நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு தானிய கொள்முதல், விநியோக செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த உணவு - பொது விநியோகத் துறையும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகமும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன
13 SEP 2024 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு தானிய கொள்முதல், விநியோகத்தின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய அரசின் உணவு- பொது விநியோகத் துறையும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகமும் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டிற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று (13.09.2024) கையெழுத்திட்டன.
உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை நிர்வகிப்பதில் பொது நிதியை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட குறிப்பிட்ட செயல்திறன் வரையறைகள், பொறுப்புடைமை நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுக் கழகக் கிடங்குகளின் செயல்திறன் தர நிர்ணயம், கிடங்குகளின் திறன் பயன்பாடு, செயல்பாட்டு இழப்புகள், பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், நவீனமயமாக்கல், கிடங்குகளைத் தானியங்கி மயமாக்கல் போன்ற செயல்திறன் செயல்பாடுகளும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் உணவு மானிய நிதிகள் மிக சிறப்பாக நிர்வகிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution and Food Corporation of India signs Memorandum of Understanding to enhance the efficiency and accountability of food grain procurement and distribution
13 SEP 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India and the Food Corporation of India (FCI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for FY 2024-25 here today, to enhance the efficiency and accountability of food grain procurement and distribution.
The MoU outlines specific performance benchmarks (including performance benchmarking of FCI Depots) and accountability measures aimed at optimizing the use of public funds in managing food security operations. Performance benchmarking of FCI Depots contains depot efficiency parameters like capacity utilization, operational losses, security measures, modernization and automation of processes at depots etc.
The MoU is an initiative which reflects Centre Government's commitment to refine the Public Distribution System (PDS) and to ensure that food subsidy funds are managed with the highest level of efficiency by way of overall enhancement in the performance of FCI operations and its depots.
FCI was set up in 1965 under an Act of Parliament called the Food Corporations Act, 1964 (Act No. 37 of 1964) with the primary duty to undertake the purchase, storage, movement/ transport, distribution and sale of foodgrains.
The Corporation serves a public service mandate on behalf of the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD). It does not have any income source and its public service mandate is financed completely through the food subsidy released by Government of India (GOI).
It is appropriate that such large public expenditure is to be evaluated for their cost-effectiveness and value for money. This entails benchmarking of performance on critical operational parameters and establishing institutional accountability.