AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav plants an Amla tree under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign
Ayush Minister appeals to plant medicinal plants under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Campaign’
13 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's national campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav planted an ‘Amla’ plant in the memory of his respected mother Late Smt. Sindhutai Ganpatrao Jadhav today at Ayush Bhawan, New Delhi.
Addressing the media persons the Minister said that the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign is an important step towards environmental conservation. Through this campaign, people have an opportunity to express their affection towards mothers. This campaign is a way to express respect for mothers and the motherland. By joining this campaign, people will feel able to do something special for both their mother and mother earth.
He appealed to the people across the country to plant medicinal plants in their vicinity as part of this campaign and take 'selfies' and share them on social media. This will also provide an opportunity to others to be a part of this campaign.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav further said that the campaign #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #Plant4Mother launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on World Environment Day, 5th June 2024, is taking the form of a global campaign aimed at creating awareness for the protection and sustainable development of our environment.
The Minister was accompanied by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Mahesh Dadhichi, CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board and other senior officials of the Ministry.
The National Medicinal Plants Board under the Ministry of Ayush has a major role in this campaign, which has also made public the names of some easily available medicinal plants to encourage the public for this campaign. This is a special initiative of the Ministry of Ayush to make the people aware of medicinal plants along with planting trees, which will also connect the resolution of the Prime Minister with health.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी 'एक पेड माँ के नाम' अभियानाअंतर्गत आवळ्याचे झाड लावले
'एक पेड माँ के नाम' अभियानांतर्गत औषधी वनस्पती लावण्याचे आयुष मंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
13 SEP 2024 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'एक पेड माँ के नाम' या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज आयुष भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे त्यांच्या आई सिंधुताई गणपतराव जाधव यांच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ 'आवळ्याचे ' झाड लावले.
पत्रकारांना संबोधित करताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, 'एक पेड माँ के नाम' अभियान हे पर्यावरण संवर्धनाच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. या अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून लोकांना आईप्रती प्रेम व्यक्त करण्याची संधी मिळते. हे अभियान माता आणि मातृभूमीप्रति आदर व्यक्त करण्याचा एक मार्ग आहे. या अभियानात सहभागी होऊन, लोकांना आईसाठी आणि मातृभूमीसाठी काहीतरी विशेष केल्याचे समाधान मिळेल.
या अभियानाचा एक भाग म्हणून त्यांनी देशभरातील लोकांना आपापल्या परिसरात औषधी वनस्पती लावण्याचे आणि 'सेल्फी' घेण्याचे तसेच सोशल मीडियावर ते सामायिक करण्याचे आवाहन केले. यामुळे इतरांनाही या अभियानाचा भाग बनण्याची प्रेरणा मिळेल.
प्रतापराव जाधव पुढे म्हणाले की, 5 जून 2024 रोजी जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेले #एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम #प्लांट4मदर हे अभियान आपल्या पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण आणि शाश्वत विकासाप्रति जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जागतिक चळवळीचे स्वरूप घेत आहे.
यावेळी आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पती मंडळाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. महेश दधिची आणि मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पती मंडळाची या अभियानात प्रमुख भूमिका आहे. त्यांनी या अभियानासाठी लोकांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी काही सहज उपलब्ध असलेल्या औषधी वनस्पतींची नावेही प्रसिद्ध केली आहेत. वृक्षारोपणाबरोबरच औषधी वनस्पतींबाबतही लोकांना जागरूक करणारा आयुष मंत्रालयाचा हा विशेष उपक्रम असून, पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पाला आरोग्याशीही जोडणारा आहे.