Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture and farmers welfare is the top priority of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Government has taken some big decisions in the interest of the farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Modi government has taken a decision to increase the import duty on edible oils from 0% to 20%: Shri Chouhan
Government is also taken decision to remove the minimum export duty on Basmati rice: Shri Chouhan
Government also decide to increase the basic duty on refined oil to 32.5%: Shri Chouhan
Government also reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%: Shri Chouhan
14 SEP 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is farmer friendly and agriculture and farmers welfare is his top priority. Modi government has taken some big decisions in the interest of farmers. Shri Chouhan said that farmer friendly Modi government has taken a decision to increase the import duty on edible oils from 0% to 20% and on adding other components, the total effective duty will be 27.5%. Union Minister said that with this step, all oilseed farmers, especially soybean and green gram farmers, will get good prices whose crops are about to come in the market. Along with this, sowing of oilseeds will increase in Rabi and mustard crop will also get good prices. Shri Chouhan said that with this decision, the production of soya khali will also increase and it will be exported and along with this, other sectors / areas related to soya will also get benefits. Union Minister thanks to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this important decision in the interest of farmers.
Shri Chouhan said that the Modi government is sensitive towards the welfare of farmers and decision is also taken to remove the minimum export duty on Basmati rice. Union Minister informed that with the removal of export duty, Basmati producing farmers will get a fair price for their produce and the step taken will resulted in increase in demand for Basmati rice and exports will also increase. Union Minister further added that the Modi government is committed to the development of farmers and it is also decided to increase the basic duty on refined oil to 32.5%. This decision will increase the demand for mustard, sunflower and groundnut crops for refined oil.
Shri Chouhan said that farmers will be able to get better prices for these crops and, with the increase in refineries in small and rural areas and employment opportunities will also increase. The Modi government is committed to the progress of farmers and decision is also taken to reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%. He said that with the reduction in export duty, onion producing farmers will get good prices for onions and onion exports will also increase. This decision of the government will directly benefit farmers as well as other sectors related to onion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसान हितैषी मोदी सरकार ने किसानों के हित में निर्णय लेते हुए खाद्य तेलों के आयात शुल्क को 0% से बढ़ाकर 20% कर दिया है : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
मोदी सरकार ने बासमती चावल से न्यूनतम निर्यात शुल्क को हटाने का निर्णय लिया : श्री चौहान
सरकार ने प्याज के निर्यात शुल्क को 40% से कम कर 20% कर दिया है : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
14 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी किसान हितैषी हैं। कृषि व किसान कल्याण उनकी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। मोदी सरकार ने किसानों के हित में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं जिसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का धन्यवाद। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान हितैषी मोदी सरकार ने किसानों के हित में निर्णय लेते हुए खाद्य तेलों के आयात शुल्क को 0% से बढ़ाकर 20% कर दिया है। अन्य उपकरणों को जोड़ने पर कुल प्रभावी शुल्क 27.5% हो जाएगा। इस कदम से सभी तिलहन किसानों ख़ासतौर से सोयाबीन और मूँगगली के किसानों को अच्छे भाव मिलेंगे जिनकी फसल अभी बाज़ार में आने वाली है। साथ ही रबी में तिलहन की बुवाई में बढ़ोतरी होगी और सरसों की फसल के भी अच्छे दाम मिल पायेंगे।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि इस निर्णय से सोया खली का उत्पादन बढ़ेगा और उसका निर्यात हो सकेगा। साथ ही, सोया से जुड़े अन्य सेक्टर्स/क्षेत्रों को भी लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान कल्याण के प्रति संवेदनशील मोदी सरकार ने बासमती चावल से न्यूनतम निर्यात शुल्क को हटाने का निर्णय भी लिया है। निर्यात शुल्क के हट जाने से बासमती उत्पादक किसानों को अपनी उपज के ठीक दाम मिलेंगे और बासमती चावल की मांग बढ़ने के साथ ही निर्यात में भी वृद्धि होगी। किसानों के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध मोदी सरकार ने रिफाइन ऑयल के लिए मूल शुल्क (बेसिक ड्यूटी) को 32.5% तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। इस निर्णय से रिफाइनरी तेल के लिए सरसों, सूरजमुखी और मूंगफली की फसलों की मांग बढेगी।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों को इन फसलों के बेहतर दाम मिल सकेंगे। साथ ही, छोटे एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रिफाइनरी बढ़ने से वहां रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की प्रगति के प्रति संकल्पित मोदी सरकार ने प्याज के निर्यात शुल्क को 40% से कम कर 20% कर दिया है। निर्यात शुल्क के कम हो जाने से प्याज उत्पादक किसानों को प्याज के अच्छे दाम मिलेंगे और प्याज का निर्यात भी बढ़ेगा। सरकार के इस निर्णय से किसानों के साथ प्याज से जुड़े अन्य सेक्टर्स/क्षेत्रों को भी सीधा लाभ मिलेगा।