Ministry of Science & Technology
Helping Indian Farmers Fight Pests: Bringing A Sustainable Pest-Control Pheromone Dispenser to Market
18 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed sustainable pheromone dispenser with a controlled release rate could bring down costs of pest control and management.
Pest control is an essential part of agriculture, as insects and other parasites left unchecked can quickly decimate an otherwise good crop.
In a recent collaborative research project, scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research JNCASR, Bengaluru (an autonomous institution under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India) and ICAR–National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (ICAR–NBAIR), India have developed a sustainable pheromone dispenser with a controlled release rate which could act as an innovative solution to substantially reduce the costs of pest control and management.
Now, they are planning to translate their efforts in the lab to industrial production so that it may benefit farmers directly on a large scale. To this end, JNCASR and ICAR-NBAIR have entered into a Know-how License Agreement with Krishi Vikas Sahakari Samiti Ltd. (KVSSL), Haryana, recently. Prof. M. Eswaramoorthy led the signing from JNCASR. Dr. Kesavan Subaharan represented ICAR–NBAIR. Describing the significance of this event, Prof. Eswaramoorthy said, “This exercise will enable the spread of technology across the country and at global level too. The benefit of the research moves from lab to the field to benefit the farming community for pest management.”
“Currently, emphasis is laid on developing technologies that are clean and green. On this line, the technology developed on controlled release of semiochemicals (signalling substances such as pheromones) on transfer to firms will enable to scale up the production to cover a large area,” Dr. Subhaharan added.
Sustainable organic pheromone dispensers are not a new concept. In fact, polymer membrane or polypropylene tube dispensers that release pheromones already dominate the market. The released pheromones alter the behaviour of the target insect species and attract them to sticky traps. Their main drawback, however, is that the rate at which the pheromones are released into the air is not stable. In other words, these traps need to be checked and replaced frequently, which drives up costs and increases the amount of manual labour required.
The scientists from JNCASR and ICAR–NBAIR have addressed this issue by using a mesoporous silica matrix for their dispenser. This material has an ordered structure with many tiny pores, which allows pheromone molecules to be easily adsorbed and retained uniformly. Not only does mesoporous silica enable a higher holding capacity than other commercial materials, but it also releases the stored pheromone in a much more stable manner that is independent of external conditions, such as field temperature.
Using lures equipped with the proposed pheromone dispenser carries many advantages. First, thanks to the lower and more stable release rate of the loaded pheromone, the intervals between replacements are longer, thereby reducing the farmers’ workload. On top of this, the dispensers can be loaded with a more conservative amount of pheromone, as the condition-independent release rate will ensure they do not run out prematurely. In this way, the proposed design minimizes the amount of pheromone needed per dispenser, which reduces costs and contributes to accessible and sustainable agricultural practices. “The product developed will have an edge over the existing dispensers as they aid in scaling down the cost involved due to the extended field efficacy of the lure and the lower load of pheromone use,” explains Dr. Subhaharan.
Extensive experiments and field tests showcased the bug-catching efficacy of the proposed design, which was found to be at par with commercial dispensers but with a lower required pheromone content.On execution of the (Know-how License) Agreement, the firm will scale up the production and provide quality lures to farmers for use in the field so as to effectively manage the pests,” concludes Prof. Eswaramoorthy.
As an active collaboration between JNCASR and ICAR–NBAIR, that is funded by the Govt. of India’s Department of Science and Technology (DST) & DBT, this effort is a significant step towards Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 2, Zero Hunger, via sustainable agricultural practices.
(Left to Right): Prof. Eswaramoorthy (Inventor) and Prof. K. R. Sreenivas from JNCASR; Dr. Deepa Beniwal, Asst. Manager, KVSSL; Prof. G. U. Kulkarni, President, JNCASR; Dr. S. N. Sushil, Director, ICAR–NBAIR; Mr. Joydeep Deb, Administrative Officer, JNCASR; Dr. Kesavan Subaharan, Inventor from ICAR–NBAIR; Dr. Yashika, ICAR–NBAIR; and Dr. K. Panneer Selvam, Coordinator, Research & Development, JNCASR
JNCASR & ICAR-NBAIR scientists develop a novel sustainable and cost-effective insect lures containing pheromone dispensers for farmers to control pests that threaten their plants.
Image credits: Prof. Eswaramoorthy Muthuswamy, JNCASR

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی کسانوں کو کیڑوں سے لڑنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک پائیدار پیسٹ کنٹرول فیرومون ڈسپنسر مارکیٹ میں لانچ کے لیے تیار
18 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیا تیار کردہ مستقل فیرومون ڈسپنسر ایک کنٹرول شدہ ریلیز ریٹ کے ساتھ کیڑوں پر قابو پانے اور انتظامی اخراجات کو کم کر سکتا ہے۔
کیڑوں پر قابو پانا زراعت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، کیونکہ کیڑے مکوڑے اور دیگر جراثیم کو جن پر قابو نہیں پایا جاتا ہے وہ اچھی فصل کو جلد تباہ کر دیتے ہیں۔
ایک حالیہ مشترکہ تحقیقی پروجیکٹ میں، جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ جے این سی اے ایس آر، بنگلور (حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ) اور آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل بیورو آف ایگریکلچرل انسیکٹ ریسورسز (این بی اے آئی آر۔آئی سی اے آر) کے سائنسدان کنٹرولڈ ہائی ریلیز ریٹ کے ساتھ ایک مستقل فیرومون ڈسپنسر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو کیڑوں پر قابو پانے اور انتظام کی لاگت کو کافی حد تک کم کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید حل بن سکتا ہے۔
اب، وہ لیبارٹری میں اپنی کامیابی کو صنعتی پیداوار میں تبدیل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں تاکہ کسانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے۔ اس کے لیے، جے این سی اے ایس آر اور این بی اے آئی آر۔آئی سی اے آر نے حال ہی میں کرشی وکاس سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ (کے وی ایس ایس ایل)، ہریانہ کے ساتھ تکنیکی لائسنس کا معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ پروفیسر ایم ایشورمورتی نے جے این سی اے ایس آر کی جانب سے دستخط کیے جبکہ آئی سی اے آر- این بی اے آئی آر کی نمائندگی ڈاکٹر کیشوان سبھرن نے کی۔ اس تقریب کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے پروفیسر ایشورمورتی نے کہا، "یہ مشق پورے ملک میں اور عالمی سطح پر ٹیکنالوجی کو پھیلانے کے قابل بنائے گی۔"
"تحقیق کے فوائد کو لیبارٹری سے کھیت تک بڑھایا جائے گا تاکہ کیڑوں کے انتظام کے لیے کاشتکار برادری کو فائدہ پہنچے۔"
ڈاکٹر سبھرن نے کہا، "فی الحال کلین اینڈ گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی خطوط پر، فرموں کو سیمی کیمیکلز (سگنلنگ مادوں جیسے فیرومونز) کی کنٹرول شدہ ریلیز پر تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی بڑے رقبے پر محیط پیداوار میں اضافے کو قابل بنائے گی۔
مستقل نامیاتی فیرومون ڈسپنسر کوئی نیا تصور نہیں ہے۔ درحقیقت، فیرومون جاری کرنے والی پولیمر میمبرین یا پولی پروپیلین ٹیوب ڈسپنسر پہلے ہی مارکیٹ پر حاوی ہیں۔ جاری ہونے والے فیرومون ہدف شدہ کیڑوں کی انواع کے رویے کو بدل دیتے ہیں اور انہیں چپچپے جال کی طرف راغب کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، ان کی بنیادی خرابی یہ ہے کہ فیرومون جس شرح سے ہوا میں خارج ہوتے ہیں وہ مستقل نہیں ہے۔ دوسرے لفظوں میں، ان جالوں کو زیادہ کثرت سے چیکنے اور تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس سے لاگت بڑھ جاتی ہے اور دستی مشقت کی ضرورت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
جے این سی اے آر اور آئی سی اے آر- این بی اے آئی آر کے سائنسدانوں نے اپنے ڈسپنسر میں میسوپورس سلیکا میٹرکس کا استعمال کرکے اس مسئلے کو حل کیا ہے۔ اس مواد میں بہت سے چھوٹے سوراخوں کے ساتھ ایک ترتیب شدہ ڈھانچہ ہے، جو فیرومون مالیکیولز کو آسانی سے جذب ہونے اور یکساں طور پر برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ میسوپورس سلکا نہ صرف دیگر تجارتی مواد کے مقابلے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت پیش کرتا ہے، بلکہ یہ ذخیرہ شدہ فیرومونز کو بھی زیادہ مستحکم انداز میں جاری کرتا ہے جو بیرونی حالات، جیسے فیلڈ درجہ حرارت سے آزاد ہے۔
مجوزہ فیرومون ڈسپنسر سے لیس لیور استعمال کرنے کے کئی فوائد ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے، بھری ہوئی فیرومونز کی کم اور زیادہ مستحکم رہائی کی شرح کی وجہ سے، متبادل کے درمیان وقفہ طویل ہوتا ہے، جس سے کسانوں پر کام کا بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے اوپری حصے میں، ڈسپنسر کو فیرومونز کی زیادہ قدامت پسند مقدار میں لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے، کیونکہ پوزیشن سے آزاد ریلیز کی شرح اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ وہ وقت سے پہلے جاری نہ ہوں۔ اس طرح، مجوزہ ڈیزائن فی ڈسپنسر کے لیے درکار فیرومون کی مقدار کو کم کرتا ہے، اس طرح لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے اور قابل رسائی اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں میں حصہ ادا کرتا ہے۔ "ترقی یافتہ مصنوعات کو موجودہ ڈسپنسروں پر برتری حاصل ہوگی کیونکہ وہ لیور کی توسیع شدہ فیلڈ افادیت اور فیرومون کے استعمال کے کم حجم کی وجہ سے لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں،" ڈاکٹر سبھارن نے کہا۔
وسیع تجربات اور فیلڈ ٹرائلز نے مجوزہ ڈیزائن کی کیڑوں کو پکڑنے کی افادیت کا مظاہرہ کیا، جو تجارتی ڈسپنسر کے مساوی پایا گیا لیکن کم مطلوبہ فیرومون ریلیز کے ساتھ۔ پروفیسر ایشورمورتی نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا، "(ٹیکنالوجی لائسنس) معاہدے کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، فرم پیداوار میں اضافہ کرے گی اور کسانوں کو کیڑوں کے مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کرنے کے لیے کھیت میں استعمال کے لیے معیار فراہم کرے گی۔"
جے این سی اے ایس آر اور ICAR-NBAIR کے درمیان ایک فعال تعاون کے طور پر، جسے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) اور ڈی بی ٹی ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فنڈ کیا جاتا ہے، اس کوشش کا مقصد پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 2(ایس ڈی جی) کو حاصل کرنا ہے، زیرو ہنگر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
(بائیں سے دائیں): پروفیسر ایشورمورتی (موجد) اور جے این سی اے ایس آر کے پروفیسر کے آر سری نواس؛ ڈاکٹر دیپا بینیوال، اسسٹنٹ منیجر، KVSSL؛ پرو جی ہاں آپ کلکرنی، صدر، JNCASR؛ ڈاکٹر ایس این۔ سشیل، ڈائریکٹر، ICAR-NBAIR؛ جناب جوی دیپ دیب، انتظامی افسر، JNCASR؛ ڈاکٹر کیسوان سبھرن، موجد، CSIR-NBAIR؛ ڈاکٹر یاشیکا، SIR-NBAIR؛ اور ڈاکٹر کے۔ پنیر سیلوم، کوآرڈینیٹر، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، جے این سی اے ایس آر
جے این سی اے ایس آر اور ICAR-NBAIR کے سائنسدانوں نے کسانوں کے لیے ان کے پودوں کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والے کیڑوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے فیرومون ڈسپنسر پر مشتمل ایک نیا تیار کردہ پائیدار اور کم لاگت کیڑوں کا لیور تیار کیا ہے۔
تصویری کریڈٹ: پروفیسر۔ ایشور مورتی متھوسوامی، جے این سی اے ایس آر