பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான அமெரிக்க-இந்திய உத்திசார் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி கூட்டாண்மை குறித்த கூட்டறிக்கை
17 SEP 2024 9:09AM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க எரிசக்தி செயலர் திருமிகு ஜெனிபர் கிரான்ஹோல்ம் மற்றும் இந்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி ஆகியோர் நேற்று வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யில் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான உத்திசார் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி கூட்டாண்மை கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டியிருந்தனர். மின்சாரம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி திறன், பொறுப்பான எண்ணெய் & எரிவாயு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, வளர்ந்து வரும் எரிபொருள்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட தென்கிழக்கு கடற்கரை பொருளாதார அமைப்பின் கீழ் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப தூண்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து இருதரப்பும் ஆய்வு செய்தன. தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நெகிழ்திறன், பொறுப்பான, நிலையான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் பன்முகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தும் முயற்சிகள் உட்பட, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மாற்றங்களை விரைவுபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டாண்மையின் கீழ் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.
நம்பத்தகுந்த, மலிவான மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி விநியோகத்தை அணுகுவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையில், நியாயமான, ஒழுங்கான, நீடித்த எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை நோக்கி பணியாற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை இருதரப்பும் அங்கீகரித்த அதே வேளையில், இரு நாடுகளின் தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் எரிசக்தி வர்த்தகம் ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கை வரவேற்றன.
வளர்ந்து வரும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வரிசைப்படுத்தலை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வரிசைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் நம்பகமான தொகுப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், எரிசக்தி செயல்திறனை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் தொழில், கட்டிடங்கள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து போன்ற உயர் உமிழ்வு துறைகளில் கார்பன் நீக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இரு நாடுகளும் அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் அங்கீகரித்தனர்.
இந்தியாவில் ஹைட்ரஜன் பாதுகாப்புக்கான புதிய தேசிய மையம் மற்றும் 2024 செப்டம்பரில் நடைபெற்ற பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் குறித்த 2-வது சர்வதேச மாநாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை இரு நாடுகளும் வரவேற்றன. தூய்மையான ஹைட்ரஜன் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, செலவு குறைப்பு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் பொது-தனியார் ஹைட்ரஜன் பணிக்குழுவான புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்ப நடவடிக்கை தளம் (ரீடாப்)மூலம் இரு நாடுகளிலும் ஹைட்ரஜன் மையங்களை செயல்படுத்துதல் குறித்த இருதரப்பு நிபுணர் பரிமாற்றங்களை அமைச்சர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். பேருந்துகள், டிராக்டர்கள் மற்றும் கனரக உபகரணங்களில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்த பணிகளையும் அமைச்சர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.
நுகர்வோருக்கு 24 மணி நேரமும் நம்பகமான மின்சாரத்தை வழங்கமின் விநியோகத் துறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு நாடுகளும் எடுத்துரைத்தன. இந்தியாவின் ஸ்மார்ட் மீட்டரிங் வரிசைப்படுத்தலுக்கான ஆதரவு, அத்துடன் இன்வெர்ட்டர் அடிப்படையிலான வளங்கள், மின் சந்தை சீர்திருத்தங்கள், கணினி செயலற்ற மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட முயற்சிகளை வரவேற்றன.
2030-ஆம் ஆண்டளவில் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வை அடைவதற்கான இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் முயற்சிகளையும் அமைச்சர்கள் பாராட்டினர், மேலும் இந்தியாவின் 1.5 ஜிகாவாட்டிற்கும் அதிகமான புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி கொள்முதல் மற்றும் அனைத்து ரயில்வே வசதிகளுக்கும் எரிசக்தி திறன் கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை வரவேற்றனர்.
நிலையான விமான எரிபொருளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்க இரு நாடுகளும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டன. இந்தச் சூழலில்,நீடித்த விமானப் போக்குவரத்து எரிபொருள்கள் குறித்த புதிய ஈடுபாட்டை இருதரப்பும் வரவேற்றன. ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, வரிச் சலுகைகள், விநியோகச் சங்கிலி திறன் வளர்ப்பு, சந்தை மேம்பாடு, நிதி வாய்ப்புகள், எரிபொருள் சான்றிதழ், பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச கூட்டணியை உருவாக்குதல், வர்த்தக கூட்டாண்மைக்கு வசதி ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் பயிற்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் தொடக்க பயிலரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
தங்களது பொதுவான தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை நோக்கி முன்னேறவும், இன்றைய பருவநிலை சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும் அமெரிக்க-இந்தியா கூட்டாண்மையின் அகலம் மற்றும் ஆழத்தை அமைச்சர்கள் பாராட்டினர். உத்திசார் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி கூட்டாண்மையை மேம்படுத்துவது, அமெரிக்காவும் இந்தியாவும் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்து, மேலும் பாதுகாப்பான, நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி விநியோக சங்கிலிகளை உருவாக்க உதவும் என்று அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
U.S.-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership Ministerial Joint Statement
17 SEP 2024 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP) Ministerial was convened by U.S. Energy Secretary Jennifer Granholm and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri in Washington D.C, yesterday. The sides reviewed the initiatives undertaken across the technical pillars under the SCEP, including Power & Energy Efficiency, Responsible Oil & Gas, Renewable Energy, Emerging Fuels & Technologies, and Sustainable Growth. The ministers welcomed progress made under the partnership to drive clean energy innovation, strengthen energy security, and accelerate clean energy transitions, including through more focused efforts on clean energy manufacturing and building resilient, responsible, stable, secure and diversified supply chains.
While recognizing the need to work towards a just, orderly and sustainable energy transition, which prioritizes access to reliable, affordable, and clean energy supplies, the sides welcomed the important role that energy trade plays in supporting the national priorities of both countries.
The ministers recognized the progress the two countries have made to accelerate development and deployment of emerging clean energy technologies, advancing renewable energy deployment and reliable grid integration, promote energy efficiency, and advance decarbonization of high-emitting sectors like industry, buildings, and transport.
The ministers welcomed the formal launch of the Renewable Energy Technology Action Platform (RETAP) in August 2023, aimed at developing actionable roadmaps for hydrogen, long duration energy storage, offshore wind, and geothermal, through R&D, pilots and demonstration, and incubation-investment-industry networks. They also expressed satisfaction at the progress being made by both sides under the RETAP mechanism.
The two countries welcomed collaboration on the new National Centre for Hydrogen Safety in India and partnership on the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen held in September 2024. The ministers highlighted expanded bilateral expert exchanges on clean hydrogen R&D, cost reduction efforts, and implementation of hydrogen hubs in both countries through RETAP, the public-private Hydrogen Task Force. The ministers also welcomed work on use of green hydrogen in buses, tractors and heavy equipment.
The ministers stressed the importance of supporting large-scale grid integration of renewable energy while enabling flexible and reliable grid operations through energy storage. They welcomed the formal launch of the public-private Energy Storage Task Force to address policy and regulatory frameworks, safety, manufacturing and supply chains, and innovative business models; focused RETAP efforts on long duration energy storage and alternative chemistries to Li-ion technologies; efforts on the technical and economic feasibility of various storage technologies available for a renewable energy battery energy storage system (BESS) in the state of Assam; and support for BESS bids and pilots in Haryana. The sides also recognized pumped storage as a long-term energy storage option.
The two countries highlighted the importance of modernizing the power distribution sector to supply 24/7 reliable power to consumers, welcomed support for India’s smart metering deployment, as well as expanded efforts on inverter-based resources, power market reforms, system inertia estimation, and cybersecurity.
The ministers also commended the Indian Railways (IR) efforts to achieve net zero emissions by 2030 and welcomed collaboration to support India’s first round-the-clock renewable energy procurement of over 1.5 GW and development an energy efficiency policy and action plan for all railway facilities.
The two countries agreed to give an impetus to sustainable aviation fuel. In this context, the sides welcomed new engagement on sustainable aviation fuels (SAF) with an inaugural SAF workshop to support training on R&D, tax incentives, supply chain capacity building, market development, financing opportunities, fuel certification, regional and international coalition building, and facilitating commercial partnerships. The ministers also welcomed the development of two joint reports on SAF and biofuels under the Biofuels Task Force.
The two countries reiterated their commitment to enhance energy efficiency and welcomed collaboration on super-efficient appliances to improve efficiency standards, boost the deployment and manufacturing of high efficiency affordable cooling systems and promote supply chain diversification.
The ministers welcomed new collaboration on electrification of medium- and heavy-duty vehicles including through a series of related workshops and structured expert exchanges on transport electrification for e-freight, including electric buses. They applauded implementation of the PM eBus Sewa scheme for deploying 10,000 e-buses across India.
The ministers highlighted progress under the workstream on carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS), including an August 2024 workshop in Delhi with a broad set of stakeholders that identified concrete areas for engagement on geologic carbon storage, including increased cooperation on technical and legal/regulatory aspects as India develops its CCUS Mission. The sides also noted the effort for pursual of capacity building in energy modeling and life cycle emission tools.
In addition, the ministers noted progress under a workstream on methane abatement in the oil and gas sector, through the technical cooperation with the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH).
The ministers commended the work on advanced research and development of new smart grid and energy storage technologies under the recently concluded the US-India CollAborative for Smart DiStribution System wIth Storage (UI-ASSIST) program under the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R).
The ministers expressed satisfaction with the range of productive public-private sector dialogues that inform enabling policy and regulatory frameworks; help scale, deploy, and reduce costs of clean energy technologies; and facilitate investment and commercial partnerships. They welcomed increased investment in each country’s clean energy markets, including a recent investment by Indian company Waaree in a 3GW state-of the-art solar module manufacturing facility in Texas. The ministers also noted the signing of three new memoranda of understanding between commercial partners on important areas of emissions measurement and methane abatement, including in City Gas Distribution (CGD).
The ministers recognized that energy transitions require concerted action and implementation at the national and local levels to ensure viable, sustainable clean energy efforts and a just energy transition. To that end, the ministers welcomed capacity building and dissemination of best practices, across all levels of government.
The ministers praised the breadth and depth of the U.S.-India partnership to advance progress toward our common clean energy goals and address today’s unprecedented climate challenges. They noted that by leveraging the SCEP partnerships, the U.S. and India can spur innovation and help build more secure, resilient, and diverse clean energy supply chains.