Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav launches Cleanliness and Plantation drive under the “Swachchhta Hi Sewa” initiative
Sh. Bhupender Yadav inaugurated “Matri Van” inside the campus of the National Zoological Park
Need to adopt the core principles of ‘Swabhav’ (behavior), ‘Sanskar’ (values), ‘Zimmedari’ (responsibility), and ‘Bhaagidari’ (collective participation) in the campaign: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
17 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav launched a cleanliness drive under the nationwide initiative Swachchhta Hi Sewa 2024 today in the presence of Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. This initiative is a part of the government's efforts to promote a clean and green India under the Swachh Bharat Mission, to commemorate the 10th Anniversary of its launch in 2014.
Union Minister inaugurated “Matri Van” inside the campus of the National Zoological Park which has been developed by undertaking an intensive cleanliness drive.
Sh. Bhupender Yadav and Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh planted saplings along with children on this occasion.
The Forest Departments across India also undertook plantation activities in 111 Nagar Vans (urban forests) and 55 Tiger Reserves, reinforcing the government’s commitment to increasing green cover and protecting biodiversity. A major plantation effort was undertaken on this occasion
Shri Bhupender Yadav urged all participants to take up cleanliness and plantation activities to serve Mother Earth. He emphasized the need to adopt the core principles of ‘Swabhav’ (behavior), ‘Sanskar’ (values), ‘Zimmedari’ (responsibility), and ‘Bhaagidari’ (collective participation) in the campaign.
Union Minister administered swachchhta pledge to all the participants and nukkad natak by school children was also played on this theme. All the participants actively participated in the cleanliness drive.
As part of the event, more than 100 students and teachers enthusiastically participated in the cleanliness campaign and plantation drive, promoting environmental stewardship among the younger generation.
The event was attended by Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Shri Jitendra Kumar, DGF & Special Secretary, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Shri Subhash Chandra, CEO CAMPA, Shri Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary, Shri Sushil Awasthi, ADG, Shri Anjan Kumar Mohanty, ADG, and other senior officers of Ministry. The event was also participated by school children.

পরিবেশ, অরন্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব "স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা" উদ্যোগের অধীনে পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযান শুরু করেছেন
শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব ন্যাশনাল জুলজিক্যাল পার্কের ক্যাম্পাসে "মাতৃ ভ্যান" উদ্বোধন করেন
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav launches Cleanliness and Plantation drive under the “Swachchhta Hi Sewa” initiative
17 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪: কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব আজ দেশব্যাপী উদ্যোগ 'স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা ২০২৪'-কর্মসূচির অধীনে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান শুরু করেছেন। ২০১৪ সালে চালু হওয়ার ১০ তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের অধীনে এক পরিছন্ন এবং সবুজ ভারত গড়ে তোলার জন্য সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার অন্যতম অংশ বর্তমানের এই উদ্যোগ। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কীর্তি বর্ধন সিংও।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল জুলজিক্যাল পার্কের ক্যাম্পাসের ভেতরে "মাতৃ ভ্যান" -এর উদ্বোধন করেন। শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব এবং শ্রী কীর্তি বর্ধন সিং এই উপলক্ষে শিশুদের সঙ্গে নিয়ে গাছের চারা রোপণ করেন। স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা কর্মসূচি উপলক্ষ্যে দেশ জুড়ে বন দপ্তরের উদ্যোগে ১১১ টি নগর ভ্যান (শহুরে বন) এবং ৫৫ টি ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে বৃক্ষরোপণ কার্যক্রম এর আয়োজন করেছে। সবুজ আচ্ছাদন বৃদ্ধি এবং জীববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষার জন্য সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকে মজবুত করাও হচ্ছে এর মাধ্যমে। এ উপলক্ষে ব্যাপক বৃক্ষরোপণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ও সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মাতৃভূমির সেবা করার জন্য পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেবার জন্য আহ্বান জানান। তিনি এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সকলকে ‘স্বভাব’ (আচরণ), ‘সংস্কার’ (মূল্যবোধ), ‘জিম্মেদারি’ (দায়িত্ব), এবং ‘ভাগিদারি’ (সম্মিলিত অংশগ্রহণ) এর মতো মূল নীতিগুলি গ্রহণ করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সমস্ত অংশগ্রহণকারীদের স্বচ্ছতার সংকল্প পাঠ করান। অনুষ্ঠানে স্কুল পড়ুয়া শিশুরা স্বচ্ছতার ওপর নুক্কর নাটকও পরিবেশন করেন। সকল অংশগ্রহণকারী সক্রিয়ভাবে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে, ১০০ -র বেশি ছাত্র এবং শিক্ষক উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সাথে পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান এবং বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযানে অংশ নেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন শ্রীমতি লীনা নন্দন, সচিব, শ্রী জিতেন্দ্র কুমার, ডিজিএফ এবং বিশেষ সচিব, শ্রী তন্ময় কুমার, বিশেষ সচিব, শ্রী সুভাষ চন্দ্র, সিইও CAMPA , শ্রী আমনদীপ গর্গ, অতিরিক্ত সচিব, শ্রী সুশীল অবস্থি, এডিজি, শ্রী অঞ্জন কুমার মহন্তী, এডিজি এবং মন্ত্রণালয়ের অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিক সহ স্কুলের শিশুরাও।