Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi reviews the progress of various Schemes under the Ministry in Ranchi, Jharkhand
Smt. Annpurna Devi highlights increased coverage of Ayushman Bharat to cover Anganwadi Workers and citizens above the age of 70 years
13 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Women and Child Development, Government of India, Smt. Annpurna Devi, visited Ranchi, Jharkhand today to review the progress of various schemes of the Ministry.
During the meeting held at the Project Building, Conference Room in Ranchi, the Minister thanked the Prime Minister while emphasizing the increased scope of PM Ayushman Bharat Jan ArogyaYojana (PM AB-JAY) to cover those over 70 years of age. This along with including the Anganwadi workers and helpers under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme will increase the insurance penetration in India.
She also stressed on the importance of upgrading Mini Anganwadi Centres into full-fledged AWCs to ensure enhanced service delivery. In this direction, approval was granted for the upgradation of 2,551 Mini AWCs to full AWCs in Jharkhand.
The Minister highlighted that this upgradation as part of Mission Saksham Anganwadi, focuses on creating well-equipped centres that provide integrated services in child development, nutrition, and health. In this direction, 6850 Anganwadi Centres have already been approved for upgradation in the state of Jharkhand.
She also spoke on the Prime Minister’s commitment towards betterment of tribal community especially through the PM-JANMAN scheme. To make it a success, funds have been allocated to 111 Anganwadi centres in Jharkhand, which covers areas with sizeable ,particularly vulnerable ,tribal population.
Further, the Minister also acknowledged the ongoing Poshan Maah celebrations, highlighting that over 3.8 crore activities have been completed nationwide.In Jharkhand alone, the "EkPed Ma KeNaam" campaign has led to over 26 lakh activities.
The meeting was attended by key officials including Shri Manoj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Women and Child Development, Jharkhand, and Shri Gyanesh Bharati, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.
The Minister directed the officials present, to have a renewed focus on priority areas such as the implementation of the PM-JANMAN scheme, improving training for Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Supervisors, and addressing operational challenges in the State's Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS). She noted that efforts in this direction will go a long way in contributing to the Prime Minister's vision of a Viksit Bharat and women-led development.
The Minister concluded the meeting with affirming the government's dedication towards empowering women and children through strategic initiatives of the Ministry like Mission Saksham Anganwadi, Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti and called for timely action to overcome the challenges identified during the review.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ராஞ்சியில் மத்திய மகளிர்-குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார்
13 SEP 2024 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மகளிர் - குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ராஞ்சியில் இன்று (13.09.2024) தமது அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
ராஞ்சியில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின் போது, மேம்பட்ட சேவை வழங்கலை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மினி அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களை முழு அளவிலான அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களாக தரம் உயர்த்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த வகையில், ஜார்க்கண்டில் 2,551 சிறிய அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களை முழு அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களாக மேம்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் 6850 அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களை மேம்படுத்த ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார்.
பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான பிரதமரின் உறுதிப்பாடு குறித்தும், குறிப்பாக பிரதமரின் ஜன்மன் திட்டம் குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். இதை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்த, ஜார்க்கண்டில் உள்ள 111 அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் ஊட்டச்சத்து மாத கொண்டாட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். இதன் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் 3.8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நடவடிக்கைகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், மத்திய மகளிர் - குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ஞானேஷ் பாரதி உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர்-ஜன்மான் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் (AWWs),மேற்பார்வையாளர்களுக்கான பயிற்சியை மேம்படுத்துதல், மாநிலத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தை மேம்பாட்டு சேவைகளில் (ICDS) செயல்பாட்டு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது போன்ற முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.