Ministry of Minority Affairs
Interaction session with Parsi Community chaired by Minority Affairs Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju, alongwith a Jiyo Parsi workshop organised at Mumbai
14 SEP 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs organised an interaction session with Parsi community chaired by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs alongwith a Jiyo Parsi workshop on 14th September, 2024. Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Ministry Minority Affairs, Shri Abdul Sattar, Minister of Minorities Development, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman and Shri Kersi K. Deboo, Vice-Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities also graced the occasion.
Shri Kiren Rijiju emphasised on the rich heritage and culture of Parsi Community and impressed upon the community’s concern for reversing the population decline of this micro-minority in the country.
The Jiyo Parsi scheme is a unique Central Sector Scheme implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs with the objective to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions and to stabilize their population. The scheme provides financial assistance to the Parsi Couples for medical treatment under standard medical protocol and also towards childcare and assistance to dependent elderly.
The Minister opined that Government’s intervention in the form of this specific scheme is expected to bear more fruits for the community in future. He requested the Parsi community to avail the benefits of the scheme and build a strong community and help the Government in building a stronger nation.
The Minister praised the Parsi community for their huge contributions in the growth of the country and opined that to further this approach, the country needs more Parsis.
To increase the population of Parsi community, Government is providing necessary help in terms of medical Healthcare and financial assistance for childcare and elderly to Parsi couples .
The Minister requested Parsi community representatives to avail various other schemes/ initiatives of Government of India and avail NMDFC loans for higher education, entrepreneurship, etc.
He requested the State Minister, Minority Development Maharashtra to have further interactions with the representatives of the Micro Minority in future and may consider providing all out support to the community regarding their issues.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू ने मुंबई में जियो-पारसी कार्यशाला में पारसी समुदाय के साथ एक चर्चा सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
14 SEP 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 14 सितंबर 2024 को केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू की अध्यक्षता में जियो-पारसी कार्यशाला के दौरान पारसी समुदाय के साथ एक चर्चा सत्र का आयोजन किया। अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, महाराष्ट्र सरकार में अल्पसंख्यक विकास मंत्री श्री अब्दुल सत्तार,राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा और उपाध्यक्ष श्री केरसी के. देबो भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने पारसी समुदाय की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति पर प्रकाश डाला और देश में इस छोटे अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की जनसंख्या में गिरावट को रोकने के लिए समुदाय की चिंताएं साझा कीं।
जियो पारसी योजना अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित एक अनूठी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक पद्धति और योजनाबद्ध दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से घटती पारसी आबादी को स्थिर करना है। यह योजना मानक चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाओं के तहत चिकित्सा सहायता के लिए पारसी जोड़ों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह बच्चों की देखभाल और बुजुर्गों की देखभाल के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार के ऐसे प्रयासों और विशिष्ट योजनाओं से भविष्य में समुदाय को और अधिक लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने ने पारसी समुदाय से अपील की कि वे इस योजना का लाभ उठाकर एक मजबूत समाज बनाएं और राष्ट्र को मजबूत बनाने में सरकार का सहयोग करें।
मंत्री महोदय ने देश के विकास में पारसी समुदाय की भूमिका की सराहना की और कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे भी जारी रखने के लिए देश को और अधिक पारसी समाज के लोगों की जरूरत है।
सरकार पारसी समुदाय की जनसंख्या बढ़ाने के लिए पारसी दम्पतियों को बच्चों की चिकित्सा देखभाल और बुजुर्गों की देखभाल के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
मंत्री महोदय ने पारसी समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों से भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों का लाभ उठाने और उच्च शिक्षा और व्यवसाय के लिए एनएमडीएफसी से ऋण लेने का अनुरोध किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने महाराष्ट्र के अल्पसंख्यक विकास मंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि वे भविष्य में इस सबसे छोटे अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आगे की चर्चा जारी रखें और इस समुदाय की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने पर विचार करें।