Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government removes Floor Price on Basmati Rice
14 SEP 2024 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to boost export of basmati rice, a premier GI variety rice of India, the Government of India has decided to remove the floor price on export of basmati rice.
In response to ongoing trade concerns and adequate domestic availability of rice, the Government of India has now decided to completely remove the floor price on Basmati Rice exports. The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) will closely monitor export contracts to prevent any non-realistic pricing of basmati rice and ensure transparency in export practices.
As a background, a floor price of $1,200 per metric ton (MT) was introduced in August 2023 as a temporary measure in response to rising domestic rice prices in the wake of tight domestic supply situation of rice and to curb any possible misclassification of non-basmati rice as basmati rice during exports, in view of the export prohibition on Non-Basmati White rice. Following representations from trade bodies and stakeholders, the government had then rationalized the floor price to $950 per MT in October, 2023.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बासमती चावल पर से न्यूनतम मूल्य (फ्लोर प्राइस) हटाया
14 SEP 2024 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रमुख जीआई किस्म के चावल, बासमती चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से उठाए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम में, भारत सरकार ने बासमती चावल के निर्यात पर से न्यूनतम मूल्य (फ्लोर प्राइस) हटाने का निर्णय लिया है।
वर्तमान में जारी व्यापार संबंधी चिंताओं और चावल की पर्याप्त घरेलू उपलब्धता को ध्यान रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने अब बासमती चावल के निर्यात पर से न्यूनतम मूल्य (फ्लोर प्राइस) को पूरी तरह से हटाने का फैसला किया है। कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) बासमती चावल के किसी भी गैर-यथार्थवादी मूल्य निर्धारण को रोकने और निर्यात से जुड़ी कार्यप्रणालियों में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु निर्यात अनुबंधों की बारीकी से निगरानी करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि के रूप में, चावल की बेहद कम घरेलू आपूर्ति की स्थिति के कारण चावल की बढ़ती घरेलू कीमतों के जवाब में और गैर-बासमती सफेद चावल पर निर्यात प्रतिबंध के कारण, निर्यात के दौरान गैर-बासमती चावल को बासमती चावल के तौर पर रखने से संबंधित किसी भी संभावित गलत वर्गीकरण को रोकने के लिए एक अस्थायी उपाय के रूप में अगस्त 2023 में 1,200 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) का एक न्यूनतम मूल्य (फ्लोर प्राइस) पेश किया गया था। विभिन्न व्यापार निकायों एवं हितधारकों के अनुरोधों के बाद, सरकार ने अक्टूबर, 2023 में न्यूनतम मूल्य (फ्लोर प्राइस) को तर्कसंगत बनाकर 950 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन कर दिया था।