وزارت دفاع
تعارف
بحری کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 2/24
16 SEP 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
2024 کی بحری کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کا دوسرا ایڈیشن نئی دہلی میں 17 سے 20 ستمبر 2024تک منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ کانفرنس دو سالہ اعلیٰ سطحی تقریب ہے جو بحری کمانڈروں کے درمیان اہم تزویراتی، آپریشنل اور انتظامی امور پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جغرافیائی سیاسی اور جیو اسٹریٹجک حرکیات، علاقائی چیلنجوں اور مغربی ایشیا میں بحری سلامتی کی صورتحال میں پیچیدگیوں کے پس منظر میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران محترم وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ قومی سلامتی اور قومی توقعات کے موضوع پر بحری کمانڈروں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ چیف آف ڈفینس اسٹاف بھارتی بری فوج اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے ساتھ تینوں افواج کے ارتباط کے لیے مختلف تنازعات اور ہم آہنگی کے سلسلے میں تینوں خدمات کے درمیان باہمی تال میل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بحری کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز بحریہ کے سربراہ کے افتتاحی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوگا اور وہ سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے گزشتہ چھ مہینوں میں جاری اہم آپریشنل، میٹریل، لاجسٹک، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ، تربیت اور انتظامی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیں گے اور اہم سنگ میل عبور کرنے پر غور کریں گے۔
بھارتی بحریہ نے تجارت کی حفاظت کو متاثر کرنے والے ڈرونز اور میزائلوں کے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کے خلاف طاقت اور عزم کے ساتھ جواب دیا ہے، اور بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) میں ترجیحی طور پر سلامتی سے متعلق خطرات کا جواب دینے والے کے طور پر اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ کمانڈرس 2047 تک مکمل 'آتم نربھرتا' کے وژن کے مطابق 'میک ان انڈیا' کے ذریعے مقامی بنانے کے لیے جاری بحریہ کے منصوبوں کا بھی جائزہ لیں گے۔ خطے میں بھارت کے بحری مفادات کے تحفظ کے تئیں بحریہ کی عہد بندگی کے لیے، کانفرنس میں آپریشنل تیاری کا جامع جائزہ لیا جائے گا، اس کے علاوہ بحریہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے منصوبے، اندرونِ ملک اشیاء سازی کے قومی وژن کو فروغ، خود کفالت اور بحری افواج کی جنگی اثر انگیزی کو یقینی بنانے کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کمانڈروں کی یہ کانفرنس ’جنگ کے لیے تیار، معتبر، ہم آہنگ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فوج ‘ کے طور پر بحریہ کے اسٹیٹس اور بھارت کے بحری مفادات کے تحفط کے تئیں عہد بندگی کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 24/2
16 SEP 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2024 is scheduled at New Delhi from 17 to 20 Sep 24. The Conference is the Apex level biannual event facilitating deliberations on significant strategic, operational and administrative issues between the Naval Commanders. Held against the backdrop of evolving geo-political and geo-strategic dynamics, regional challenges and complexity in maritime security situation in West Asia, the Conference plays a crucial role in shaping future course of Indian Navy.
During the Conference, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to national security and national expectations. The Chief of Defence Staff along with the Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force will engage with Naval Commanders to foster collaborations amongst the three Services across spectrum of conflict and convergence towards theaterisation.
The Conference will commence with the inaugural address by the Chief of the Naval Staff and he will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistic, HR Development, Training and Administrative activities pursued by the Indian Navy over last six months and deliberate upon key milestones to be crossed to safeguard maritime interests.
The Indian Navy has responded with strength and resolve against emerging threats of drones and missiles affecting safety of trade, demonstrating its capability as Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The Commanders will also review the ongoing Naval projects to enhance indigenisation through ‘Make in India’ in consonance with the vision of complete ‘Aatmanirbharta’ by 2047. Towards Navy’s commitment to protect India’s maritime interests in the region, the Conference would witness comprehensive review of the Operational preparedness, inter alia discussions on the Navy’s capability enhancement plan, promoting national vision of indigenisation, self-reliance and realising combat effectiveness of Naval forces.
The Commanders’ Conference as pivotal platform upholds Navy’s commitment to safeguard India’s maritime interests and Navy’s status as a ‘combat ready, credible, cohesive and future ready force’.