Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution and Food Corporation of India signs Memorandum of Understanding to enhance the efficiency and accountability of food grain procurement and distribution
13 SEP 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India and the Food Corporation of India (FCI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for FY 2024-25 here today, to enhance the efficiency and accountability of food grain procurement and distribution.
The MoU outlines specific performance benchmarks (including performance benchmarking of FCI Depots) and accountability measures aimed at optimizing the use of public funds in managing food security operations. Performance benchmarking of FCI Depots contains depot efficiency parameters like capacity utilization, operational losses, security measures, modernization and automation of processes at depots etc.
The MoU is an initiative which reflects Centre Government's commitment to refine the Public Distribution System (PDS) and to ensure that food subsidy funds are managed with the highest level of efficiency by way of overall enhancement in the performance of FCI operations and its depots.
FCI was set up in 1965 under an Act of Parliament called the Food Corporations Act, 1964 (Act No. 37 of 1964) with the primary duty to undertake the purchase, storage, movement/ transport, distribution and sale of foodgrains.
The Corporation serves a public service mandate on behalf of the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD). It does not have any income source and its public service mandate is financed completely through the food subsidy released by Government of India (GOI).
It is appropriate that such large public expenditure is to be evaluated for their cost-effectiveness and value for money. This entails benchmarking of performance on critical operational parameters and establishing institutional accountability.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహార ధాన్యాల సేకరణ, పంపిణీలో సమర్థత, జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని పెంచేందుకు ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ, భారత ఆహార సంస్థ మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
13 SEP 2024 2:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి ఆహార ధాన్యాల సేకరణ, పంపిణీలో సమర్థత, జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి కేంద్ర ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ, భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సీఐ) లు అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి.
ఆహార భద్రత కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణలో ప్రభుత్వ నిధుల వినియోగాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా వినియోగించేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన నిర్దిష్ట పనితీరు ప్రమాణాలు, (ఎఫ్‌సిఐ డిపోల పనితీరు ప్రమాణాలతో సహా) జవాబుదారీ చర్యలను ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందంలో పొందుపరిచారు. ఎఫ్‌సిఐ డిపోల పనితీరు ప్రమాణాలలో సామర్థ్య వినియోగం, నిర్వహణ నష్టాలు, భద్రతా చర్యలు, డిపోల వద్ద జరిగే వివిధ ప్రక్రియల ఆధునికీకరణ, ఆటోమేషన్ మొదలైన సామర్థ్యాలకు సంబంధించిన పరామితులు ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రజాపంపిణీ వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, భారత ఆహార సంస్థ కార్యకలాపాలు, దాని డిపోల పనితీరును మొత్తంగా మెరుగుపరచడం ద్వారా ఆహార సబ్సిడీ నిధులను అత్యున్నత సామర్ధ్యంతో నిర్వహించేలా చూసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
ఆహారధాన్యాల క్రయవిక్రయాలు, నిల్వ, తరలింపు, రవాణా, పంపిణీ, అమ్మకాలు చేపట్టే ప్రాథమిక బాధ్యతతో 1964 ఆహార కార్పొరేషన్ల చట్టం (1964 చట్టం నెం.37) కింద 1965లో భారత ఆహార సంస్థ ఏర్పాటైంది.
భారత ఆహార సంస్థ అనేది ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ తరఫున ప్రజలకు వివిధ సేవలను అందిస్తుంది. ఈ సంస్థకు ఎటువంటి ఆదాయ వనరులు లేవు. పూర్తిగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం విడుదల చేసే ఆహార సబ్సిడీ ద్వారా ఎఫ్‌సీఐ కి నిధులు సమకూరుతాయి.
పెద్ద ఎత్తున జరిగే ఈ కార్యకలాపాల విషయంలో ఖర్చులను నియంత్రణ, ప్రతి పైసాకు పూచీకత్తు ఉండేలా చూడటం అత్యంత ఆవశ్యకం. తద్వారా సంస్థాగతంగా పనితీరును మెరుగుపర్చుకోవడమే కాక జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని కూడా ఆపాదించడానికి వీలవుతుంది.