Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries to participate in Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd – 31st October 2024 for promoting Swachhta and Reducing Pendency
13 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of disposal of pending matters and promoting Swachhata, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is scheduled to participate in the Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October till the 31st October 2024, with the preparatory phase for the campaign starting on 16th September 2024.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has made significant progress with the accomplishments of Special Campaign 3.0, disposing off pending matters and Swachhata during 02nd - 31st October, 2023 with the objective of institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices.
Apart from the Ministry, both Autonomous Bodies (NIFTEM Kundli and NIFTEM Thanjavur), under purview of this Ministry, also participated in the campaign.
In preparation for this nationwide initiative, from November, 2023 to August 2024 the Ministry identified and disposed various pending issues, including about 30 references from Members of Parliament/ VIPs, 413 public grievances, 7000 square feet of space freed and revenue of Rs.2,80,000/- generated from scrap disposal.
The Ministry, now gearing up for the Special Campaign 4.0, has committed to promoting a clean and waste-free India through a pledge administered to all its officials. Secretary (FPI) has urged senior officials to strive for the successful attainment of targets during the campaign. Similar to the Swachhata Campaign, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has also instructed its autonomous bodies for active participation in this nationwide campaign.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 2 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 4.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਏਗਾ
13 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 2 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 4.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 3.0 ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ 2 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫਟੀਈਐੱਮ-NIFTEM ਕੁੰਡਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫਟੀਈਐੱਮ NIFTEM ਤੰਜਾਵੁਰ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ/ਵੀਆਈਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੀਬ 30 ਸੰਦਰਭ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ 413 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 7000 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਥਾਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ 2,80,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ 4.0 ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾ ਕੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਕਚਰਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਐੱਫਪੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।