Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal launches Bharat Startup Knowledge Access Registry (BHASKAR) Portal
BHASKAR meaning ‘Rising Sun’ aptly chosen name for Startup India portal: Shri Goyal
BHASKAR to enable collaboration, cooperation and competition among entrepreneurs: Shri Goyal
Integrity, quality, conviction to make Indian startups independent, attain global level: Shri Goyal
Make BHASKAR one-stop digital platform for entire startup ecosystem: Shri Goyal
16 SEP 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal at his keynote address during the launch of the Bharat Startup Knowledge Access Registry (BHASKAR) initiative, under the ‘Startup India’ program today in New Delhi said that BHASKAR meaning ‘Rising Sun’ has been aptly chosen to be the name of the digital platform. With the sun comes enlightenment, light, growth and BHASKAR will help in collaboration, cooperation and also enable competition among each other, Shri Goyal said. While praising the initiative, The Union Minister said that BHASKAR as a concept will try to integrate all the people who are dreamers, doers and disruptors. Putting BHASKAR into context, he said that the platform will help bring hope, aspirations and success for the entrepreneurs to kickstart ambitious revolutions.
On promoting the startup ecosystem, Shri Goyal said that the Centre will put in efforts to make the ecosystem socialised, democratic and visible to the world. Technology and interconnectivity will help Indians build ‘Brand India’ as a tool to market our products and services across the world and help us change the image of India to the rest of the world, Shri Goyal said.
He also underlined that startup is innovation plus entrepreneurship. Invoking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of shaping policies for the future, the Minister said that Startup India’s strength will contribute to the India growth story. He added that encouraging Indians to be job creators and help them see failures to be stepping stones to a brighter future, will help big ideas fructify.
The Minister also suggested the participants set up a Section 8 company to bring the National Startup Advisory Council (NSAC) within the ambit of the new startup company. The Minister also shared that handing out shares of the new company to recognise and encourage unicorns would encourage and empower the entrepreneurs. During his address, Shri Goyal emphasised that the Government desires for the startup industry to be independent and attain global level while maintaining integrity, quality and conviction to succeed in the world.
Shri Goyal spoke of making BHASKAR a one-stop digital platform for data dissemination, exchange, interaction for the entire startup ecosystem through simple easy to use links and easy to navigate technology catalysing the growth and success of the startup ecosystem across India and beyond. In conclusion, he hoped that BHASKAR 2.0 would be improvised and released soon with enhanced features and technology.
Secretary DPIIT, Amardeep Singh Bhatia, in his address, described, "This unique initiative is a laudatory step further calling for concerted efforts from the entire startup ecosystem. This will cohesively propel the Indian startup ecosystem as the flag bearer amongst its peers across the globe. The Bharat Startup Knowledge Access Registry will act as a catalyst for innovation and will foster greater connectivity between startups, particularly in tier-2 and tier-3 cities, ensuring that innovation is inclusive, and opportunities are accessible to all. This will enable regional startups to collaborate, grow, and contribute to the nation’s economic progress."
Meanwhile, the Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Sanjiv briefly outlined the pivotal role of startups in contributing to the Indian growth story, and how BHASKAR will accelerate this growth in the right direction. Divulging further he said, "By providing comprehensive access to resources, BHASKAR will serve as the guiding light for startup ecosystem stakeholders to navigate challenges and unlock opportunities in today's dynamic market. We believe that knowledge is power, and through BHASKAR, we are ensuring that every Indian startup, regardless of size or location, has access to the resources that can fuel their growth."
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry through its flagship program ‘Startup India’, hosted the launch event of the digital platform aimed at bolstering India’s startup ecosystem comprising startups, investors, mentors, service providers, and government bodies.
Notably, BHASKAR is designed to unify and empower India’s rapidly growing startup ecosystem by offering a one-stop solution for seamless collaboration, knowledge sharing, and innovation. With over 1.4 lakh DPIIT-recognised startups as of August 2024, India has established itself as one of the largest and most vibrant startup ecosystems globally. However, this tremendous growth has also led to the fragmentation of resources and stakeholders. BHASKAR aims to challenge incubators, policymakers, and other key startup ecosystem stakeholders under one roof for ease of accessibility and traceability.
Key Value propositions for BHASKAR:
Industry Alliances: By bringing together stakeholders from different sectors, industries, technologies, and regions, the platform creates opportunities for cross-collaboration for all
Dynamic Networking: Easily connect and collaborate with like-minded people via personalised dashboards and peer-to-peer connect features that ensure you are always just a click away from your next opportunity
Enhanced Visibility: Make yourself visible using profile cards to be discovered across the startup ecosystem
Personalised Identification Number: Get your BHASKAR ID that is tied to your profile for a personalised dashboard. Your digital identity will enable you to access various services and be discovered by other members.
BHASKAR will work as the central one-stop digital platform that will house the ever-evolving startup ecosystem stakeholders under one single roof, making it the largest digital registry of the startup ecosystem in the world in the coming times.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ نالج ایکسیس رجسٹری (بھاسکر) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
بھاسکر کا مطلب ہے ‘چڑھتا ہوا سورج’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پورٹل کے لیے موزوں طور پر منتخب کردہ نام: جناب گوئل
بھاسکر کاروباریوں کے درمیان تعاون، فروغ اور مسابقت کو قابل بنائے گا: جناب گوئل
ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو خود مختار بنانے کے لئے سالمیت، معیار، عالمی سطح تک پہنچنے کا یقین:جناب گوئل
پورے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے بھاسکر کو ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنائیں: جناب گوئل
16 SEP 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا’ پروگرام کے تحت بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ نالج ایکسیس رجسٹری (بھاسکر) پہل کے آغاز کے دوران اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ بھاسکر کا مطلب ‘چڑھتا ہواسورج’ ہے۔ مناسب طریقے سے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا نام منتخب کیا گیاہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سورج کے ساتھ روشن خیالی، روشنی، ترقی اور بھاسکر تعاون، تال میل اور ایک دوسرے کے درمیان مسابقت کو بھی قابل بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ اس پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھاسکر ایک تصور کے طور پر ان تمام لوگوں کو مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا جو خواب دیکھنے والےاور انہیں پورا کرنے والے ہیں۔ بھاسکر کو سیاق و سباق میں ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم تاجروں کے لیے پرجوش انقلابات شروع کرنے کے لیے امید، خواہشات اور کامیابی لانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ مرکز ماحولیاتی نظام کو سماجی، جمہوری اور دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کی کوششیں کرے گا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور باہمی ربط سے ہندوستانیوں کو دنیا بھر میں ہماری مصنوعات اور خدمات کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے کے ایک ٹول کے طور پر 'برانڈ انڈیا' بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ہمیں باقی دنیا میں ہندوستان کی شبیہ بدلنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ جدت کے علاوہ انٹرپرینیورشپ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مستقبل کے لیے پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی طاقت ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اپنا تعاون دے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانیوں کو ملازمت کے تخلیق کار بننے کی ترغیب دینا اور انہیں ناکامیوں کو روشن مستقبل کی طرف قدم بڑھانے میں مدد کرنا، بڑے خیالات کو نتیجہ خیز بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ شرکا کو نئی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کے دائرہ کار میں نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایڈوائزری کونسل (این ایس اے سی) لانے کے لیے ایک سیکشن 8 کمپنی قائم کریں۔ وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایک یونیکورنس کو پہچاننے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے نئی کمپنی کے حصص دینے سے کاروباریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور انہیں بااختیار بنایا جائے گا۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کی خواہش ہے کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈسٹری خودمختار ہو اور عالمی سطح پر ایمانداری، معیار اور یقین کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے دنیا میں کامیابی حاصل کرے۔
جناب گوئل نے بھاسکر کو ڈیٹا کی ترسیل، تبادلے، پورے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے بارے میں بات کی جس کے ذریعے استعمال میں آسان لنکس اور نیویگیٹ کرنے میں آسان ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان اور اس سے باہر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی اور کامیابی کو متاثر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ آخر میں، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بھاسکر 2.0 کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا اور جلد ہی بہتر خصوصیات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، ‘‘یہ منفرد اقدام ایک قابل تعریف قدم ہے جس میں پورے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم سے مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ نالج ایکسیس رجسٹری اختراع کے لیے ایک تحریک کے طور پر کام کرے گی، خاص طور پر ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں میں، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ اختراع سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو، اور اس سے علاقائی سطح پر ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون، ترقی اور تعاون کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس مواقع موجود ہوں۔’’
اسی دوران، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، سنجیو نے مختصر طور پر ہندوستانی ترقی کی کہانی میں حصہ ڈالنے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم کردار کا خاکہ پیش کیا، اور یہ کہ بھاسکر کس طرح اس ترقی کو صحیح سمت میں تیز کرے گا۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے اپنے فلیگ شپ پروگرام 'اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا' کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے لانچ ایونٹ کی میزبانی کی جس کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں، سرپرستوں، سروس فراہم کنندگان اور سرکاری اداروں پر مشتمل ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینا ہے ۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ بھاسکر ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئےا سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو یکجا کرنے اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میں ہموار تعاون، علم کے اشتراک اور اختراع کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اگست 2024 تک 1.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے خود کو عالمی سطح پر سب سے بڑے اور سب سے زیادہ متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ بھاسکر کا مقصد انکیوبیٹرز، پالیسی سازوں، اور دیگر اہم سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے آسانی سے رسائی کے لیے چیلنج کرنا ہے۔
بھاسکر کے لیے اہم تجاویز:
صنعتی اتحاد: مختلف شعبوں، صنعتوں، ٹیکنالوجیز اور خطوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرکے، پلیٹ فارم سب کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے مواقع پیدا کرتاہے۔
متحرک نیٹ ورکنگ: ذاتی نوعیت کے ڈیش بورڈز اور پیئر ٹو پیئر کنیکٹ فیچرز کے ذریعے ہم خیال لوگوں کے ساتھ آسانی سے جڑیں اور تعاون کریں جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ آپ ہمیشہ اپنے اگلے موقع سے صرف ایک کلک کی دوری پر ہیں۔
بہتر مرئیت: اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں دریافت ہونے کے لیے پروفائل کارڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خود کو مرئی بنائیں
پرسنلائزڈ شناختی نمبر: اپنی بھاسکر آئی ڈی حاصل کریں جو کہ ایک پرسنلائزڈ ڈیش بورڈ کے لیے آپ کے پروفائل سے منسلک ہے۔ آپ کی ڈیجیٹل شناخت آپ کو مختلف خدمات تک رسائی کے قابل بنائے گی اور دوسرے ممبران کے ذریعہ دریافت کی جائے گی۔
بھاسکر مرکزی ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ہمیشہ سے ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو رکھے گا، جو آنے والے وقت میں اسے دنیا میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی سب سے بڑی ڈیجیٹل رجسٹری بنائے گا۔