Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation Extensive Cleanliness Drive Under Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024
17 SEP 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign during September 17 to October 2, is part of India’s ongoing efforts to promote cleanliness and hygiene in the country. Celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission, this year's theme, “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata”, aims to make cleanliness a natural habit and core societal value in each and every citizen of India. The campaign encourages public participation and highlights the important role of sanitation workers. It integrates various activities at the grassroots level, engaging citizens in keeping India clean.
All offices and divisions of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), including field offices, have been encouraged to actively participate in the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign by engaging the public and local communities. The Ministry has issued a comprehensive instruction for all the field offices to actively participate in the SHS-2024 and encourage Swachhnta Jan Bhagidari by engaging local communities and School Children.
MoSPI have also developed an action plan with following focusing point on cleanliness drives through regional/field offices of each of the organizations under the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign, from 17th September to 2nd October, 2024 to contribute towards achieving the objectives of the campaign.
1. Placing of Banners, holding, dissemination on Kiosk. Distribution of PPE/Suraksha kit to Safai Mitras to recognize and encourage their contributions to cleanliness.
2. Conduct a cleanliness drive, focusing particularly on the rear and rooftop area.
3. To organize a blood donation -cum- medical camp.
4. Tree plantation
MoSPI launched the Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign with an inaugural ceremony, themed 'Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata.' At the event, Secretary, MoSPI, joined by other officers / officials, took a collective Swachhata Pledge.
PPE kits have been distributed to Safai Mitras, celebrating their essential role in maintaining a clean environment.
Placing of Banner and Pledge ceremony led by the Secretary, MoSPI
PPE Kit distribution to Safai Mitras by the Secretary, MoSPI

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سوَچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 کے تحت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام زبردست صفائی ستھرائی مہم
17 SEP 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر کے دوران سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024مہم، ملک میں صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کی 10ویں سالگرہ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، اس سال کا موضوع، "سوابھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا"، کا مقصد صفائی کو ایک فطری عادت اور ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کے لیے ایک بنیادی سماجی قدر بنانا ہے۔ مہم عوام کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور صفائی ستھرائی کارکنوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ نچلی سطح پر مختلف سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرتی ہے، شہریوں کو بھارت کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے کام سے جوڑتی ہے۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تمام دفاتر اور ڈویژنز بشمول فیلڈ دفاتر کو عوامی اور مقامی برادریوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت نے تمام فیلڈ دفاتر کے لیے ایک جامع ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ ایس ایچ ایس-2024 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور مقامی برادریوں اور اسکولی بچوں کو شامل کرکے سوچھتا جن بھاگداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
1. ایم او ایس پی آئی نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے تحت 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک ہر ایک تنظیم کے علاقائی/ فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعے صفائی مہم پر مندرجہ ذیل ارتکازی نکات کے ساتھ ایک لائحہ عمل بھی وضع کیا ہے تاکہ اس مہم کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دے سکیں۔
2. بینرز لگانا، کیوسک پر مہم سے متعلق معلومات کی ترسیل۔ صفائی کے لیے ان کے تعاون کو پہچاننے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے صفائی متروں میں پی پی ای/سرکشا کٹ کی تقسیم۔
3. صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم چلائیں، خاص طور پر عمارت کے پیچھے اور چھت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
4. خون کا عطیہ اور طبی کیمپ کا اہتمام کریں
5. شجر کاری
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ایک افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا آغاز کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا 'سوابھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا'۔ اس تقریب میں، سیکرٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی، نے دیگر افسران/ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر، اجتماعی سوچھتا کا عہد لیا۔
صاف ستھرے ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کے اہم کردار کا جشن مناتے ہوئے صفائی متروں میں پی پی ای کٹس تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔
سکریٹری ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کی قیادت میں بینر لگانے اور حلف برداری کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا
PPE Kit distribution to Safai Mitras by the Secretary, MoSPI
سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعہ صفائی متروں کے درمیان پی پی ای کٹ کی تقسیم