Ministry of Communications
Celebrating 75 Years of Rajbhasha Hindi – Commemorative Postage Stamp Released by Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on Hindi Diwas
14 SEP 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
On 14th September 2024, India celebrates Hindi Diwas, marking the 75th anniversary of Hindi being adopted as the official language of the Union. This occasion, known as the Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha, commemorates the historic decision taken by the Constituent Assembly on 14th September 1949, when Hindi, in the Devanagari script, was designated as the official language of the Union of India.
The Department of Official Language, under the Ministry of Home Affairs, has played a significant role in promoting the use of Hindi in official matters since its establishment in 1975. To honor this momentous milestone, Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, unveiled a commemorative postage stamp on 14th September 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in a grand ceremony marking 75 years of Hindi as the official language.
On this occasion Union Minister of Communications and Development of Northern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia remarked “Today, on the historic occasion of Hindi language completing 75 years of being India's official language, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has released a commemorative postage stamp.
The stamp celebrates the contribution of Hindi language in carrying forward the culture and history of India and also highlights it's role in building a New and Viksit Bharat.
I am certain that the Stamp will continue to remind us about the importance of 'Hindi' in ensuring unity and peace in the country and across the world. Jai Hind!”
This commemorative postage stamp from the Department of Posts is a tribute to Hindi's enduring role in uniting the country and serving diverse linguistic communities. It celebrates the significant journey of Hindi in the nation's administrative and cultural landscape over the past 75 years.
Hon'ble Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, unveiled a commemorative postage stamp on “Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha”
14th September 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Release of commemorative postage stamp on “Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha” on
14th September 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Commemorative Postage Stamp on “Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha”
First Day Cover issued on Diamond Jubilee of Rajbhasha

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
راج بھاشا ہندی کے 75 سال کا جشن مناتے ہوئے – مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ہندی دیوس پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
14 SEP 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
14 ستمبر 2024 کو ، ہندی کو یونین کی سرکاری زبان کے طور پر اپنائے جانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہندوستان ہندی دیوس منا رہا ہے ۔ یہ موقع، جسے راج بھاشا کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، 14 ستمبر 1949 کو دستور ساز اسمبلی کے اس تاریخی فیصلے کی یاد مناتا ہے، جب دیوناگری رسم الخط میں ہندی کو یونین آف انڈیا کی سرکاری زبان کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔
وزارت داخلہ کے تحت سرکاری زبان کے محکمے نے 1975 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے سرکاری معاملات میں ہندی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس اہم سنگ میل کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر، جناب امت شاہ ، نے 14 ستمبر 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ہندی کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک شاندار تقریب میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اس موقع پر شمالی علاقہ جات کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ آج ہندی زبان کے ہندوستان کی سرکاری زبان ہونے کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے تاریخی موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امیت شاہ نے ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا ہے۔
یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور تاریخ کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندی زبان کے تعاون کا جشن مناتا ہے اور ایک نئے اور وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں اس کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ ہمیں ملک اور پوری دنیا میں اتحاد اور امن کو یقینی بنانے میں 'ہندی' کی اہمیت کی یاد دلاتا رہے گا۔ جئے ہند!‘‘
محکمہ ڈاک کی طرف سے یہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ ملک کو متحد کرنے اور متنوع لسانی برادریوں کی خدمت کرنے میں ہندی کے لازوال کردار کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ 75 سالوں میں ملک کے انتظامی اور ثقافتی منظر نامے میں ہندی کے اہم سفر کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے 14 ستمبر 2024، بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں
"راج بھاشا کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی" کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی
14 ستمبر 2024، بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں
"راج بھاشا کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی" پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجراء
"راج بھاشا کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی" پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ
راج بھاشا کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی پر پہلے دن کا کور جاری کیا گیا