Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary attends SCO Meeting of Trade & Economy Ministers virtually
India’s priorities in SCO shaped by PM’s vision of security, economic development, unity, respect and environmental protection: Commerce Secretary
Commerce Secretary reiterates India’s commitment to ‘AI for all’ for development of society
Ministers adopt documents on fair trade and sustainable development
13 SEP 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal attended the 23rd meeting of Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) responsible for foreign economic and foreign trade activities yesterday virtually. The Commerce Secretary, in his address, mentioned that since its inception as an SCO member in 2017, India has been actively contributing towards SCO developmental agenda. Moreover, India’s priorities in SCO are shaped by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a ‘SECURE’ SCO, where SECURE stands for Security, Economic Development, Connectivity, Unity, Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Environmental protection.
While underscoring the importance of SCO in the world economic order, he congratulated Pakistan for their Presidency of the Heads of Government of the SCO and welcomed the Republic of Belarus (new Member) on their joining the organisation.
39f49e33-78b8-413d-ab7f-b473f9e2a12b
Shri Barthwal emphasised that digitalisation holds the promise for rapid economic development and prosperity. It was reiterated that India had successfully created a strong digital public infrastructure platform for financial inclusion, education and improving overall governance in the country. The use of digital technology as ‘public goods’ has led to widespread benefit across the population irrespective of their position in the economic hierarchy which can be replicated in the area of green energy transition, which is a necessity to meet our net zero targets and in our common pursuit to reduce carbon footprints for sustainable growth.
Shri Barthwal focused on the importance of efficient logistics for international trade, in which, paperless trading is a critical step towards streamlining cross-border transactions. The Commerce Secretary emphasised on the need for strong connectivity to foster trade and economic development. However, while making such efforts to bolster connectivity projects, it is essential to build in trust as well as transparency in our co-operative efforts. In this context, Shri Barthwal made his intervention that it is of utmost importance that we uphold the principles of SCO Charter including respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of the member states.
The Commerce Secretary recalled India’s active and constructive contribution to SCO through various events and meetings during its first ever Presidency for the SCO Heads of State last year. It was also highlighted that any effort towards fair trade practices cannot be complete without collective effort of the Member States within the economies and more transparency to ensure wider economic outcome in the region. It is essential to ensure inclusive growth in the SCO region, for which the Member States should support each other for moving up the value chains in production of goods and services which directly impacts economic growth and citizen’s welfare.
It was highlighted that 21st century is the century of technology and India is among a few countries to formulate national strategy on Artificial Intelligence and launch an AI Mission. He reiterated that India’s commitment to ‘AI for all’ in achieving responsible development for the larger good of our society could be realised by working closely together to make AI transparent, fair, secure, accessible and responsible.
During the meeting, the Ministers approved 3 documents covering different areas of cooperation viz., Framework for Cooperation of the SCO Member States in the sphere of Development of the Creative Economy, Concept of Cooperation between the Trade Promotion Organizations of the SCO Member States and the Concept for the creation of Economic Preferences Base of the SCO Member States and also adopted a statement on issues of fair trade and sustainable development.
While concluding his interventions, the Commerce Secretary reiterated India’s commitment to continue to constructively participate in the SCO activities and extend all possible support for successful outcome.
The 23rd meeting of Ministers of SCO responsible for foreign economic and foreign trade activities was held under the chairmanship of Pakistan.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव ने एससीओ के व्यापार एवं अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रियों की बैठक में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया
एससीओ में भारत की प्राथमिकताएं प्रधानमंत्री के सुरक्षा, आर्थिक विकास, एकता, सम्मान और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के दृष्टिकोण से आकार लेती हैं: वाणिज्य सचिव
वाणिज्य सचिव ने समाज के विकास के लिए ‘सभी के लिए एआई’ के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
मंत्रियों ने निष्पक्ष व्यापार और सतत विकास पर दस्तावेजों को स्वीकार किया
13 SEP 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने कल विदेशी आर्थिक और विदेशी व्यापार गतिविधियों के मंच शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के मंत्रियों की 23वीं बैठक में वर्चुअली भाग लिया। वाणिज्य सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में बताया कि 2017 में एससीओ सदस्य के रूप में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही भारत एससीओ के विकास एजेंडे में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है। इसके अलावा, एससीओ में भारत की प्राथमिकताएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'सिक्योर' एससीओ के दृष्टिकोण से आकार लेती हैं, जहां सिक्योर का मतलब सुरक्षा, आर्थिक विकास, कनेक्टिविटी, एकता, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के लिए सम्मान और पर्यावरण संरक्षण है।
विश्व आर्थिक व्यवस्था में एससीओ के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने एससीओ के शासनाध्यक्षों की अध्यक्षता के लिए पाकिस्तान को बधाई दी तथा संगठन में शामिल होने पर बेलारूस गणराज्य (नए सदस्य) का स्वागत किया।
39f49e33-78b8-413d-ab7f-b473f9e2a12b
श्री बर्थवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डिजिटलीकरण से तीव्र आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि हासिल करने की संभावना है। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि भारत ने वित्तीय समावेशन, शिक्षा और देश में समग्र शासन में सुधार के लिए एक मजबूत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना मंच सफलतापूर्वक तैयार किया है। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के ‘सार्वजनिक सामान’ के रूप में उपयोग से आर्थिक पदानुक्रम में उनकी स्थिति के बावजूद सभी लोगों को व्यापक लाभ हुआ है, जिसे हरित ऊर्जा संक्रमण के क्षेत्र में दोहराया जा सकता है, जो हमारे शुद्ध शून्य लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने और सतत विकास के लिए कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के हमारे साझा प्रयास के लिए एक आवश्यकता है।
श्री बर्थवाल ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए कुशल लॉजिस्टिक के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जिसमें कागज रहित व्यापार सीमा पार लेनदेन को सुव्यवस्थित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। वाणिज्य सचिव ने व्यापार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मजबूत कनेक्टिविटी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। हालांकि, कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐसे प्रयास करते समय, हमारे सहकारी प्रयासों में विश्वास के साथ-साथ पारदर्शिता का निर्माण करना भी आवश्यक है। इस संदर्भ में श्री बर्थवाल ने कहा कि यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम सदस्य राज्यों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सम्मान सहित एससीओ चार्टर के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखें।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने पिछले वर्ष एससीओ के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की पहली अध्यक्षता के दौरान विभिन्न आयोजनों और बैठकों के माध्यम से एससीओ में भारत के सक्रिय और रचनात्मक योगदान को याद किया। इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया कि निष्पक्ष व्यापार प्रैक्टिस की दिशा में कोई भी प्रयास अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के भीतर सदस्य राज्यों के सामूहिक प्रयास और क्षेत्र में व्यापक आर्थिक परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक पारदर्शिता के बिना पूरा नहीं हो सकता। एससीओ क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है, जिसके लिए सदस्य राज्यों को वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के उत्पादन में वैल्यू चेन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक-दूसरे का समर्थन करना चाहिए जो सीधे आर्थिक विकास और नागरिक कल्याण को प्रभावित करता है।
इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि 21वीं सदी प्रौद्योगिकी की सदी है और भारत उन कुछ देशों में से है जिसने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार की है और एआई मिशन शुरू किया है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि हमारे समाज की व्यापक भलाई के लिए जिम्मेदार विकास को प्राप्त करने में ‘सभी के लिए एआई’ के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को एआई को पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष, सुरक्षित, सुलभ और जिम्मेदार बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करके साकार किया जा सकता है।
बैठक के दौरान, मंत्रियों ने सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले 3 दस्तावेजों को मंजूरी दी, अर्थात रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के क्षेत्र में एससीओ सदस्य राज्यों के सहयोग के लिए रूपरेखा, एससीओ सदस्य राज्यों के व्यापार संवर्धन संगठनों के बीच सहयोग की अवधारणा और एससीओ सदस्य राज्यों के आर्थिक वरीयता आधार के निर्माण की अवधारणा और निष्पक्ष व्यापार और सतत विकास के मुद्दों पर एक बयान को भी स्वीकार किया।
अपने हस्तक्षेप का समापन करते हुए वाणिज्य सचिव ने एससीओ गतिविधियों में रचनात्मक रूप से भाग लेने और सफल परिणाम के लिए हर संभव समर्थन देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
विदेशी आर्थिक और विदेशी व्यापार गतिविधियों के लिए जिम्मेदार एससीओ के मंत्रियों की 23वीं बैठक पाकिस्तान की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।