National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India begins Hindi Fortnight today
We must all try to learn Hindi as well as at least one regional language as the language reflects the culture of a society, says NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal
Several competitions being organized to promote the use of Hindi among the Commission’s employees
17 SEP 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began Pakhwada (Hindi Fortnight) today in commemoration of Hindi Diwas celebrated on 14th September every year since 1953. Inaugurating it, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General said that the Hindi language connects people in the country. It played a major role in the country’s freedom struggle.
DSC_1081
He said that a language reflects the culture of a society. Therefore, it is necessary to promote the use of Hindi and all the regional languages to spread awareness about Indian culture and society. He said that we must all try to learn the Hindi language as well as atleast one regional language. For all of us, expression in the mother tongue is always easier, more personal and true to our thoughts, and therefore should also be learnt.
DSC_1026
On the occasion, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC said that a language creates a national identity. Therefore, it is a collective responsibility to promote the use of the Official Language in our day-to-day life and official work. The Hindi Diwas commemorates the adoption of Hindi as the official language by the Constituent Assembly.
The Commission is organizing several competitions during the fortnight for its officers and staff to promote the use of Hindi in their work.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत ने आज हिंदी पखवाड़ा का शुभारंभ किया
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि हम सभी को हिन्दी के साथ-साथ कम से कम एक क्षेत्रीय भाषा सीखने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए, क्योंकि भाषा समाज की संस्कृति को दर्शाती है
आयोग में हिंदी के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कर्मचारियों के लिए कई प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं
17 SEP 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 1953 से हर साल 14 सितंबर को हिन्दी दिवस मनाया जाता है। इसके उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने आज से हिन्दी पखवाड़ा शुरू किया। इसका उद्घाटन करते हुए एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि हिन्दी भाषा देश के लोगों को आपस में जोड़ती है। देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में हिन्दी भाषा ने अहम भूमिका निभाई थी।
DSC_1081
उन्होंने कहा कि एक भाषा समाज की संस्कृति को दर्शाती है। इसलिए भारतीय संस्कृति और समाज के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए हिन्दी और सभी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी को हिन्दी भाषा के साथ-साथ कम से कम एक क्षेत्रीय भाषा सीखने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए। हम सभी के लिए मातृभाषा में अभिव्यक्ति हमेशा आसान, अधिक व्यक्तिगत और हमारे विचारों के प्रति सच्ची होती है, इसलिए इसे भी सीखना चाहिए।
DSC_1026
इस अवसर पर एनएचआरसी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री देवेंद्र कुमार निम ने कहा कि एक भाषा राष्ट्रीय पहचान बनाती है। इसलिए, हमारे दैनिक जीवन और सरकारी कामकाज में राजभाषा के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देना सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। संविधान सभा द्वारा हिन्दी को राजभाषा के रूप में अपनाये जाने की स्मृति में हिन्दी दिवस मनाया जाता है। आयोग अपने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए अपने कामकाज में हिन्दी के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पखवाड़े के दौरान कई प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित कर रहा है।