Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Participates in G20 Agriculture Ministerial Meeting in Cuiabá, Brazil
Our approach not only focuses on productivity but also ensures economic, social, environmental sustainability, enhancing farmer prosperity : Shri Ram Nath Thakur
India is implementing the world’s largest food-based safety net programs to ensure food security and nutrition: Shri Ram Nath Thakur
14 SEP 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur along with Ambassador of India to Brazil Shri Suresh Reddy and Joint Secretary (NRM), Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare participated in the G20 Agriculture Ministerial Meeting held in Cuiabá, Brazil on 12th -14th September 2024.
In his address, Shri Ram Nath Thakur highlighted that under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India prioritizes agricultural development. Our approach not only focuses on productivity but also ensures economic, social, environmental sustainability, enhancing farmer prosperity and embodying a comprehensive vision for development. He further mentioned that India is implementing the world’s largest food-based safety net programs to ensure food security and nutrition.
He also emphasized India’s commitment to developing resilient agricultural systems for a sustainable and prosperous future. He also underscored the importance of Special and Differential Treatment for developing and least-developed countries, emphasizing its significance in empowering small and marginal fishers in India and other nations as well as enabling them to participate effectively in global trade discussions.
The meeting centered around discussions on four key priority areas for global agriculture: First, sustainability of agriculture and food systems in their multiple paths; Second, enhancing international trade's contribution to food security and nutrition; Third, elevating the essential role of family farmers, smallholders, indigenous peoples and local communities in sustainable, resilient and inclusive agriculture and food systems; Fourth, promote the integration of sustainable fisheries and aquaculture into local and global value chains.
In addition to the Ministerial sessions, Shri Ram Nath Thakur held bilateral meetings aimed at strengthening India's agricultural relations with other countries. He reiterated India's readiness to collaborate, learn and contribute to the collective global efforts required to address the pressing challenges facing global food systems.
Shri Ram Nath Thakur congratulated Brazil on a successful G20 Presidency and taking forward initiatives launched under India’s G20 presidency. He also extended warm wishes to South Africa for its upcoming Presidency.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्राजील के कुइआबा में जी-20 कृषि मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया
हमारा दृष्टिकोण न केवल उत्पादकता पर केंद्रित है बल्कि आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करता है, किसानों की समृद्धि को बढ़ाता है : श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर
भारत खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्व के सबसे बड़े खाद्य-आधारित सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहा है: श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर
14 SEP 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर, ब्राजील में भारत के राजदूत श्री सुरेश रेड्डी और संयुक्त सचिव (एनआरएम), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग श्री फ्रैंकलिन एल. खोबंग, ने 12-14 सितंबर, 2024 को ब्राजील के कुइआबा में आयोजित जी-20 कृषि मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया।
श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत कृषि विकास को प्राथमिकता देता है। हमारा दृष्टिकोण केवल उत्पादकता पर केंद्रित है, बल्कि आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करता है। किसानों की समृद्धि को बढ़ाता है और विकास के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को मूर्त रूप देता है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्व के सबसे बड़े खाद्य-आधारित सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहा है।
उन्होंने सतत और समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए मज़बूत कृषि प्रणाली विकसित करने हेतु भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने विकासशील और अल्प विकसित देशों को विशेष महत्व देने को भी रेखांकित किया, जो भारत और अन्य देशों में छोटे और सीमांत मछुआरों को सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ उन्हें वैश्विक व्यापार चर्चाओं में प्रभावी रूप से भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाने के लिये महत्वपूर्ण है
बैठक में वैश्विक कृषि के प्राथमिकता वाले चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गईपहला, कृषि और खाद्य प्रणालियों की उनके विविध आयामों में सततता ; दूसरा, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के योगदान को बढ़ाना; तीसरा, सतत, सहिष्णु और समावेशी कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रणालियों में फैमिली फार्मर्स, छोटे किसानों, स्वदेशी लोगों और स्थानीय समुदायों की आवश्यक भूमिका को बढ़ाना; चौथा, स्थानीय और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में सतत मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर के एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्रों के अलावा, श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर ने अन्य देशों के साथ भारत के कृषि संबंधों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। उन्होंने वैश्विक खाद्य प्रणालियों के सम्मुख आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक सामूहिक वैश्विक प्रयासों में सहयोग करने, सीखने और योगदान देने में भारत की तत्परता दोहराई।
श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर ने ब्राजील को जी-20 की सफल अध्यक्षता तथा भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत शुरू की गई पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने दक्षिण अफ्रीका को जी-20 की भावी अध्यक्षता के लिए हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।