Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav launches Cleanliness and Plantation drive under the “Swachchhta Hi Sewa” initiative
Sh. Bhupender Yadav inaugurated “Matri Van” inside the campus of the National Zoological Park
Need to adopt the core principles of ‘Swabhav’ (behavior), ‘Sanskar’ (values), ‘Zimmedari’ (responsibility), and ‘Bhaagidari’ (collective participation) in the campaign: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
17 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav launched a cleanliness drive under the nationwide initiative Swachchhta Hi Sewa 2024 today in the presence of Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. This initiative is a part of the government's efforts to promote a clean and green India under the Swachh Bharat Mission, to commemorate the 10th Anniversary of its launch in 2014.
Union Minister inaugurated “Matri Van” inside the campus of the National Zoological Park which has been developed by undertaking an intensive cleanliness drive.
Sh. Bhupender Yadav and Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh planted saplings along with children on this occasion.
The Forest Departments across India also undertook plantation activities in 111 Nagar Vans (urban forests) and 55 Tiger Reserves, reinforcing the government’s commitment to increasing green cover and protecting biodiversity. A major plantation effort was undertaken on this occasion
Shri Bhupender Yadav urged all participants to take up cleanliness and plantation activities to serve Mother Earth. He emphasized the need to adopt the core principles of ‘Swabhav’ (behavior), ‘Sanskar’ (values), ‘Zimmedari’ (responsibility), and ‘Bhaagidari’ (collective participation) in the campaign.
Union Minister administered swachchhta pledge to all the participants and nukkad natak by school children was also played on this theme. All the participants actively participated in the cleanliness drive.
As part of the event, more than 100 students and teachers enthusiastically participated in the cleanliness campaign and plantation drive, promoting environmental stewardship among the younger generation.
The event was attended by Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Shri Jitendra Kumar, DGF & Special Secretary, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Shri Subhash Chandra, CEO CAMPA, Shri Amandeep Garg, Additional Secretary, Shri Sushil Awasthi, ADG, Shri Anjan Kumar Mohanty, ADG, and other senior officers of Ministry. The event was also participated by school children.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் "தூய்மை சேவை" முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் தூய்மை மற்றும் மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் முன்னிலையில், நாடு தழுவிய முன்முயற்சியான தூய்மை சேவை 2024-ன் கீழ் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இது தொடங்கப்பட்டு 10வதுஆண்டு நிறைவை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தூய்மையான மற்றும் பசுமையான இந்தியாவை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான அரசாங்கத்தின் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
தீவிர தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை மேற்கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்காவின் வளாகத்திற்குள் "மகளிர் வனம்"- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் மற்றும் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குழந்தைகளுடன் சேர்ந்து மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டனர்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள வனத் துறையின் 111 நகர் வனங்கள் (நகர்ப்புற காடுகள்) மற்றும் 55 புலிகள் காப்பகங்களில் மரம் நடும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டன. பசுமைப் போர்வையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தின. இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில் ஒரு பெரிய மரம் நடும் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது
பூமித்தாயின் சேவைக்காக தூய்மை மற்றும் மரம் நடும் பணிகளில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்று திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். 'ஸ்வபவ்' (நடத்தை), 'சன்ஸ்கார்' (மதிப்புகள்), 'ஜிம்மேதாரி' (பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் 'பாகிதாரி' (கூட்டு பங்கேற்பு) ஆகிய முக்கிய கொள்கைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இதில் பங்கேற்ற அனைவருக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் உறுதிமொழி செய்து வைத்தார். பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளின் நுக்காட் நாடகமும் இந்த கருப்பொருளில் இசைக்கப்பட்டது. இதில், பங்கேற்ற அனைவரும் தூய்மைப் பணியில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் தூய்மை பிரச்சாரம் மற்றும் மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தில் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்று, இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பை ஊக்குவித்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், செயலாளர் திருமதி லீனா நந்தன், டிஜிஎஃப் திரு ஜிதேந்திர குமார், சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திரு தன்மய் குமார், சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திரு சுபாஷ் சந்திரா, தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு அமன்தீப் கார்க், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சுஷில் அவஸ்தி, ஏடிஜி திரு அஞ்சன் குமார் மொஹந்தி மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பள்ளி மாணவர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.