Ministry of Communications
Celebrating 75 Years of Rajbhasha Hindi – Commemorative Postage Stamp Released by Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on Hindi Diwas
14 SEP 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
On 14th September 2024, India celebrates Hindi Diwas, marking the 75th anniversary of Hindi being adopted as the official language of the Union. This occasion, known as the Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha, commemorates the historic decision taken by the Constituent Assembly on 14th September 1949, when Hindi, in the Devanagari script, was designated as the official language of the Union of India.
The Department of Official Language, under the Ministry of Home Affairs, has played a significant role in promoting the use of Hindi in official matters since its establishment in 1975. To honor this momentous milestone, Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, unveiled a commemorative postage stamp on 14th September 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in a grand ceremony marking 75 years of Hindi as the official language.
On this occasion Union Minister of Communications and Development of Northern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia remarked “Today, on the historic occasion of Hindi language completing 75 years of being India's official language, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has released a commemorative postage stamp.
The stamp celebrates the contribution of Hindi language in carrying forward the culture and history of India and also highlights it's role in building a New and Viksit Bharat.
I am certain that the Stamp will continue to remind us about the importance of 'Hindi' in ensuring unity and peace in the country and across the world. Jai Hind!”
This commemorative postage stamp from the Department of Posts is a tribute to Hindi's enduring role in uniting the country and serving diverse linguistic communities. It celebrates the significant journey of Hindi in the nation's administrative and cultural landscape over the past 75 years.
Hon'ble Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, unveiled a commemorative postage stamp on “Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha”
14th September 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Release of commemorative postage stamp on “Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha” on
14th September 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Commemorative Postage Stamp on “Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha”
First Day Cover issued on Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha

संचार मंत्रालय
राजभाषा हिंदी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव – हिंदी दिवस पर केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
14 SEP 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र 14 सितंबर, 2024 को भारत हिंदी दिवस मना रहा है, जो हिंदी भाषा को देश की आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में अपनाए जाने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है। राजभाषा की हीरक जयंती के रूप में मनाए जाने वाला यह अवसर, 1949 में आज ही के दिन 14 सितंबर को संविधान सभा द्वारा लिए गए ऐतिहासिक निर्णय की याद दिलाता है, जब देवनागरी लिपि में हिंदी भाषा को भारत संघ की आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में नामित किया गया था।
गृह मंत्रालय के तहत राजभाषा विभाग ने 1975 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से आधिकारिक मामलों में हिंदी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर का सम्मान करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 14 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह में हिंदी के आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तरी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, “आज हिंदी भाषा के भारत की राजभाषा बनने के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया है। यह टिकट भारत की संस्कृति और इतिहास को आगे बढ़ाने में हिंदी भाषा के योगदान के उत्सव का प्रतीक है और यह एक नए और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में इसकी भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डालता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह टिकट हमें देश और दुनिया भर में एकता और शांति सुनिश्चित करने में 'हिंदी' के महत्व के बारे में याद दिलाता रहेगा। जय हिंद!”
डाक विभाग का यह स्मारक डाक टिकट देश को एकजुट करने और विविध भाषाई समुदायों की सेवा करने में हिंदी की स्थायी भूमिका को श्रद्धांजलि है। यह पिछले 75 वर्षों में देश के प्रशासनिक और सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य में हिंदी की महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा का जश्न मनाता है।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 14 सितंबर, 2024 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में “राजभाषा की हीरक जयंती” पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
राजभाषा की हीरक जयंती पर स्मारक डाक टिकट का विमोचन 14 सितंबर, 2024 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में किया गया
“राजभाषा की हीरक जयंती” पर स्मारक डाक टिकट
राजभाषा की हीरक जयंती पर प्रथम दिवस आवरण जारी