Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture and farmers welfare is the top priority of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Government has taken some big decisions in the interest of the farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Modi government has taken a decision to increase the import duty on edible oils from 0% to 20%: Shri Chouhan
Government is also taken decision to remove the minimum export duty on Basmati rice: Shri Chouhan
Government also decide to increase the basic duty on refined oil to 32.5%: Shri Chouhan
Government also reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%: Shri Chouhan
14 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is farmer friendly and agriculture and farmers welfare is his top priority. Modi government has taken some big decisions in the interest of farmers. Shri Chouhan said that farmer friendly Modi government has taken a decision to increase the import duty on edible oils from 0% to 20% and on adding other components, the total effective duty will be 27.5%. Union Minister said that with this step, all oilseed farmers, especially soybean and green gram farmers, will get good prices whose crops are about to come in the market. Along with this, sowing of oilseeds will increase in Rabi and mustard crop will also get good prices. Shri Chouhan said that with this decision, the production of soya khali will also increase and it will be exported and along with this, other sectors / areas related to soya will also get benefits. Union Minister thanks to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this important decision in the interest of farmers.
Shri Chouhan said that the Modi government is sensitive towards the welfare of farmers and decision is also taken to remove the minimum export duty on Basmati rice. Union Minister informed that with the removal of export duty, Basmati producing farmers will get a fair price for their produce and the step taken will resulted in increase in demand for Basmati rice and exports will also increase. Union Minister further added that the Modi government is committed to the development of farmers and it is also decided to increase the basic duty on refined oil to 32.5%. This decision will increase the demand for mustard, sunflower and groundnut crops for refined oil.
Shri Chouhan said that farmers will be able to get better prices for these crops and, with the increase in refineries in small and rural areas and employment opportunities will also increase. The Modi government is committed to the progress of farmers and decision is also taken to reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%. He said that with the reduction in export duty, onion producing farmers will get good prices for onions and onion exports will also increase. This decision of the government will directly benefit farmers as well as other sectors related to onion.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण याला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असून सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी काही मोठे निर्णय घेतले आहेत : शिवराज सिंह चौहान
मोदी सरकारने खाद्यतेलांवरील आयात शुल्क 0% वरून 20% करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे : चौहान
बासमती तांदळावरील किमान निर्यात शुल्क हटवण्याचा निर्णयही सरकारने घेतला आहे : चौहान
सरकारने कांद्यावरील निर्यात शुल्क 40% वरून कमी करून 20% केले आहे : चौहान
14 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे शेतकऱ्यांचे हितचिंतक असून कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण याला त्यांचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे, असे केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी म्हटले आहे. मोदी सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी काही मोठे निर्णय घेतले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. शेतकरी स्नेही असलेल्या मोदी सरकारने खाद्यतेलावरील आयात शुल्क 0% वरून 20% पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे आणि इतर घटक जोडल्यानंतर एकूण प्रभावी शुल्क 27.5% होईल असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. या पाऊलामुळे सर्व तेलबिया शेतकरी, विशेषत: सोयाबीन पीक घेणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना चांगला भाव मिळेल, ज्यांची पिके आता बाजारात येणार आहेत. यासोबतच, यामुळे रब्बी हंगामात तेलबियांचा पेरा वाढणार असून, मोहरी पिकालाही चांगला भाव मिळणार आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताच्या दृष्टीने घेण्यात आलेल्या या महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णयाबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले.
बासमती तांदळावरील किमान निर्यात शुल्क हटवण्याचाही निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे, असेही चौहान यांनी सांगितले. निर्यात शुल्क हटवल्याने बासमती उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांच्या मालाला योग्य भाव मिळेल. सरकारने उचललेल्या या पावलामुळे बासमती तांदळाची मागणी वाढेल आणि निर्यातही वाढेल, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिली. रिफाइंड तेलावरील मूळ शुल्क 32.5% पर्यंत वाढवण्याचा निर्णय सरकारने घेतला आहे. या निर्णयामुळे रिफाइंड तेल तयार करण्यासाठी मोहरी, सूर्यफूल आणि भुईमूग पिकांची मागणी वाढणार आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या निर्णयांमुळे शेतकऱ्यांच्या पिकांना चांगला भाव मिळू शकेल तसेच छोट्या आणि ग्रामीण भागातील रिफायनरींची संख्या वाढल्याने रोजगाराच्या संधीही वाढतील, हे चौहान यांनी अधोरेखित केले. मोदी सरकार शेतकऱ्यांच्या प्रगतीसाठी वचनबद्ध असून कांद्यावरील निर्यात शुल्क 40 टक्क्यांवरून 20 टक्क्यांवर आणण्याचा निर्णयही घेण्यात आला आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. निर्यात शुल्कात कपात केल्याने कांदा उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना कांद्याला चांगला भाव मिळेल आणि कांद्याची निर्यातही वाढेल, असे ते म्हणाले. सरकारच्या या निर्णयाचा थेट फायदा शेतकऱ्यांना तसेच कांद्याशी संबंधित इतर क्षेत्रांना होणार आहे, असे चौहान यांनी सांगितले.