Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution and Food Corporation of India signs Memorandum of Understanding to enhance the efficiency and accountability of food grain procurement and distribution
13 SEP 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India and the Food Corporation of India (FCI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for FY 2024-25 here today, to enhance the efficiency and accountability of food grain procurement and distribution.
The MoU outlines specific performance benchmarks (including performance benchmarking of FCI Depots) and accountability measures aimed at optimizing the use of public funds in managing food security operations. Performance benchmarking of FCI Depots contains depot efficiency parameters like capacity utilization, operational losses, security measures, modernization and automation of processes at depots etc.
The MoU is an initiative which reflects Centre Government's commitment to refine the Public Distribution System (PDS) and to ensure that food subsidy funds are managed with the highest level of efficiency by way of overall enhancement in the performance of FCI operations and its depots.
FCI was set up in 1965 under an Act of Parliament called the Food Corporations Act, 1964 (Act No. 37 of 1964) with the primary duty to undertake the purchase, storage, movement/ transport, distribution and sale of foodgrains.
The Corporation serves a public service mandate on behalf of the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD). It does not have any income source and its public service mandate is financed completely through the food subsidy released by Government of India (GOI).
It is appropriate that such large public expenditure is to be evaluated for their cost-effectiveness and value for money. This entails benchmarking of performance on critical operational parameters and establishing institutional accountability.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने खाद्यान्न खरीद और वितरण की दक्षता तथा जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 SEP 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने खाद्यान्न खरीद और वितरण की दक्षता तथा जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए आज दिल्ली में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन में एफसीआई डिपो के प्रदर्शन मानक सहित विशिष्ट प्रदर्शन मानक और जवाबदेही उपायों की रूपरेखा दी गई है। इनका उद्देश्य खाद्य सुरक्षा संचालन के प्रबंधन में सार्वजनिक निधियों के उपयोग को अनुकूलतम बनाना है। एफसीआई डिपो के प्रदर्शन मानक में डिपो दक्षता मापदंड जैसे क्षमता उपयोग, परिचालन घाटा, सुरक्षा उपाय, डिपो में प्रक्रियाओं का आधुनिकीकरण और स्वचालन आदि शामिल हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक पहल है जो सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) में सुधार करने तथा एफसीआई संचालन और इसके डिपो के प्रदर्शन में समग्र वृद्धि के माध्यम से खाद्य सब्सिडी निधि का प्रबंधन उच्चतम स्तर की दक्षता के साथ किया जाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
एफसीआई की स्थापना 1965 में संसद के खाद्य निगम अधिनियम,1964 संख्या 37 के तहत की गई थी, जिसका प्राथमिक कर्तव्य खाद्यान्नों की खरीद, भंडारण, संचालन/परिवहन, वितरण और बिक्री करना था।
निगम, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) की ओर से सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करता है। इसका अपना कोई आय स्रोत नहीं है और इसके सार्वजनिक सेवा अधिदेश को पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी खाद्य सब्सिडी के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जाता है।
यह यथोचित है कि इस तरह के बड़े सार्वजनिक व्यय का मूल्यांकन उनकी लागत-प्रभावशीलता और पैसे के मूल्य के आधार पर किया जाए। इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन मापदंडों पर प्रदर्शन की बेंचमार्किंग और संस्थागत जवाबदेही स्थापित करना आवश्यक है।