Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government removes Floor Price on Basmati Rice
14 SEP 2024 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to boost export of basmati rice, a premier GI variety rice of India, the Government of India has decided to remove the floor price on export of basmati rice.
In response to ongoing trade concerns and adequate domestic availability of rice, the Government of India has now decided to completely remove the floor price on Basmati Rice exports. The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) will closely monitor export contracts to prevent any non-realistic pricing of basmati rice and ensure transparency in export practices.
As a background, a floor price of $1,200 per metric ton (MT) was introduced in August 2023 as a temporary measure in response to rising domestic rice prices in the wake of tight domestic supply situation of rice and to curb any possible misclassification of non-basmati rice as basmati rice during exports, in view of the export prohibition on Non-Basmati White rice. Following representations from trade bodies and stakeholders, the government had then rationalized the floor price to $950 per MT in October, 2023.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாசுமதி அரிசியின் அடிப்படை விலை நீக்கம்
14 SEP 2024 9:33AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான புவிசார் குறியீடு ரக அரிசியான பாசுமதியின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, பாசுமதி அரிசி ஏற்றுமதிக்கான அடிப்படை விலையை நீக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
வர்த்தகத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலைமை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டில் போதுமான அளவு அரிசி கிடைப்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பாசுமதி அரிசி ஏற்றுமதிக்கான அடிப்படை விலையை முற்றிலுமாக நீக்க மத்திய அரசு தற்போது முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. வேளாண் மற்றும் பதனப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், பாசுமதி அரிசிக்கு எதார்த்த நிலைக்கு மாறாக விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்வதைத் தடுக்கவும், ஏற்றுமதி நடைமுறைகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யவும் ஏற்றுமதி ஒப்பந்தங்களை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணிக்கும்.
பாஸ்மதி அல்லாத வெள்ளை அரிசி மீதான ஏற்றுமதி தடையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஏற்றுமதியின் போது பாஸ்மதி அல்லாத அரிசியை பாஸ்மதி அரிசி என தவறாக வகைப்படுத்துவதைத் தடுக்க, 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் ஒரு மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கு 1,200 டாலர் என்ற அடிப்படை விலை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. வர்த்தக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து, அரசு, 2023 அக்டோபரில் அடிப்படை விலையை மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கு 950 டாலராகக் குறைத்தது..