Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries to participate in Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd – 31st October 2024 for promoting Swachhta and Reducing Pendency
13 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of disposal of pending matters and promoting Swachhata, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is scheduled to participate in the Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October till the 31st October 2024, with the preparatory phase for the campaign starting on 16th September 2024.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has made significant progress with the accomplishments of Special Campaign 3.0, disposing off pending matters and Swachhata during 02nd - 31st October, 2023 with the objective of institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government offices.
Apart from the Ministry, both Autonomous Bodies (NIFTEM Kundli and NIFTEM Thanjavur), under purview of this Ministry, also participated in the campaign.
In preparation for this nationwide initiative, from November, 2023 to August 2024 the Ministry identified and disposed various pending issues, including about 30 references from Members of Parliament/ VIPs, 413 public grievances, 7000 square feet of space freed and revenue of Rs.2,80,000/- generated from scrap disposal.
The Ministry, now gearing up for the Special Campaign 4.0, has committed to promoting a clean and waste-free India through a pledge administered to all its officials. Secretary (FPI) has urged senior officials to strive for the successful attainment of targets during the campaign. Similar to the Swachhata Campaign, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has also instructed its autonomous bodies for active participation in this nationwide campaign.

ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2024 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2 ರಿಂದ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 4.0 ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಕಿ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿದೆ
13 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2ನೇ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ನಿಂದ 31ನೇ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 4.0 ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಪೂರ್ವಸಿದ್ಧತಾ ಹಂತವು 16 ನೇ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2024 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 3.0 ನ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ, 02 ರಿಂದ 31 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್, 2023 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾವನ್ನು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಬಾಕಿ ಕಡತಗಳ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಈ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (NIFTEM ಕುಂಡ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು NIFTEM ತಂಜಾವೂರು) ಸಹ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದವು.
ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ತಯಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನವೆಂಬರ್, 2023 ರಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಸದಸ್ಯರು/ವಿಐಪಿಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 30 ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಗಳು, 413 ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳು, 7000 ಚದರ ಅಡಿ ಜಾಗವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. 2,80,000 ರೂ. ಗಳು ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಆದಾಯ ಬಂದಿದೆ.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈಗ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 4.0 ಗಾಗಿ ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ, ಅದರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಮುಕ್ತ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವಂತೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಂತೆಯೇ, ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ತನ್ನ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.