Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav launches Cleanliness and Plantation drive under the “Swachchhta Hi Sewa” initiative
Sh. Bhupender Yadav inaugurated “Matri Van” inside the campus of the National Zoological Park
Need to adopt the core principles of ‘Swabhav’ (behavior), ‘Sanskar’ (values), ‘Zimmedari’ (responsibility), and ‘Bhaagidari’ (collective participation) in the campaign: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
17 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav launched a cleanliness drive under the nationwide initiative Swachchhta Hi Sewa 2024 today in the presence of Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. This initiative is a part of the government's efforts to promote a clean and green India under the Swachh Bharat Mission, to commemorate the 10th Anniversary of its launch in 2014.
Union Minister inaugurated “Matri Van” inside the campus of the National Zoological Park which has been developed by undertaking an intensive cleanliness drive.
Sh. Bhupender Yadav and Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh planted saplings along with children on this occasion.
The Forest Departments across India also undertook plantation activities in 111 Nagar Vans (urban forests) and 55 Tiger Reserves, reinforcing the government’s commitment to increasing green cover and protecting biodiversity. A major plantation effort was undertaken on this occasion
Shri Bhupender Yadav urged all participants to take up cleanliness and plantation activities to serve Mother Earth. He emphasized the need to adopt the core principles of ‘Swabhav’ (behavior), ‘Sanskar’ (values), ‘Zimmedari’ (responsibility), and ‘Bhaagidari’ (collective participation) in the campaign.
Union Minister administered swachchhta pledge to all the participants and nukkad natak by school children was also played on this theme. All the participants actively participated in the cleanliness drive.
As part of the event, more than 100 students and teachers enthusiastically participated in the cleanliness campaign and plantation drive, promoting environmental stewardship among the younger generation.
The event was attended by Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Shri Jitendra Kumar, DGF & Special Secretary, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Shri Subhash Chandra, CEO CAMPA, Shri Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary, Shri Sushil Awasthi, ADG, Shri Anjan Kumar Mohanty, ADG, and other senior officers of Ministry. The event was also participated by school children.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने “स्वच्छता ही सेवा” पहल के तहत सफाई एवं पौधारोपण अभियान की शुरुआत की
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान परिसर में “मातृ वन” का उद्घाटन किया
अभियान में ‘स्वभाव’ (व्यवहार), ‘संस्कार’ (मूल्य), ‘जिम्मेदारी’ (उत्तरदायित्व) और ‘भागीदारी’ (सामूहिक भागीदारी) के मूल सिद्धांतों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
17 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024’ के तहत स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत की। यह पहल स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत स्वच्छ और हरित भारत को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है। 2014 में इस अभियान के शुभारंभ की 10वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में इसे आयोजित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान परिसर के अंदर “मातृ वन” का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे गहन स्वच्छता अभियान चलाकर विकसित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव और श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने बच्चों के साथ मिलकर पौधारोपण किया।
पूरे भारत के वन विभागों ने 111 नगर वनों (शहरी वनों) और 55 टाइगर रिजर्वों में वृक्षारोपण के क्रियाकलाप भी किए, जिससे हरित क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने और जैव विविधता की रक्षा करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला। इस अवसर पर एक बृहद वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से धरती माता की सेवा के लिए स्वच्छता और वृक्षारोपण के क्रियाकलापों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अभियान में ‘स्वभाव’ (व्यवहार), ‘संस्कार’ (मूल्य), ‘जिम्मेदारी’ (उत्तरदायित्व) और ‘भागीदारी’ (सामूहिक भागीदारी) के मूल सिद्धांतों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई और स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा इस विषय पर नुक्कड़ नाटक भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। सभी प्रतिभागियों ने स्वच्छता अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 100 से अधिक छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने स्वच्छता अभियान एवं वृक्षारोपण अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिससे युवा पीढ़ी में पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा मिला।
इस कार्यक्रम में सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन, महानिदेशक (वन) और विशेष सचिव श्री जितेंद्र कुमार, विशेष सचिव श्री तन्मय कुमार, सीएएमपीए के सीईओ श्री सुभाष चंद्रा, अपर सचिव श्री अमनदीप गर्ग, अपर महानिदेशक श्री सुशील अवस्थी, अपर महानिदेशक श्री अंजन कुमार मोहंती और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में स्कूली बच्चों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।