Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts: Committed to Swachhata, Good Governance, for promoting Cleanliness and disposal of pending references as part of Special Campaign 4.0 of the Government of India
13 SEP 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has released guidelines to implement the Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2024, in order to achieve the goals of institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices. Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is the Nodal Agency for the special campaign as in the previous three years. The Department of Posts would actively participate in the programme and has circulated the guidelines of Special Campaign 4.0 amongst its 23 Circle Offices for Cleanliness and disposal of pending matters from 2nd – 31st October, 2024.
Department of Posts conducted Special Campaign 3.0 for cleanliness and good governance during the same period in 2023. The Campaign was continued for each of the months subsequently from November 2023 to August 2024.
The Department would step up its efforts to mobilize all field units and staff for Swachhata and Service oriented activities during the Special Campaign 4.0 in October 2024. The world Post Day and National Postal Week will also be celebrated during the campaign period from 7 October 2024. Over 5000 Dak Chaupals and various “Jan Bhagidaari” initiatives are planned during the period.
The Department has an enduring commitment to improve the service environment for customers and working environment for its employees. It has adopted several green practices and put its limited resources to innovative use in the quest to improve the service experience associated with India Post.
Achievements of Special Campaign 3.0
The Special Campaign 3.0 was implemented both at the Postal Headquarters in Dak Bhawan and all field sub post offices and branch post offices spread across the length and breadth of the country, covering the remotest corner from 2 to 31 October, 2023. Some of the achievements during the Special Campaign, continued during the subsequent period till August 2024 are as follows:
• 88,376 Physical Files weeded out in October 2023 which is extended 1,87,149 Physical Files by the end of August, 2024.
• 1,56,911 sites cleaned in Oct 2023 and 15,931 sites in follow up swachhata activities from November 2023-August 2024.
• Around 1.51 Cr. Revenue earned in Oct 2023 and 0.92 Cr. of revenue earned in follow up from November 2023-August 2024 through disposal of scrap.
• More than 4.83 Lakh public grievances have been disposed of by the end of August, 2024.
• Approximately 88,844 sq. ft. of space has been freed up till August, 2024.
Best Practices implemented in this period:
• This campaign has uncovered numerous exemplary practices, spanning from a nationwide synchronized tree-planting initiative on 2nd Oct to the repurposing of freed space during this campaign for Creches, gardens, herbal Vatika libraries, guest rooms, canteens, parking areas and other uses for welfare of staff and citizens.
• Training module on Swachhata and Life: The training modules were introduced to reinforce the values of an environment friendly lifestyle and the various aspects to self-assess progress of cleanliness by each employee. Over 3.5 Lakh employees have completed each of these courses on Dak Karmayogi and iGOT platforms till August, 2024.
• Wall art with themes inspired by the local culture was promoted in a big way to signify the local connect of the national post office network in all parts of the country.
Next steps:
• The Special Campaign 4.0, coinciding with ten years of implementation of Swachhata initiatives in the country would be implemented with full involvement and commitment of all staff in the national post office network with the objective of saturation, institutionalization and internalization of the value system and ethos of this flagship programme of the Government of India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک: حکومت ہند کی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے حصے کے طور پر صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور زیر التوا ریفرینسز کو نمٹانے کی غرض سے سوچھتا، گڈ گورننس کے لیے پرعزم
13 SEP 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں، تاکہ سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التوا ریفرینسز کو کم کرنے کے اہداف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) پچھلے تین سالوں کی طرح خصوصی مہم کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ محکمہ ڈاک اس پروگرام میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے گا اور اس نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک صفائی اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے اپنے 23 سرکل آفسوں میں خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے رہنما خطوط کو بھیج دیا ہے۔
محکمہ ڈاک نے 2023 میں اسی عرصے کے دوران صفائی اور گڈ گورننس کے لیے خصوصی مہم 3.0 چلائی۔ اس مہم کو نومبر 2023 سے اگست 2024 تک ہر مہینے کے لیے جاری رکھا گیا تھا۔
محکمہ اکتوبر 2024 میں خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران سوچھتا اور خدمت پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تمام فیلڈ یونٹس اور عملے کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں تیز کرے گا۔ 7 اکتوبر 2024 سے مہم کے دوران عالمی یوم ڈاک اور قومی ڈاک ہفتہ بھی منایا جائے گا۔ اس عرصے کے دوران 5000 سے زیادہ ڈاک چوپال اور مختلف "جن بھاگیداری" کے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ صارفین کے لیے خدمات کے ماحول اور اپنے ملازمین کے لیے کام کرنے کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک مستقل عزم رکھتا ہے۔ اس نے کئی آلودگی سے مبرا طریقوں کو اپنایا ہے اور انڈیا پوسٹ کے ساتھ منسلک سروس کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کی جستجو میں اپنے محدود وسائل کو اختراعی طریقے سے استعمال میں لگایا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم کی کامیابیاں 3.0
خصوصی مہم 3.0 ڈاک بھون میں پوسٹل ہیڈ کوارٹر اور تمام فیلڈ سب پوسٹ آفسز اور ملک کے طول و عرض میں پھیلے برانچ پوسٹ آفسوں دونوں پر لاگو کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک دور دراز کے کونے کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ کچھ کامیابیاں خصوصی مہم کے دوران، اگست 2024 تک اس کے بعد کی مدت کے دوران جاری رہی:
• اکتوبر 2023 میں 88,376 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا، جبکہ اگست 2024 کے آخر تک 1,87,149 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا۔
• اکتوبر 2023 میں 1,56,911 سائٹس کی صفائی کی گئی اور نومبر 2023 سے اگست 2024 تک 15,931 سائٹس کو فالو اپ سوچھتا سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا گیا۔
• اکتوبر 2023 میں تقریباً 1.51 کروڑ آمدنی حاصل کی گئی اور نومبر 2023 سے اگست 2024 تک اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 0.92 کروڑ روپے حاصل کئے گئے۔
• اگست 2024 کے آخر تک 4.83 لاکھ سے زیادہ عوامی شکایات کو دور کیا جا چکا ہے۔
• اگست 2024 تک تقریباً 88,844 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی ہے۔
اس مدت میں نافذ کیے گئے بہترین عمل:
• اس مہم نے متعدد مثالی طریقے اپنائے، جو 2 اکتوبر کو ملک بھر میں درخت لگانے کے مربوط اقدام سے لے کر کریچز، باغات، ہربل واٹیکا لائبریریوں، گیسٹ رومز، کینٹین، پارکنگ ایریاز اور عملے اور شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دیگر استعمال کے لیے اس مہم کے دوران خالی جگہ کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے تک پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
• سوچھتا اور زندگی کے بارے میں تربیتی ماڈیول: تربیتی ماڈیولز کو ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کی اقدار کو تقویت دینے اور ہر ملازم کی طرف سے صفائی کی پیش رفت کا خود جائزہ لینے کے لیے مختلف پہلوؤں کو متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمین نے اگست، 2024 تک ڈاک کرم یوگی اور آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارمز پر ان میں سے ہر ایک کورس مکمل کیا ہے۔
• مقامی ثقافت سے متاثر تھیمز کے ساتھ وال آرٹ کو ملک کے تمام حصوں میں قومی پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک کے مقامی رابطے کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا گیا۔
اگلے اقدامات:
• خصوصی مہم 4.0، ملک میں سوچھتا اقدامات کے نفاذ کے دس سال کے ساتھ مل کر قومی پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک میں تمام عملے کی مکمل شمولیت اور عزم کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد حکومت ہند کے اس اہم پروگرام میں اقدار کے نظام اور اخلاقیات کو ادارہ جاتی اور اندرونی بنانا ہے۔