Ministry of Finance
CBIC to participate in Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2024 to promote cleanliness and disposal of pending matters
13 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is actively participating in the Special Campaign 4.0, with the active period between October 2nd to October 31st, 2024, to institutionalise cleanliness and reduce pendency in Government offices. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) had issued guidelines for the implementation of Special Campaign 4.0 and the CBIC has shared the guidelines with its field formations to carry out cleanliness drives and dispose of pending matters expeditiously during the campaign period.
During the Special Campaign 3.0 in 2023, CBIC undertook activities with a special focus on the disposal of pending matters viz., VIP/MP references, public grievances, public grievance appeals, cleanliness campaigns, disposal of physical files and smuggled goods like cigarettes and narcotic drugs, and freeing up of space.
By the end of the campaign, CBIC had successfully addressed 100% of VIP/MP references, resolved 924 public grievances and 354 public grievance appeals, and conducted 2,041 cleanliness campaigns. Additionally, 32,448 physical files were disposed of while freeing up 2,05,242 square feet of space. Through scrap disposal, CBIC generated revenue of Rs. 16,29,982/-.
The highlight of the campaign was the destruction of 328 kg of narcotic substances valued at Rs. 284 crore and 1.1 crore sticks of foreign-origin cigarettes worth Rs. 9.85 crore in a safe and non-hazardous manner.
Further, the Department seized this opportunity to declutter office spaces, maintain cleanliness in common areas, and improve the upkeep of office rooms. Wide publicity for the efforts made was given on social media platforms especially, to share best practices.
The initiatives taken during Special Campaign 3.0 were extended beyond the official campaign period and continued from November, 2023 to August, 2024. CBIC made regular efforts each month to address and clear the pendency.
CBIC is all set to make Special Campaign 4.0 a grand success to strengthen cleanliness initiatives and dispose of pending issues expeditiously.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے كی لیے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک چوتھی خصوصی مہم میں حصہ لے گی
13 SEP 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور التوا کو کم کرنے کے لیے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 كے درمیان چوتھی خصوصی مہم میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے چوتھی خصوصی مہم کے نفاذ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کر دیے تھے اور سی بی آئی سی نے مہم کی مدت کے دوران صفائی مہم چلانے اور زیر التوا معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے اپنی فیلڈ فارمیشنوں کے ساتھ رہنما خطوط کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔
2023میں تیسری خصوصی مہم کے دوران سی بی آئی سی نے زیر التواء معاملات جیسے وی آئی پی/ایم پی کے حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات، عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں، صفائی مہم، فزیکل فائلوں کا تصرف اور سگریٹ اور منشیات جیسے اسمگل شدہ اشیا كے معاملات نمٹانے اور جگہیں خالی کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ سرگرمیاں شروع کیں۔
مہم کے اختتام تک، سی بی آئی سی نے 100 فیصداہم شخصیات اورپارلیمانی اراكین كے حوالوں سے سامنے لاءے جانے والے معاملات کو کامیابی سے حل کیا۔ 924 عوامی شکایات اور 354 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں حل کیں اور 2,041 صفائی مہم چلائی۔
علاوہ ازیں 2,05,242 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرتے ہوئے 32,448 روایتی فائلوں کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔ اسکریپ ڈسپوزل کے ذریعے، سی بی آئی سی نے 16,29,982 روپے کی آمدنی کی۔
328 کلو گرام نشہ آور اشیاء کو تلف کرنا مہم کی خاص بات تھی جس کی مالیت 284 کروڑ روپے تھی اور 9.85 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے غیر ملکی سگریٹ کے 1.1 کروڑ اسٹکس محفوظ اور غیر نقصاندہ طریقے سے تلف كی گئیں۔
مزید یہ كہ محکمے نے دفتر کی جگہوں کو خالی کرنے، عام علاقوں میں صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے اور دفتری کمروں کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے کے اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر کی گئی کوششوں کی وسیع تشہیر خاص طور پر بہترین طریقوں کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے دی گئی۔
تیسری خصوصی مہم کے دوران اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو سرکاری مہم کی مدت سے آگے بڑھایا گیا اور نومبر 2023 سے اگست 2024 تک جاری رہا۔ سی بی آئی سی نے التوا کو حل کرنے اور اسے صاف کرنے کے لیے ہر ماہ باقاعدہ کوششیں کیں۔
سی بی آئی سی صفائی کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے اور زیر التوا مسائل کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے چوتھی خصوصی مہم کو شاندار طور پر کامیاب بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔