Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi reviews the progress of various Schemes under the Ministry in Ranchi, Jharkhand
Smt. Annpurna Devi highlights increased coverage of Ayushman Bharat to cover Anganwadi Workers and citizens above the age of 70 years
13 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Annpurna Devi, visited Ranchi, Jharkhand today to review the progress of various schemes of the Ministry.
During the meeting held at the Project Building, Conference Room in Ranchi, the Minister thanked the Prime Minister while emphasizing the increased scope of PM Ayushman Bharat Jan ArogyaYojana (PM AB-JAY) to cover those over 70 years of age. This along with including the Anganwadi workers and helpers under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme will increase the insurance penetration in India.
She also stressed on the importance of upgrading Mini Anganwadi Centres into full-fledged AWCs to ensure enhanced service delivery. In this direction, approval was granted for the upgradation of 2,551 Mini AWCs to full AWCs in Jharkhand.
The Minister highlighted that this upgradation as part of Mission Saksham Anganwadi, focuses on creating well-equipped centres that provide integrated services in child development, nutrition, and health. In this direction, 6850 Anganwadi Centres have already been approved for upgradation in the state of Jharkhand.
She also spoke on the Prime Minister’s commitment towards betterment of tribal community especially through the PM-JANMAN scheme. To make it a success, funds have been allocated to 111 Anganwadi centres in Jharkhand, which covers areas with sizeable ,particularly vulnerable ,tribal population.
Further, the Minister also acknowledged the ongoing Poshan Maah celebrations, highlighting that over 3.8 crore activities have been completed nationwide.In Jharkhand alone, the "EkPed Ma KeNaam" campaign has led to over 26 lakh activities.
The meeting was attended by key officials including Shri Manoj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Women and Child Development, Jharkhand, and Shri Gyanesh Bharati, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.
The Minister directed the officials present, to have a renewed focus on priority areas such as the implementation of the PM-JANMAN scheme, improving training for Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Supervisors, and addressing operational challenges in the State's Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS). She noted that efforts in this direction will go a long way in contributing to the Prime Minister's vision of a Viksit Bharat and women-led development.
The Minister concluded the meeting with affirming the government's dedication towards empowering women and children through strategic initiatives of the Ministry like Mission Saksham Anganwadi, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti and called for timely action to overcome the challenges identified during the review.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی نے رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں وزارت کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی نے آنگن واڑی ورکروں اور 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے شہریوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی کوریج پر روشنی ڈالی
13 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر، حکومت ہند، محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی نے وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی کا دورہ کیا۔
رانچی میں پروجیکٹ بلڈنگ، کانفرنس روم میں منعقدہ میٹنگ کے دوران، وزیر موصوفہ نے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم اے بی-جے اے وائی) کے اضافہ شدہ دائرہ کار کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مددگاروں کو شامل کرنے سے بھارت میں بیمہ کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے منی آنگن واڑی مراکز کو ترقی دے کر مکمل اے ڈبلیو سی بنائے جانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس سمت میں، جھارکھنڈ میں 2,551 منی اے ڈبلیو سی کو ترقی دے کر مکمل اے ڈبلیو سی میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اپ گریڈیشن، بچوں کی نشوونما، غذائیت اور صحت میں مربوط خدمات فراہم کرنے والے بہتر سہولیات سے لیس مراکز بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ اس سمت میں، ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں 6850 آنگن واڑی مراکز کو پہلے ہی اپ گریڈ کرنے کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
انہوں نے خاص طور پر پی ایم-جن من ا​​سکیم کے ذریعے قبائلی برادری کی بہبود کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ اسے کامیاب بنانے کے لیے، جھارکھنڈ میں 111 آنگن واڑی مراکز کو فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں خاص طور پر کمزور و کثیر قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزیر موصوفہ نے، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک بھر میں 3.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں مکمل ہو چکی ہیں، موجودہ پوشن ماہ کی تقریبات کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ صرف جھارکھنڈ میں، ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ مہم کے تحت 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں جناب منوج کمار، سکریٹری، محکمہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، جھارکھنڈ، اور جناب گیانیش بھارتی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند سمیت اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے موجود عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پی ایم-جن من ​​اسکیم کے نفاذ، آنگن واڑی ورکرس (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) اور نگرانوں کی تربیت کو بہتر بنانے، اور ریاست کی بچوں کی مربوط ترقی کی خدمات (آئی سی ڈی ایس) کی عمل آوری میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے جیسے ترجیحی شعبوں پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سمت میں کی جانے والی کوششیں وزیر اعظم کے وِکست بھارت اور خواتین پر مبنی ترقی کے وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
وزیر موصوفہ نے مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی، مشن وتسلیہ اور مشن شکتی جیسے وزارت کے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا اور جائزہ کے دوران جن چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے بروقت کارروائی کرنے پر زور دیا۔