Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation Launches Extensive Cleanliness Drive Across Airports Under Swachhata Hi Seva 2024
Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu to Oversee Cleanup Initiatives at Airports and offices as Part of Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
13 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation through the Airports Authority of India and its subordinate and attached offices have developed an action plan focusing on cleanliness drives through regional/field offices of each of the organizations under the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign, from 17th September to 2nd October, 2024 to contribute towards achieving the objectives of the campaign. The Ministry of Civil Aviation through all its organizations will amplify the outreach of the campaign through banners, posters, standees, and selfie points at airports and offices throughout the country to spread the message of Swachhata.
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2024 campaign, the following Key activities are planned for M/o Civil Aviation under the guidance of Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu: -
1. Thrust would be on face-lifting and renovation of Toilets at Airports and Drinking Water Area. Pictures of before and after would be collected and compiled to show the difference. Union Ministers will personally monitor the cleanliness of the various Airports they visit;
2. Removal of wreckages at Airports like broken ladders, ground handling equipment, obsolete materials, buses, vans, tractors, etc. from the air side of Airports near the hangers;
3. Dirty/Black spots in the vicinity of Airports would be identified and a special drive would be launched to clean them to give a new neat look;
4. Space freed up in various buildings housing different Organizations of MoCA shall be used as yoga centers, first aid medical rooms, etc. after removing of the clutter;
5. Trees would be planted as Swachhata Hi Seva drive which would help in cleaning ground and environment;
Till date, a total of 130 activities/programs have been identified to be conducted during the campaign including 80 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and are uploaded in the portal https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in.
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2024 is jointly hosted by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS) and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) from 17th September to 2nd October, 2024. Celebrating tenth anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission and the 7th anniversary of Swachhata Hi Seva campaign.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت كی جانب سے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے تحت ہوائی اڈوں پر وسیع صفائی مہم کا آغاز
مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے دوران ہوائی اڈوں اور دفاتر میں صفائی کے اقدامات کی نگرانی کریں گے
13 SEP 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور اس کے ماتحت اور منسلک دفاتر کے ذریعے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر، 2024 تک ہر ایک تنظیم کے علاقائی/ فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعے صفائی مہم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے تاكہ مہم کے مقاصد کے حصول میں اپنا كردار ادا كیا جا سكے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اپنی تمام تنظیموں کے ذریعے سوچھتا کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ہوائی اڈوں اور دفاتر پر بینرز، پوسٹروں، سٹینڈز اور سیلفی پوائنٹس کے ذریعے مہم کے دائرے کو بڑھا ئے گی۔
جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو کی رہنمائی میں شہری ہوابازی كی وزارت کے لیے درج ذیل اہم سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے: -
1۔ ہوائی اڈوں اور پینے کے پانی کے علاقے میں ٹوائلٹس کی حالت بہتر بنانےاور تزئین و آرائش پر زور دیا جائے گا۔فرق کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے پہلے اور بعد کی تصاویر اکٹھی اور مرتب کی جائیں گی۔ مرکزی وزراء ذاتی طور پر مختلف ہوائی اڈوں کی صفائی کی نگرانی کریں گے جہاں وہ جائیں گے۔
2۔ ہوائی اڈوں سے ملبے کو ہٹایا جائے گا۔ ان میں ٹوٹی ہوئی سیڑھیاں، گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ کا سامان، فرسودہ مواد، بسیں، وین، ٹریکٹر وغیرہ کو ہوائی اڈوں کے ہینگرز کے قریب ہوائی طرف سے ہٹایا جائے گا۔
3۔ ہوائی اڈوں کے آس پاس کے گندے/کالے دھبوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی اور انہیں صاف کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی جائے گی تاکہ انہیں صاف ستھرا نظر آئے۔
4۔ ایم او سی اے کی مختلف تنظیموں میں رہائش پذیر مختلف عمارتوں میں خالی جگہ کو بے ترتیبی کو دور کرنے کے بعد یوگا سینٹرز، ابتدائی طبی امداد کے کمرے وغیرہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
5۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے طور پر درخت لگائے جائیں گے جس سے زمین اور ماحول کو صاف کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اب تک كی مہم کے دوران منعقد ہ کل 130 سرگرمیوں/پروگراموں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس میں 80 صفائی ہدف یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) اور پورٹل https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
مشترکہ طور پر پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح سوچھ بھارت مشن کی دسویں سالگرہ اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کی ساتویں سالگرہ کا جشن منایا جا رہا ہے۔