Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture and farmers welfare is the top priority of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Government has taken some big decisions in the interest of the farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Modi government has taken a decision to increase the import duty on edible oils from 0% to 20%: Shri Chouhan
Government is also taken decision to remove the minimum export duty on Basmati rice: Shri Chouhan
Government also decide to increase the basic duty on refined oil to 32.5%: Shri Chouhan
Government also reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%: Shri Chouhan
14 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is farmer friendly and agriculture and farmers welfare is his top priority. Modi government has taken some big decisions in the interest of farmers. Shri Chouhan said that farmer friendly Modi government has taken a decision to increase the import duty on edible oils from 0% to 20% and on adding other components, the total effective duty will be 27.5%. Union Minister said that with this step, all oilseed farmers, especially soybean and green gram farmers, will get good prices whose crops are about to come in the market. Along with this, sowing of oilseeds will increase in Rabi and mustard crop will also get good prices. Shri Chouhan said that with this decision, the production of soya khali will also increase and it will be exported and along with this, other sectors / areas related to soya will also get benefits. Union Minister thanks to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this important decision in the interest of farmers.
Shri Chouhan said that the Modi government is sensitive towards the welfare of farmers and decision is also taken to remove the minimum export duty on Basmati rice. Union Minister informed that with the removal of export duty, Basmati producing farmers will get a fair price for their produce and the step taken will resulted in increase in demand for Basmati rice and exports will also increase. Union Minister further added that the Modi government is committed to the development of farmers and it is also decided to increase the basic duty on refined oil to 32.5%. This decision will increase the demand for mustard, sunflower and groundnut crops for refined oil.
Shri Chouhan said that farmers will be able to get better prices for these crops and, with the increase in refineries in small and rural areas and employment opportunities will also increase. The Modi government is committed to the progress of farmers and decision is also taken to reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%. He said that with the reduction in export duty, onion producing farmers will get good prices for onions and onion exports will also increase. This decision of the government will directly benefit farmers as well as other sectors related to onion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اولین ترجیح، کسانوں کے مفاد میں حكومت كے کچھ بڑے فیصلے : جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مودی حکومت كا خوردنی تیل پر درآمداتی ڈیوٹی 0 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 20 فیصد کرنے کا فیصلہ : جنابِ چوہان
حکومت كا باسمتی چاول پر کم سے کم ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی ختم كرنے کا بھی فیصلہ: جنابِ چوہان
حکومت كا ریفائنڈ تیل پر بھی بنیادی ڈیوٹی بڑھا کر 32.5 فیصد کرنے کا: جنابِ چوہان
حکومت نے پیاز پر ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی کو بھی 40فیصد سے کم کر کے 20 فیصد کر دیا: جنابِ چوہان
14 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود كے علاوہ دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کسان دوست ہیں اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ان کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔مودی حکومت نے کسانوں کے مفاد میں کچھ بڑے فیصلے كیے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسان دوست مودی حکومت نے خوردنی تیل پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی 0 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 20 فیصد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ دیگر اجزاء کو شامل کرنے كے بعد مجموعی مؤثر ڈیوٹی 27.5 فیصد ہو جاءے گی۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے تلہن كے کسانوں، خاص طور پر سویا بین اور سبز چنے کے کسانوں کو اچھی قیمت ملے گی جن کی فصلیں مارکیٹ میں آنے والی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ربیع میں تلہن کی بوائی بڑھے گی اور سرسوں کی فصل کو بھی اچھی قیمت ملے گی۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے سے سویا كھلی کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور اسے برآمد کیا جائے گا اور اس کے ساتھ سویا سے متعلق دیگر شعبوں/علاقوں کو بھی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں کے مفاد میں اس اہم فیصلے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کسانوں کی بہبود کے تئیں حساس ہے اور باسمتی چاول پر کم سے کم ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی کو ختم كرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی ختم كر دینے سے باسمتی پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت ملے گی اور جو قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے اس کے نتیجے میں باسمتی چاول کی مانگ اور برآمدات دونوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت کسانوں کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس نے ریفائنڈ تیل پر بنیادی ڈیوٹی 32.5 فیصد تک بڑھانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے ریفائنڈ تیل کے لیے سرسوں، سورج مکھی اور مونگ پھلی کی فصلوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو ان فصلوں کی بہتر قیمتیں مل پائیں گی اور چھوٹے اور دیہی علاقوں میں ریفائنریوں میں اضافے سے روزگار کے مواقع بھی بڑھیں گے۔ مودی حکومت کسانوں کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور پیاز پر ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی کو 40 فیصد سے کم کرکے 20 فیصد کرنے کا فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی میں کمی سے پیاز پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو پیاز کی اچھی قیمت ملے گی اور پیاز کی برآمدات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ حکومت کے اس فیصلے سے کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پیاز سے متعلق دیگر شعبوں کو بھی براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔