பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு 2024, செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் 20 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
16 SEP 2024 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
2024-ம் ஆண்டின் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது தொகுப்பை, செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் 20 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்துவதற்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மாநாடு, கடற்படை தளபதிகளுக்கு இடையே குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உத்திசார்ந்த செயல்பாட்டு மற்றும் நிர்வாக பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த விவாதங்களை எளிதாக்கும் உயர்மட்ட ஆண்டுக்கு இரண்டு முறை நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வாகும். வளர்ந்து வரும் புவிசார் அரசியல், பிராந்திய சவால்கள் மற்றும் மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு சூழ்நிலையில் உள்ள சிக்கலான தன்மை ஆகியவற்றின் பின்னணியில் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாடு, இந்திய கடற்படையின் எதிர்கால போக்கை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து கடற்படை தளபதிகளிடம் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உரையாற்றுவார். முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் இணைந்து முப்படைகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்து கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் விவாதிப்பார்.
கடற்படைத்தளபதியின் தொடக்க உரையுடன் இந்த மாநாடு தொடங்கும். கடந்த ஆறு மாதங்களாக இந்திய கடற்படையால் பின்பற்றப்பட்ட முக்கிய செயல்பாடு, பொருட்கள், தளவாடங்கள், மனிதவள மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி மற்றும் நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர் ஆய்வு செய்வார் மற்றும் கடல்சார் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்க ஆற்ற வேண்டிய முக்கிய மைல்கற்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பார்.

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 24/2
16 SEP 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2024 is scheduled at New Delhi from 17 to 20 Sep 24. The Conference is the Apex level biannual event facilitating deliberations on significant strategic, operational and administrative issues between the Naval Commanders. Held against the backdrop of evolving geo-political and geo-strategic dynamics, regional challenges and complexity in maritime security situation in West Asia, the Conference plays a crucial role in shaping future course of Indian Navy.
During the Conference, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to national security and national expectations. The Chief of Defence Staff along with the Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force will engage with Naval Commanders to foster collaborations amongst the three Services across spectrum of conflict and convergence towards theaterisation.
The Conference will commence with the inaugural address by the Chief of the Naval Staff and he will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistic, HR Development, Training and Administrative activities pursued by the Indian Navy over last six months and deliberate upon key milestones to be crossed to safeguard maritime interests.
The Indian Navy has responded with strength and resolve against emerging threats of drones and missiles affecting safety of trade, demonstrating its capability as Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The Commanders will also review the ongoing Naval projects to enhance indigenisation through ‘Make in India’ in consonance with the vision of complete ‘Aatmanirbharta’ by 2047. Towards Navy’s commitment to protect India’s maritime interests in the region, the Conference would witness comprehensive review of the Operational preparedness, inter alia discussions on the Navy’s capability enhancement plan, promoting national vision of indigenisation, self-reliance and realising combat effectiveness of Naval forces.
The Commanders’ Conference as pivotal platform upholds Navy’s commitment to safeguard India’s maritime interests and Navy’s status as a ‘combat ready, credible, cohesive and future ready force’.