National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India begins its third Online Short Term Internship Programme this year
Inaugurating it, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General says, the interns should make the best use of this opportunity to evolve as Human Rights Defenders by imbibing the ethos of empathy and compassion
Highlights various legislative measures and policy reforms in India to protect the civil and political, social and cultural rights to ensure people's right to live with dignity
About 100 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines attending from various parts of the country
17 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
This year’s third two-week Online Short-Term Internship Programme of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began at its premises in New Delhi today on 17th September, 2024. 100 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines have been shortlisted to attend it from different parts of the country. Inaugurating the internship, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC, highlighted the Commission’s role as the conscience keeper of society in promoting and protecting human rights by addressing the challenges faced by the weaker sections of society. He said that the interns should make the best use of the exposure to various aspects of human rights during this covetous internship to evolve as Human Rights Defenders by imbibing the ethos of empathy and compassion.
alt
Shri Bharat Lal said that the interns should reflect on India’s longstanding efforts in protecting the Human Rights of various sections of society, a commitment rooted since the ancient era. India has also consistently offered refuge to persecuted communities, demonstrating its dedication to the ethos of compassion and empathy. The Secretary-General also highlighted the legislative measures and policy reforms to protect not only civil and political rights but also social and cultural rights, ensuring people's right to live with dignity.
alt
Before this, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC, gave an overview of the internship wherein besides the sessions by the eminent speakers on various aspects of human rights, the interns will also have exposure to individual and group activities to sharpen their human rights awareness. They will also be taken for virtual tours to jails, police stations, Shelter homes, NGOs etc to have an understanding of their functioning and related challenges. The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks by Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC.
alt
NHRC is mandated to protect and promote human rights by organizing various activities in addition to disposal of complaints of human rights violations to expand its outreach. These include internship programmes, collaborative trainings and various other awareness activities. Internships are conducted in person as well as in online mode. The online internships are organized to ensure that students from remote areas may join without any expenses on their traveling and stay in Delhi.
alt

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اس سال اپنا تیسرا آن لائن مختصر مدتی انٹرنشپ پروگرام شروع کیا
اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ انٹرنز کو انسانی ہمدردی اور رحمدلی کی اخلاقیات کو اپناتے ہوئے انسانی حقوق کے محافظ کے طور پر ترقی کرنے کے لیے اس موقع کا بہترین استعمال کرنا چاہیے
یہ لوگوں کے وقار کے ساتھ جینے کے حق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شہری اور سیاسی، سماجی اور ثقافتی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان میں مختلف قانون سازی کے اقدامات اور پالیسی اصلاحات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے
ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے یونیورسٹی سطح کے تقریباً 100 طلباء شامل ہوئے
17 SEP 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا کا اس سال کا تیسرا دو ہفتے کا آن لائن مختصر مدتی انٹرنشپ پروگرام متنوع تعلیمی مضامین کے ساتھ آج 17 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں اس کے احاطے میں شروع ہوا۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے اس میں شرکت کرنے کیلئے یونیورسٹی کی سطح کے 100 طلباء کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ انٹرن شپ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے ذریعے انسانی حقوق کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ میں معاشرے کے ضمیر کے محافظ کے طور پر کمیشن کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انٹرنز کو چاہیے کہ وہ انسانی ہمدردی اور رحمدلی کی اخلاقیات کو اپناتے ہوئے انسانی حقوق کے محافظ کے طور پر تیار ہونے کے لیے اس اہم انٹرن شپ کے دوران انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی نمائش کا بہترین استعمال کریں۔
جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ انٹرنز کو سماج کے مختلف طبقات کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان کی دیرینہ کوششوں پر غور کرنا چاہئے، یہ عہد قدیم دور سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہمدردی کی اخلاقیات کے تئیں اپنی لگن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، ستائی ہوئی کمیونٹیوں کو مسلسل پناہ دینے کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ سکریٹری جنرل نے نہ صرف شہری اور سیاسی حقوق بلکہ سماجی اور ثقافتی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے قانون سازی کے اقدامات اور پالیسی اصلاحات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، تاکہ لوگوں کے عزت کے ساتھ جینے کے حق کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس سے پہلے، این ایچ آر سی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب دیویندر کمار نیم نے انٹرن شپ کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا جس میں انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر نامور مقررین کے سیشن کے علاوہ، انٹرنز کو انفرادی اور گروہی سرگرمیوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ ان کے انسانی حقوق کی آگاہی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ انہیں جیلوں، پولیس سٹیشنوں، شیلٹر ہومز، این جی اوز وغیرہ کے ورچوئل ٹور کے لیے بھی لے جایا جائے گا تاکہ ان کے کام کاج اور متعلقہ چیلنجز کو سمجھ سکیں۔ تقریب کا اختتام این ایچ آر سی کے ڈائریکٹر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔
این ایچ آر سی کو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرکے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ اس کی رسائی کو وسعت دی جاسکے۔ ان میں انٹرن شپ پروگرامز، باہمی تعاون کی تربیت اور مختلف بیداری کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ انٹرن شپس ذاتی طور پر اور آن لائن موڈ میں کی جاتی ہیں۔ آن لائن انٹرن شپس کا اہتمام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے کہ دور دراز علاقوں کے طلبہ بغیر کسی خرچ کے ان کے سفر اور دہلی میں قیام میں شامل ہو سکیں۔