Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Participates in G20 Agriculture Ministerial Meeting in Cuiabá, Brazil
Our approach not only focuses on productivity but also ensures economic, social, environmental sustainability, enhancing farmer prosperity : Shri Ram Nath Thakur
India is implementing the world’s largest food-based safety net programs to ensure food security and nutrition: Shri Ram Nath Thakur
14 SEP 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur along with Ambassador of India to Brazil Shri Suresh Reddy and Joint Secretary (NRM), Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare participated in the G20 Agriculture Ministerial Meeting held in Cuiabá, Brazil on 12th -14th September 2024.
In his address, Shri Ram Nath Thakur highlighted that under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India prioritizes agricultural development. Our approach not only focuses on productivity but also ensures economic, social, environmental sustainability, enhancing farmer prosperity and embodying a comprehensive vision for development. He further mentioned that India is implementing the world’s largest food-based safety net programs to ensure food security and nutrition.
He also emphasized India’s commitment to developing resilient agricultural systems for a sustainable and prosperous future. He also underscored the importance of Special and Differential Treatment for developing and least-developed countries, emphasizing its significance in empowering small and marginal fishers in India and other nations as well as enabling them to participate effectively in global trade discussions.
The meeting centered around discussions on four key priority areas for global agriculture: First, sustainability of agriculture and food systems in their multiple paths; Second, enhancing international trade's contribution to food security and nutrition; Third, elevating the essential role of family farmers, smallholders, indigenous peoples and local communities in sustainable, resilient and inclusive agriculture and food systems; Fourth, promote the integration of sustainable fisheries and aquaculture into local and global value chains.
In addition to the Ministerial sessions, Shri Ram Nath Thakur held bilateral meetings aimed at strengthening India's agricultural relations with other countries. He reiterated India's readiness to collaborate, learn and contribute to the collective global efforts required to address the pressing challenges facing global food systems.
Shri Ram Nath Thakur congratulated Brazil on a successful G20 Presidency and taking forward initiatives launched under India’s G20 presidency. He also extended warm wishes to South Africa for its upcoming Presidency.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے برازیل کے کویابا میں جی- 20 زراعت کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
ہمارا وژن نہ صرف پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز ہے بلکہ معاشی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے، کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو بڑھاتا ہے: جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر
ہندوستان غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے فوڈ پر مبنی سیکورٹی پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے: جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر
14 SEP 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر، برازیل میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب سریش ریڈی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودمحکمہ کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری نے مشترکہ طور پر 12اور14 ستمبر 2024 کو برازیل کے شہر کویابا میں منعقدہ جی-20 زراعت کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان زرعی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ ہمارا نقطہ نظر صرف پیداواری صلاحیت پر نہیں بلکہ اقتصادی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور ترقی کے لئے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ہندوستان خوراک کی حفاظت اور غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے فوڈ پر مبنی سیکورٹی پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے ایک پائیدار اور خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے مضبوط زرعی نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو دی جانے والی خصوصی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان اور دیگر ممالک میں چھوٹے اور معمولی ماہی گیروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں عالمی تجارتی مباحثوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام کو ان کے متنوع جہتوں میں پائیداری؛ خوراک کی حفاظت اور غذائیت میں بین الاقوامی تجارت کے تعاون کو بڑھانا؛ پائیدار، لچکدار اور جامع زراعت اور خوراک کے نظام میں فیملی فارمرس، چھوٹے کسانوں، مقامی لوگوں اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے ضروری کردار کو بڑھانا؛ مقامی اور عالمی ویلیو چینز میں پائیدار ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے انضمام کو فروغ دینا جیسے چار اہم ترجیحی شعبوں پراس میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزارتی اجلاسوں کے علاوہ، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے دیگرممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے زرعی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے باہمی میٹنگیں کیں۔ انہوں نے عالمی خوراک کے نظام کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے درکار اجتماعی عالمی کوششوں میں تعاون، سیکھنے اور تعاون پیش کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے برازیل کو جی-20 کی کامیاب صدارت اور ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے تحت شروع کیے گئے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے جنوبی افریقہ کو جی-20 کی مستقبل کی صدارت کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار بھی کیا۔