Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi reviews the progress of various Schemes under the Ministry in Ranchi, Jharkhand
Smt. Annpurna Devi highlights increased coverage of Ayushman Bharat to cover Anganwadi Workers and citizens above the age of 70 years
13 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Annpurna Devi, visited Ranchi, Jharkhand today to review the progress of various schemes of the Ministry.
During the meeting held at the Project Building, Conference Room in Ranchi, the Minister thanked the Prime Minister while emphasizing the increased scope of PM Ayushman Bharat Jan ArogyaYojana (PM AB-JAY) to cover those over 70 years of age. This along with including the Anganwadi workers and helpers under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme will increase the insurance penetration in India.
She also stressed on the importance of upgrading Mini Anganwadi Centres into full-fledged AWCs to ensure enhanced service delivery. In this direction, approval was granted for the upgradation of 2,551 Mini AWCs to full AWCs in Jharkhand.
The Minister highlighted that this upgradation as part of Mission Saksham Anganwadi, focuses on creating well-equipped centres that provide integrated services in child development, nutrition, and health. In this direction, 6850 Anganwadi Centres have already been approved for upgradation in the state of Jharkhand.
She also spoke on the Prime Minister’s commitment towards betterment of tribal community especially through the PM-JANMAN scheme. To make it a success, funds have been allocated to 111 Anganwadi centres in Jharkhand, which covers areas with sizeable ,particularly vulnerable ,tribal population.
Further, the Minister also acknowledged the ongoing Poshan Maah celebrations, highlighting that over 3.8 crore activities have been completed nationwide.In Jharkhand alone, the "EkPed Ma KeNaam" campaign has led to over 26 lakh activities.
The meeting was attended by key officials including Shri Manoj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Women and Child Development, Jharkhand, and Shri Gyanesh Bharati, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.
The Minister directed the officials present, to have a renewed focus on priority areas such as the implementation of the PM-JANMAN scheme, improving training for Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Supervisors, and addressing operational challenges in the State's Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS). She noted that efforts in this direction will go a long way in contributing to the Prime Minister's vision of a Viksit Bharat and women-led development.
The Minister concluded the meeting with affirming the government's dedication towards empowering women and children through strategic initiatives of the Ministry like Mission Saksham Anganwadi, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti and called for timely action to overcome the challenges identified during the review.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने रांची, झारखंड में मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत के कवरेज में वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला
13 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज रांची, झारखंड का दौरा किया।
रांची में परियोजना भवन, सम्मेलन कक्ष में आयोजित बैठक के दौरान, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों को कवर करने के लिए पीएम आयुष्मान भारत जन आरोग्य योजना (PM AB-JAY) के दायरे को बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए प्रधान मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायकों को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ भारत में बीमा पैठ बढ़ेगी।
उन्होंने बेहतर सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिनी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को पूर्ण आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में अपग्रेड करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। इस दिशा में, झारखंड में 2,551 मिनी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को पूर्ण आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में अपग्रेड करने की मंजूरी दी गई।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी के हिस्से के रूप में यह उन्नयन, अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित केंद्रों को बनाने पर केंद्रित है जो बाल विकास, पोषण और स्वास्थ्य में एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। इस दिशा में, झारखंड राज्य में 6,850 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को पहले ही अपग्रेड करने की मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पीएम-जनमन योजना के माध्यम से आदिवासी समुदाय की बेहतरी के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी बात की। इसे सफल बनाने के लिए, झारखंड में 111 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को निधि आवंटित की गई है, जो विशेष रूप से कमजोर आदिवासी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों को शामिल करता है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने चल रहे पोषण माह समारोहों की भी सराहना की, जिसमें बताया गया कि देश भर में 3.8 करोड़ से अधिक गतिविधियाँ पूरी हो चुकी हैं। अकेले झारखंड में, "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के तहत 26 लाख से अधिक गतिविधियाँ पूरी हुई हैं।
इस बैठक में झारखंड के महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार और भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री ज्ञानेश भारती सहित प्रमुख अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने उपस्थित अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे पीएम-जनमन योजना के कार्यान्वयन, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (AWWs) और पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण में सुधार और राज्य की एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवाओं (ICDS) में परिचालन चुनौतियों का समाधान जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में किए गए प्रयास माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगे।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन शक्ति जैसी मंत्रालय की रणनीतिक पहलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए बैठक का समापन किया और समीक्षा के दौरान पहच की गई चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए समय पर कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया।