Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
Pre-Roll Out Activities under Swachhata hi Sewa Campaign 2024
(From 14th September 2024 to 16th September 2024)
13 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is set to spearhead the Swachhata hi Sewa Campaign 2024, under the inspiring theme of "Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata", marking a decade of progress in cleanliness and sanitation. This nationwide initiative will culminate with the grand celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, reaffirming India’s commitment to Sampoorna Swachhata.
The campaign will ignite large-scale advocacy and participation, focusing on transformative mega cleanliness drives targeting dirty and difficult garbage spots across the country. In a gesture of gratitude, the contribution of sanitation workers will be honoured, recognizing their indispensable role in the nation’s journey toward cleanliness.
As part of the campaign Department has sensitized all the staffs and its field units about the significance of the observations on Swachhata Hi Sev. In the lead-up to this campaign, the Department is undertaking several key activities from 14th to 16th September 2024, as a precursor to the nationwide drive. These activities are as follows:
1. Launch of Swachhata hi Sewa 2024: Displaying campaign banners across all field units to spread awareness.
2. Swachhata Pledge: Administering the pledge to all staff, reinforcing commitment to a cleaner India.
3. Tree Plantation Drive: Under the theme “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam”, a plantation initiative to further the green mission.
4. Cleanliness Drives: Organized at the Department's premises and field units, promoting the culture of cleanliness within workplaces.
As the nation prepares to celebrate a decade of the Swachh Bharat Mission, these pre-rollout activities symbolize the Department’s proactive approach in involving citizens and stakeholders in this critical endeavor for a cleaner and more hygienic India.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کے تحت پری رول آؤٹ سرگرمیاں
(14 ستمبر 2024 سے 16 ستمبر 2024 تک)
13 SEP 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ صفائی ستھرائی میں ترقی کی ایک دہائی کے موقع پر ”سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا“ کے متاثر کن تھیم کے تحت، سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ ملک گیر پہل 2 اکتوبر کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کی شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہو گی، جس سے سمپورن سوچھتا کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
اس مہم میں بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کی شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی، جس سے ملک بھر میں گندے اور صفائی کے دشوار مقامات کی نشاندہی کر کے ان جگہوں کی صفائی ستھرائی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر محکمہ نے تمام عملے اور اپنی فیلڈ یونٹ کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے مشاہدات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ہے۔ اس مہم کی قیادت میں، محکمہ 14 سے 16 ستمبر 2024 تک ملک گیر مہم کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر کئی اہم سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہا ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کا آغاز: بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے تمام فیلڈ اکائیوں میں مہم کے بینر آویزاں کرنا۔
2. سوچھتا کا عہد: تمام عملے کے لیے عہد کا انتظام کرنا، صاف ستھرے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دینا۔
3. درخت لگانے کی مہم: ”ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام“ کے تھیم کے تحت، گرین مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے شجرکاری کی پہل۔
4. صفائی کی مہم: محکمہ کے احاطے اور فیلڈ اکائیوں میں منظم، کام کی جگہوں کے اندر صفائی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا۔
جب کہ ملک سوچھ بھارت مشن کی ایک دہائی منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، یہ پری رول آؤٹ سرگرمیاں ایک صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ صحت مند ہندوستان کے لیے اس اہم کوشش میں شہریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو شامل کرنے میں محکمے کے فعال نقطہ نظر کی علامت ہیں۔