Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government removes Floor Price on Basmati Rice
14 SEP 2024 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to boost export of basmati rice, a premier GI variety rice of India, the Government of India has decided to remove the floor price on export of basmati rice.
In response to ongoing trade concerns and adequate domestic availability of rice, the Government of India has now decided to completely remove the floor price on Basmati Rice exports. The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) will closely monitor export contracts to prevent any non-realistic pricing of basmati rice and ensure transparency in export practices.
As a background, a floor price of $1,200 per metric ton (MT) was introduced in August 2023 as a temporary measure in response to rising domestic rice prices in the wake of tight domestic supply situation of rice and to curb any possible misclassification of non-basmati rice as basmati rice during exports, in view of the export prohibition on Non-Basmati White rice. Following representations from trade bodies and stakeholders, the government had then rationalized the floor price to $950 per MT in October, 2023.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે બાસમતી ચોખાના લઘુત્તમ ભાવ હટાવ્યા
14 SEP 2024 9:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના અગ્રણી GI વેરાયટીના ચોખા, બાસમતી ચોખાની નિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટેના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, ભારત સરકારે બાસમતી ચોખાની નિકાસ પરના ફ્લોર પ્રાઈસને દૂર કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
હાલની વેપારી ચિંતાઓ અને ચોખાની પર્યાપ્ત સ્થાનિક ઉપલબ્ધતાના જવાબમાં, ભારત સરકારે હવે બાસમતી ચોખાની નિકાસ પરના લઘુત્તમ ભાવને સંપૂર્ણપણે દૂર કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. એગ્રીકલ્ચર એન્ડ પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ એક્સપોર્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (APEDA) બાસમતી ચોખાના કોઈપણ બિન-વાસ્તવિક ભાવને રોકવા અને નિકાસ પ્રથાઓમાં પારદર્શિતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નિકાસ કરાર પર નજીકથી નજર રાખશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ તરીકે, ચોખાના ચુસ્ત સ્થાનિક પુરવઠાની પરિસ્થિતિને પગલે સ્થાનિક ચોખાના ભાવમાં વધારો થવાના પ્રતિભાવરૂપે બિન-બાસમતી સફેદ ચોખા પર નિકાસ પ્રતિબંધને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને બિન-બાસમતી ચોખાને બાસમતી ચોખા તરીકે ખોટી રીતે વર્ગીકૃત કરવાની કોઈ પણ સંભાવિત શક્યતાને રોકવા માટે ઓગસ્ટ 2023માં મેટ્રિક ટન (MT) દીઠ 1,200 ડોલરની ફ્લોર પ્રાઇસ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. વેપારી સંસ્થાઓ અને હિતધારકોની રજૂઆતોને પગલે, સરકારે ઓક્ટોબર, 2023માં લઘુત્તમ ભાવને 950 ડોલર પ્રતિ મેટ્રિક ટન કર્યાં હતા.