کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے باسمتی چاول سے کم از کم قیمت ہٹائی
14 SEP 2024 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
باسمتی چاول ، جو کہ بھارت کا ایک اعلیٰ جی آئی قسم کا چاول ہے، کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پرحکومت ہند نے باسمتی چاول کی برآمد پر کم از کم قیمت کو ہٹانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جاری تجارتی خدشات اور چاول کی مناسب گھریلو دستیابی کے جواب میں، حکومت ہند نے اب باسمتی چاول کی برآمدات پر کم از کم قیمت کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات برآمدات ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) باسمتی چاول کی غیر حقیقی قیمتوں کو روکنے اور برآمد کے طریقوں میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے برآمداتی معاہدوں کی کڑی نگرانی کرے گی۔
پس منظر کے طور پر، چاول کی سخت گھریلو سپلائی کی صورتحال کے مد نظر گھریلو سطح پر چاولوں کی بڑھتی قیمتوں کے جواب میں عارضی اقدامات کے طور پر ماہ اگست 2023 میں کم ازکم قیمت 1200 ڈال فی میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) متعارف کرائی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد، غیر باسمتی سفید چاول پر برآمداتی ممانعت کے مد نظر برآمدات کے دوران غیر باسمی چاول کی باسمتی چاول کے طور پر ممکنہ غلط زمرہ بندی کے کسی بھی مسئلے سے نمٹنا بھی تھا۔ تجارتی اداروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے نمائندگی کے بعد، حکومت نے اکتوبر 2023 میں کم از کم قیمت 950 ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن طے کی تھی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government removes Floor Price on Basmati Rice
14 SEP 2024 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to boost export of basmati rice, a premier GI variety rice of India, the Government of India has decided to remove the floor price on export of basmati rice.
In response to ongoing trade concerns and adequate domestic availability of rice, the Government of India has now decided to completely remove the floor price on Basmati Rice exports. The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) will closely monitor export contracts to prevent any non-realistic pricing of basmati rice and ensure transparency in export practices.
As a background, a floor price of $1,200 per metric ton (MT) was introduced in August 2023 as a temporary measure in response to rising domestic rice prices in the wake of tight domestic supply situation of rice and to curb any possible misclassification of non-basmati rice as basmati rice during exports, in view of the export prohibition on Non-Basmati White rice. Following representations from trade bodies and stakeholders, the government had then rationalized the floor price to $950 per MT in October, 2023.