और भोजन जैसे विभिन्न मैट्रिक्स में दूषित पदार्थों की पहचान और मात्रा निर्धारित करने के लिए एक लागत प्रभावी और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल तकनीक हैं।
यह विधि सस्ती और सुलभ संवेदन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक आशाजनक समाधान प्रदान करती है, विशेष रूप से संसाधन-सीमित सेटिंग्स में जहां परिष्कृत प्रयोगशाला उपकरण दुर्लभ होते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.talo.2024.100325