വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ ജൈവ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ലുലു ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഇൻ്റർനാഷണലുമായി APEDA ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റസിൽ (യുഎഇ) ഉടനീളമുള്ള ലുലു ഗ്രൂപ്പ് സ്റ്റോറുകളിൽ, സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ(certified )ഇന്ത്യൻ ജൈവ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും
13 SEP 2024 4:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 13, 2024
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ ആൻഡ് പ്രോസസ്ഡ് ഫുഡ് പ്രൊഡക്‌സ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (എപിഇഡിഎ), മിഡിൽ ഈസ്റ്റിലെയും ഏഷ്യയിലെയും പ്രമുഖ റീട്ടെയിൽ ശൃംഖലയായ ലുലു ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഇൻ്റർനാഷണലുമായി (എൽഎൽസി) ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. 2024 സെപ്തംബർ 10-ന് മുംബൈയിൽ വിദേശ വ്യാപാര സഹമന്ത്രിയും യുഎഇ സാമ്പത്തിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ടാലൻ്റ് അട്രാക്ഷൻ ആൻഡ് റിട്ടൻഷൻ്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള മന്ത്രിയുമായ ഡോ. താനി ബിൻ അഹമ്മദ് അൽ സെയൂദിയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലാണ് കരാർ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത്.
കരാറിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ലുലു ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റസിൽ (യുഎഇ) ഉടനീളമുള്ള സ്റ്റോറുകളിൽ സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ ജൈവ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിപുലമായ ശ്രേണി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. കാർഷിക ഉത്പാദന സംഘടനകൾ (എഫ്‌പിഒകൾ), കാർഷിക ഉത്പാദന കമ്പനികൾ (എഫ്‌പിസികൾ), സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജൈവ കർഷകരും ലുലു ഗ്രൂപ്പും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം സുഗമമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ APEDA പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും. ഇന്ത്യൻ ജൈവ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ആഗോള ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
നാഷണൽ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഫോർ ഓർഗാനിക് പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ (എൻപിഒപി) പ്രകാരം സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ ജൈവ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി ലുലു ഹൈപ്പർമാർക്കറ്റുകളിൽ പ്രത്യേക വില്പന ഇടങ്ങൾ, ഉൽപ്പന്ന സാമ്പിളിംഗ്, പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികൾ , ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അഭിപ്രായ സമാഹാരണം, വാങ്ങുന്ന ആളും

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoU with LuLu Group International to promote Indian Organic Products globally
LuLu Group to showcase certified Indian organic products in its stores across the United Arab Emirates (UAE)
13 SEP 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India,signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with LuLu Group International (LLC), a leading retail chain in the Middle East and Asia, in the presence of His Excellency Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, Minister of State for Foreign Trade and Minister in charge of Talent Attraction and Retention, Ministry of Economy, UAE, in Mumbai on 10th September 2024.
As part of the agreement, LuLu Group will showcase a wide range of certified Indian organic products in its stores across the United Arab Emirates (UAE). APEDA will support these efforts by facilitating connections between organic growers in India including Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) and cooperatives and LuLu Group. This will ensure that Indian organic products reach a wider global audience.
The MoU outlines several key initiatives, including dedicated shelf space in LuLu hypermarkets for Indian organic products certified under the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), promotional campaigns such as product sampling, interactive events and consumer feedback drives, Buyer-Seller Meets (BSM), B2B meetings and trade fairs to further boost organic exports and create greater awareness about the benefits of Indian organic products, exposure visits for Indian FPOs/ FPCs/ Cooperatives to LuLu Group’s infrastructure in UAE to enhance understanding of international retail markets.
This partnership is expected to significantly expand the global reach of Indian organic products and contribute to the growth of organic farming in India by creating stronger linkages between Indian producers and global consumers. APEDA is responsible for promoting the export of scheduled agricultural and processed food products from India. It also serves as the Secretariat for the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP), the regulatory framework governing organic exports from India.
This strategic partnership aims to promote Indian organic products in international markets through LuLu Group’s expansive network of hypermarkets and retail outlets.