Ministry of Science & Technology
Helping Indian Farmers Fight Pests: Bringing A Sustainable Pest-Control Pheromone Dispenser to Market
18 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed sustainable pheromone dispenser with a controlled release rate could bring down costs of pest control and management.
Pest control is an essential part of agriculture, as insects and other parasites left unchecked can quickly decimate an otherwise good crop.
In a recent collaborative research project, scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research JNCASR, Bengaluru (an autonomous institution under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India) and ICAR–National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (ICAR–NBAIR), India have developed a sustainable pheromone dispenser with a controlled release rate which could act as an innovative solution to substantially reduce the costs of pest control and management.
Now, they are planning to translate their efforts in the lab to industrial production so that it may benefit farmers directly on a large scale. To this end, JNCASR and ICAR-NBAIR have entered into a Know-how License Agreement with Krishi Vikas Sahakari Samiti Ltd. (KVSSL), Haryana, recently. Prof. M. Eswaramoorthy led the signing from JNCASR. Dr. Kesavan Subaharan represented ICAR–NBAIR. Describing the significance of this event, Prof. Eswaramoorthy said, “This exercise will enable the spread of technology across the country and at global level too. The benefit of the research moves from lab to the field to benefit the farming community for pest management.”
“Currently, emphasis is laid on developing technologies that are clean and green. On this line, the technology developed on controlled release of semiochemicals (signalling substances such as pheromones) on transfer to firms will enable to scale up the production to cover a large area,” Dr. Subhaharan added.
Sustainable organic pheromone dispensers are not a new concept. In fact, polymer membrane or polypropylene tube dispensers that release pheromones already dominate the market. The released pheromones alter the behaviour of the target insect species and attract them to sticky traps. Their main drawback, however, is that the rate at which the pheromones are released into the air is not stable. In other words, these traps need to be checked and replaced frequently, which drives up costs and increases the amount of manual labour required.
The scientists from JNCASR and ICAR–NBAIR have addressed this issue by using a mesoporous silica matrix for their dispenser. This material has an ordered structure with many tiny pores, which allows pheromone molecules to be easily adsorbed and retained uniformly. Not only does mesoporous silica enable a higher holding capacity than other commercial materials, but it also releases the stored pheromone in a much more stable manner that is independent of external conditions, such as field temperature.
Using lures equipped with the proposed pheromone dispenser carries many advantages. First, thanks to the lower and more stable release rate of the loaded pheromone, the intervals between replacements are longer, thereby reducing the farmers’ workload. On top of this, the dispensers can be loaded with a more conservative amount of pheromone, as the condition-independent release rate will ensure they do not run out prematurely. In this way, the proposed design minimizes the amount of pheromone needed per dispenser, which reduces costs and contributes to accessible and sustainable agricultural practices. “The product developed will have an edge over the existing dispensers as they aid in scaling down the cost involved due to the extended field efficacy of the lure and the lower load of pheromone use,” explains Dr. Subhaharan.
Extensive experiments and field tests showcased the bug-catching efficacy of the proposed design, which was found to be at par with commercial dispensers but with a lower required pheromone content.On execution of the (Know-how License) Agreement, the firm will scale up the production and provide quality lures to farmers for use in the field so as to effectively manage the pests,” concludes Prof. Eswaramoorthy.
As an active collaboration between JNCASR and ICAR–NBAIR, that is funded by the Govt. of India’s Department of Science and Technology (DST) & DBT, this effort is a significant step towards Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 2, Zero Hunger, via sustainable agricultural practices.
(Left to Right): Prof. Eswaramoorthy (Inventor) and Prof. K. R. Sreenivas from JNCASR; Dr. Deepa Beniwal, Asst. Manager, KVSSL; Prof. G. U. Kulkarni, President, JNCASR; Dr. S. N. Sushil, Director, ICAR–NBAIR; Mr. Joydeep Deb, Administrative Officer, JNCASR; Dr. Kesavan Subaharan, Inventor from ICAR–NBAIR; Dr. Yashika, ICAR–NBAIR; and Dr. K. Panneer Selvam, Coordinator, Research & Development, JNCASR
JNCASR & ICAR-NBAIR scientists develop a novel sustainable and cost-effective insect lures containing pheromone dispensers for farmers to control pests that threaten their plants.
Image credits: Prof. Eswaramoorthy Muthuswamy, JNCASR

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय किसानों को कीटों से लड़ने में मदद करने के लिए बाजार में एक स्थायी कीट-नियंत्रण फेरोमोन डिस्पेंसर लाने की तैयारी
18 SEP 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
एक नव विकसित स्थायी फेरोमोन डिस्पेंसर नियंत्रित रिलीज दर के साथ कीट नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की लागत को कम कर सकता है।
कीट नियंत्रण कृषि का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा है, क्योंकि कीट और अन्य परजीवी अनियंत्रित हो जाते हैं और अच्छी फसल को जल्द ही नष्ट कर सकते हैं।
हाल ही में एक सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजना में, जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र जेएनसीएएसआर, बेंगलुरु, (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान) और आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय कृषि कीट संसाधन ब्यूरो (आईसीएआर-एनबीएआईआर) के वैज्ञानिकों ने नियंत्रित रिलीज दर के साथ एक स्थायी फेरोमोन डिस्पेंसर विकसित किया है, जो कीट नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन की लागत को बहुत हद तक कम करने के लिए एक अभिनव समाधान बन सकता है।
अब, वे प्रयोगशाला में अपनी सफलता को औद्योगिक उत्पादन में परिवर्तित करने की योजना बना रहे हैं जिससे इसके माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर किसानों को सीधा लाभ प्राप्त हो सके। इसके लिए, जेएनसीएएसआर और आईसीएआर-एनबीएआईआर ने हाल ही में कृषि विकास सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (केवीएसएसएल), हरियाणा के साथ एक तकनीकी लाइसेंस समझौता किया है। प्रोफेसर एम ईश्वरमूर्ति ने जेएनसीएएसआर की ओर से हस्ताक्षर किया जबकि डॉ. केशवन सुबेहरन ने आईसीएआर-एनबीएआईआर का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। इस आयोजन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रोफेसर ईश्वरमूर्ति ने कहा, “यह अभ्यास पूरे देश में और वैश्विक स्तर पर भी प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रसार को सक्षम बनाएगा। कीट प्रबंधन के लिए कृषक समुदाय को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अनुसंधान का लाभ प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक पहुंचाया जाएगा।
डॉ. सुबेहरन ने कहा, “वर्तमान में स्वच्छ और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर बल दिया जा रहा है। इसी तर्ज पर, अर्ध-रसायनों (फेरोमोन जैसे संकेत देने वाले पदार्थ) के नियंत्रित रिलीज पर विकसित तकनीक का हस्तांतरण फर्मों में करने से एक बड़े क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए उत्पादन वृद्धि को सक्षम बनाया जाएगा।
स्थायी जैविक फेरोमोन डिस्पेंसर कोई नई अवधारणा नहीं है। वास्तव में, फेरोमोन रिलीज करने वाले पॉलिमर मेम्ब्रेन या पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन ट्यूब डिस्पेंसर पहले से ही बाजार में हावी हैं। रिलीज किए गए फेरोमोन लक्षित कीट प्रजातियों का व्यवहार बदल देते हैं और उन्हें चिपचिपे जाल की ओर आकर्षित करते हैं। हालांकि, उनका मुख्य दोष यह है कि जिस दर पर फेरोमोन हवा में छोड़े जाते हैं वह स्थिर नहीं होता है। दूसरे शब्दों में, इन जालों को बार-बार जांचने और बदलने की आवश्यकता होती है, जिससे लागत बढ़ जाती है और आवश्यक शारीरिक श्रम की मात्रा बढ़ जाती है।
जेएनसीएएसआर और आईसीएआर-एनबीएआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने डिस्पेंसर में मेसोपोरस सिलिका मैट्रिक्स का उपयोग करके इस मुद्दे का समाधान किया है। इस सामग्री में कई छोटे छिद्रों के साथ एक क्रमबद्ध संरचना होती है, जो फेरोमोन अणुओं को आसानी से सोखने और समान रूप से बनाए रखने में मदद करती है। मेसोपोरस सिलिका न केवल अन्य वाणिज्यिक सामग्रियों की तुलना में अधिक धारण क्षमता प्रदान करता है, बल्कि यह संग्रहीत फेरोमोन को ज्यादा स्थिर तरीके से रिलीज करता है जो बाहरी स्थितियों, जैसे कि क्षेत्र के तापमान से स्वतंत्र होता है।
प्रस्तावित फेरोमोन डिस्पेंसर युक्त ल्यूर का उपयोग करने से कई फायदे होते हैं। सबसे पहले, लोड किए गए फेरोमोन की कम और ज्यादा स्थिर रिलीज दर के कारण, प्रतिस्थापन के बीच का अंतराल लंबा होता है, जिससे किसानों का कार्यभार कम हो जाता है। इसके शीर्ष पर, डिस्पेंसर को फेरोमोन की अधिक अपरिवर्तनवादी मात्रा के साथ लोड किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि स्थिति-स्वतंत्र रिलीज दर यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि वे समय से पहले रिलीज न हों। इस तरह, प्रस्तावित डिजाइन प्रति डिस्पेंसर आवश्यक फेरोमोन की मात्रा को कम करता है, जिससे लागत में कमी आती है और सुलभ और स्थायी कृषि प्रथाओं में योगदान प्राप्त होता है। डॉ सुबेहरन ने कहा कि विकसित उत्पाद मौजूदा डिस्पेंसर पर बढ़त प्राप्त करेंगे क्योंकि वे ल्यूर की विस्तारित क्षेत्र प्रभावकारिता और फेरोमोन उपयोग की मात्रा कम होने के कारण लागत को कम करने में मदद करते हैं।
व्यापक प्रयोगों और क्षेत्र परीक्षणों ने प्रस्तावित डिजाइन की कीट-पकड़ने की प्रभावकारिता का प्रदर्शन किया, जो वाणिज्यिक डिस्पेंसर के बराबर पाया गया लेकिन कम आवश्यक फेरोमोन रिलीज के साथ। प्रोफेसर ईश्वरमूर्ति ने निष्कर्ष निकाला, "(तकनीकी लाइसेंस) समझौते के निष्पादन होने से, फर्म उत्पादन बढ़ेगी और किसानों को क्षेत्र में उपयोग के लिए गुणवत्ता प्रदान करेगी ताकि कीटों का प्रभावी रूप से प्रबंधन किया जा सके।"
जेएनसीएएसआर और आईसीएआर-एनबीएआईआर के बीच एक सक्रिय सहयोग के रूप में, जिसे भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और डीबीटी द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया जाता है, यह प्रयास स्थायी कृषि प्रथाओं के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) 2, जीरो हंगर की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
(बाएं से दाएं): जेएनसीएएसआर के प्रोफेसर ईश्वरमूर्ति (आविष्कारक) और प्रो केआर श्रीनिवास; डॉ. दीपा बेनीवाल, सहायक प्रबंधक, केवीएसएसएल; प्रो. जी. यू. कुलकर्णी, अध्यक्ष, जेएनसीएएसआर; डॉ. एस.एन. सुशील, निदेशक, आईसीएआर-एनबीएआईआर; श्री जॉयदीप देब, प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, जेएनसीएएसआर; डॉ. केसवन सुबेहरन, सीएसआईआर-एनबीएआईआर के आविष्कारक; डॉ. याशिका, एसआईआर-एनबीएआईआर; और डॉ. के. पन्नीर सेल्वम, समन्वयक, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, जेएनसीएएसआर
जेएनसीएएसआर और आईसीएआर-एनबीएआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों ने किसानों के लिए फेरोमोन डिस्पेंसर युक्त एक नव विकसित स्थायी और लागत प्रभावी कीट ल्यूर विकसित किया है जो उनके पौधों को खतरे में डालने वाले कीटों को नियंत्रित करता है।
चित्र क्रेडिट: प्रो. ईश्वरमूर्ति मुथुस्वामी, जेएनसीएएसआर