AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav plants an Amla tree under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign
Ayush Minister appeals to plant medicinal plants under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Campaign’
13 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's national campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav planted an ‘Amla’ plant in the memory of his respected mother Late Smt. Sindhutai Ganpatrao Jadhav today at Ayush Bhawan, New Delhi.
Addressing the media persons the Minister said that the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign is an important step towards environmental conservation. Through this campaign, people have an opportunity to express their affection towards mothers. This campaign is a way to express respect for mothers and the motherland. By joining this campaign, people will feel able to do something special for both their mother and mother earth.
He appealed to the people across the country to plant medicinal plants in their vicinity as part of this campaign and take 'selfies' and share them on social media. This will also provide an opportunity to others to be a part of this campaign.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav further said that the campaign #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #Plant4Mother launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on World Environment Day, 5th June 2024, is taking the form of a global campaign aimed at creating awareness for the protection and sustainable development of our environment.
The Minister was accompanied by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Mahesh Dadhichi, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board and other senior officials of the Ministry.
The National Medicinal Plants Board under the Ministry of Ayush has a major role in this campaign, which has also made public the names of some easily available medicinal plants to encourage the public for this campaign. This is a special initiative of the Ministry of Ayush to make the people aware of medicinal plants along with planting trees, which will also connect the resolution of the Prime Minister with health.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت ایک آملہ کا پیڑ لگائے
آیوش کے وزیر نے ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم’ کے تحت دواؤں کے پودے لگانے کی اپیل کی
13 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ‘ایک پیڑ ما کے نام’ قومی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اپنی والدہ محترمہ مرحومہ سندھوتائی گنپت راؤ جادھو کی یاد میں آج نئی دہلی کے آیوش بھون میں ‘ آملہ’ کا پیڑ لگایا ۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 'ایک پیڑ ما کے نام' مہم ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، اس مہم کے ذریعے لوگوں کو اپنی ماؤں کے تئیں اپنی محبت کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے، یہ مہم ماں اور ممتا کے تئیں احترام اور شفقت و محبت کے اظہار کا ایک طریقہ ہے اور لوگ اس مہم میں شامل ہو کر اپنی ماں اور مادر وطن دونوں کے لیے کچھ خاص کرنے کے قابل محسوس کریں گے۔
انہوں نے ملک بھر کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اپنے ارد گرد دواؤں کے پودے لگائیں اور اس کے ساتھ اپنی ’تصویر ’ لیں اور اسے سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کریں۔ اس سے دوسرے لوگوں کو بھی اس مہم کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملے گا۔
وزیر موصوف پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے مزید کہا کہ 5 جون 2024 کو ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی مہم ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام قومی مہم ایک عالمی مہم کی شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
پیڑ لگانے کے وقت وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، قومی طبی پلانٹس بورڈ ( این ایم پی بی )کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر مہیش ددھیچی اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ کا اس مہم میں بڑا رول ہے، جس نے اس مہم کے لیے عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کچھ آسانی سے دستیاب دواؤں کے پودوں کے نام بھی عام کیے ہیں۔ یہ آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے لوگوں کوپیڑ لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دواؤں کے پودوں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کرنے کے بارے میں ایک خاص اقدام ہے، جو وزیر اعظم کی قرارداد کو صحت سے بھی جوڑ تا ہے