Ministry of Science & Technology
A cost-effective solution for friction and wear management in Internal Combustion Engines
13 SEP 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a low-cost solution called nanosecond laser surface texturing to increase lubrication of the moving parts within the engine can enhance engine performance.
Internal combustion (IC) engines represent a backbone of modern transport, with millions of vehicles run worldwide. Still, their efficiency leaves room for improvement. One big challenge to the performance of an IC engine is the friction and wear between moving parts, which causes enormous energy loss and, as a result, low fuel economy.
Researchers at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, have come up with a solution to address this problem, and that is nanosecond laser surface texturing. This timely approach seeks to enhance tribological performance (lubrication of the moving parts within the engine) in gray cast iron applied to a diversity of critical engine components, which include piston rings and cylinder liners.
A significant proportion of the energy supplied to IC engines is lost due to thermal and frictional dissipation. The frictional losses for IC engines are nearly 50% in the piston-cylinder system. Of these, it has been found that 70%-80% occur in the piston rings: top compression ring, oil control ring, and second compression ring. The extent of these losses depends largely on the tribology - the study of friction, wear, and lubrication of the moving parts within the engine.
This tribological performance is, in turn, influenced by the geometry and texture of the surfaces in contact. Specifically, textured surfaces can serve multiple functions. First, they can act as reservoirs for lubricants, allowing oil to be delivered more effectively to the contact zones where friction occurs. Second, they can trap wear debris, thereby reducing abrasive friction. Third, textured surfaces have the potential to improve hydrodynamic lubrication, which occurs when a full film of lubricant separates two surfaces, thus minimizing contact and reducing wear.
Historically, what has been done to improve tribological performance is that various surface texturing technologies have been applied, such as vibrorolling, abrasive machining, reactive ion etching, lithography, abrasive jet machining, and chemical etching.
All of these try to make micro-textures on the material surface so that it can enhance lubrication and reduce friction. However, a common drawback of these processes is the lack of uniformity in the surface patterns and reproducibility they produce.
Non-uniform undulations may cause variable tribological performance, thus decreasing the effectiveness of such methods. The disadvantages of the conventional texturing techniques have led to a demand for a more reliable technology for creating surface textures with dimensionally controlled features. It is in this background that laser surface texturing (LST) comes into the picture. It provides better control over the shape and size of the surface textures, whether dimples, grooves, or any other patterns, with a fast processing rate. Therefore, LST has proved to be a more beneficial methodology in improving the tribological properties of materials.
ARCI researchers have focused on a less expensive alternative: nanosecond laser surface texturing. Nanosecond lasers, with a 100 nanosecond pulse duration and a wavelength of 527 nanometers, can produce high-quality surface textures rather cost-effectively compared with the femtosecond laser. This makes nanosecond laser surface texturing a more practical solution for industrial applications. In this work, ARCI researchers created micro-groove and micro-crosshatch patterns on the gray cast iron surfaces using a nanosecond laser, as shown in Figure 1.
The laser treatment can create micro-textures on the surface and thereby expose graphite flakes, which can act as solid lubricants. Through this work, these researchers aim to improve the friction and wear characteristics of gray cast iron under dry conditions (no lubrication), which are particularly challenging because there is no lubricating film to mollify friction and a combination of different sliding speed and normal force condition. After making these laser-textured surfaces, have rigorously performed tribological tests to determine the effectiveness of laser-textured surfaces. These were conducted through a ball-on-disk tribometer, which simulates sliding contact between two surfaces. The tribometer allows to measure both friction and wear in a controlled environment.
In tests conducted under different conditions, the laser-textured surface demonstrated high improvement in reducing friction and raising wear resistance, as shown in Figure 2.
These results were not limited to the combustion engine. Optimising laser textured surfaces holds immense potential for improving component performance in general from various industries. Reduced friction and wear by this technology allows more efficient, sustainable, and cost-effective solutions for industries ranging from the automotive industry to manufacturing.
The ARCI’s laser surface texturing technology represents a significant step forward in tribological engineering. With its ability to enhance the performance of critical components while remaining cost-effective, this technology has the potential to revolutionize the way industries approach friction and wear management.
Publication Link - https://doi.org/10.1007/s11665-024-09860-2
Patent Details – 547040 Granted on 02/08/2024, Application No.: 202111051880)
For more information, contact ARCI at Dr. Ravi Bathe (ravi@arci.res.in)
Figure 1: Schematic of Micro-crosshatches and Micro-grooves with their morphology
Figure 2: Coefficient of friction as function of sliding speed and normal force for untextured, micro-crosshatches and micro-grooves samples

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इंटरनल कम्बशन इंजन में घर्षण और घिसाव प्रबंधन के लिए लागत प्रभावी समाधान
13 SEP 2024 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने इंजन के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए नैनोसेकंड लेजर सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग नाम का एक कम लागत वाला समाधान ढूंढ निकाला है। इस तकनीक से इंजन के अंदर गतिशील पुर्जों के लिये चिकनाई को बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
दुनिया भर में लाखों वाहन चलते हैं और इंटरनल कम्बशन (आईसी) इंजन आधुनिक परिवहन की रीढ़ हैं, फिर भी, उनकी दक्षता में सुधार की गुंजाइश हमेशा बनी रहती है। आईसी इंजन की उपयोगिता के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती, चलते पुर्जों के बीच आपस में होना वाला घर्षण और घिसाव है क्योंकि इससे ऊर्जा की बहुत हानि होती है और परिणामस्वरूप ईंधन की खपत ज्यादा होती है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के शोधकर्ताओं ने इस समस्या का समाधान नैनोसेकंड लेजर सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग के रूप में खोज निकाला हैं।
यह एक समयोचित दृष्टिकोण है जो ग्रे कास्ट आयरन में ट्रिबोलॉजिकल की उपयोगिता यानि इंजन के भीतर कल-पुर्जों में चिकनाई के स्तर को बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है। ये इंजन के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण घटकों जैसे पिस्टन रिंग और सिलेंडर लाइनर के लिए काम करता है।
आईसी इंजन को दिये जाने वाले ईंधन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा थर्मल और घर्षण के कारण नष्ट हो जाता है। आईसी इंजन में घर्षण से होने वाली उर्जा की हानि पिस्टन-सिलेंडर प्रणाली में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत है। इस प्रक्रिया में देखा गया है कि यह 70 से 80 प्रतिशत पिस्टन रिंग में होता है: शीर्ष संपीड़न रिंग, ईंधन नियंत्रण रिंग और दूसरी संपीड़न रिंग। इन हानियों को कम करना काफी हद तक ट्रिबोलॉजी पर निर्भर है यानि इंजन के भीतर के पुर्जों का घर्षण, इस्तेमाल और चिकनाई को बनाये रखने का अध्ययन।
वहीं दूसरी ओर यह ट्रिबोलॉजिकल प्रदर्शन इंजन की बॉडी के प्रकार की कुशलता और बनावट से प्रभावित होता है। विशेष रूप से, इंजन की बॉडी के भीतर की जगह कई प्रकार से उपयोगी साबित हो सकती है। सबसे पहले तो चिकनाहट बनाये रखने वाले द्रव्य पदार्थ के भंडार के रूप में काम कर सकती है, जिससे तेल को संपर्क क्षेत्रों में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुँचाया जा सकता है जहाँ घर्षण होता है। दूसरा, वे घिसाव से पैदा होने वालें कचरे को फँसा सकते हैं, जिससे घर्षण कम हो जाता है। तीसरा, इंजन की बॉडी की सतहों में हाइड्रोडायनामिक चिकनाहट को बेहतर बनाने की क्षमता होती है, ये तब होता है जब चिकनाहट यानि स्नेहक की एक पूरी परत दो सतहों को अलग करती है जिस कारण संपर्क से होने वाला घर्षण कम होता है और घिसाव को कम करने में मदद मिलती है।
ऐतिहासिक रूप से, ट्रिबोलॉजिकल प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों को लागू किया गया है, जैसे कि वाइब्रो रोलिंग, अपघर्षक मशीनिंग, प्रतिक्रियाशील आयन नक़्काशी, लिथोग्राफी, अपघर्षक जेट मशीनिंग और रासायनिक टेक्सचर।
ये सभी प्रक्रियाएँ धातु की सतह पर माइक्रो टेक्सचरिंग बनाने की कोशिश करती हैं ताकि यह चिकनाई को बढ़ा सके और घर्षण को कम कर सके। हालाँकि, इन प्रक्रियाओं में सतह के पैटर्न और उनके द्वारा उत्पादित पुनरुत्पादकता में एकरूपता की कमी अक्सर देखने को मिलती है।
ट्रिबोलॉजिकल प्रदर्शन असमान उतार-चढ़ाव के कारण प्रभावित हो सकता है जो इस प्रकार की विधियों की प्रभावशीलता की कमी का कारण बनता है। पारंपरिक टेक्सचरिंग तकनीकों से होने वाली हानियों ने आयामी रूप से नियंत्रित विशेषताओं के साथ इंजन की बॉडी बनाने के लिए अधिक विश्वसनीय तकनीक की मांग को जन्म दिया है। इसी पृष्ठभूमि में लेजर सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग (एलएसटी) की आवश्यकता सामने आती है। यह इंजन की बॉडी के आकार और उसमें डिंपल, खांचे या फिर कोई अन्य पैटर्न हो, तेज प्रसंस्करण दर से उस पर बेहतर नियंत्रण प्रदान करता है। इसलिए, लेजर सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग सामग्रियों के ट्रिबोलॉजिकल गुणों को बेहतर बनाने में अधिक लाभकारी साबित हुई है।
एआरसीआई शोधकर्ताओं ने एक कम खर्चीले विकल्प पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है और वो है- नैनोसेकंड लेजर सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग। 100 नैनोसेकंड पल्स अवधि और 527 नैनोमीटर की तरंग दैर्ध्य वाले नैनोसेकंड लेजर, फेमटोसेकंड लेजर की तुलना में लागत-प्रभावी रूप से उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली सतह बनावट का उत्पादन कर सकते हैं। यह नैनोसेकंड लेजर सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग को औद्योगिक क्रिया कलापों के लिए अधिक सक्षम बनाता है। इस कार्य में, एआरसीआई शोधकर्ताओं ने नैनोसेकंड लेजर का उपयोग करके ग्रे कास्ट आयरन सतहों पर माइक्रो-ग्रूव और माइक्रो-क्रॉसहैच पैटर्न बनाए है। यह फोटो-1 में दिखाया गया है।
लेजर, सतह पर सूक्ष्म बनावट बना सकता है और इस प्रकार ग्रेफाइट के लच्छे को सामने ला सकता है, जो ठोस स्नेहक के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं। इसके माध्यम से शोधकर्ताओं का लक्ष्य स्नेहन ना होने की अवस्था में ग्रे कास्ट आयरन के घर्षण और उपयोग की विशेषताओं में सुधार करना है। ये काम विशेष रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण है क्योंकि घर्षण को कम करने के लिए चिकनाई की कोई परत नहीं है तथा फिसलन की गति और सामान्य बल की स्थिति का संयोजन है। इन लेजर-बनावट वाली सतहों को बनाने के बाद, इनकी प्रभावशीलता निर्धारित करने के लिए कठोर ट्रिबोलॉजिकल परीक्षण किए गए हैं। ये परीक्षण बॉल-ऑन-डिस्क ट्रिबोमीटर द्वारा किए गए जिसमें दो सतहों के बीच काम करने वाले पुर्जो के आपसी संपर्क का अनुकरण होता है। ट्रिबोमीटर एक नियंत्रित वातावरण में घर्षण और उपयोगिता दोनों को मापने की सुविधा देता है।
विभिन्न परिस्थितियों में किए गए परीक्षणों में, लेजर-बनावट वाली सतह ने घर्षण को कम करने और उपयोग के प्रतिरोध को बढ़ाने में उच्च सुधार का प्रदर्शन किया। यह चित्र 2 में दिखाया गया है।
ये परिणाम इंटरनल कम्बशन तक सीमित नहीं थे। सामान्य तौर पर विभिन्न उद्योगों से लेजर बनावट वाली सतहों को अनुकूल करने से इंजन के कल-पुर्जो के प्रदर्शन में सुधार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग से लेकर विनिर्माण तक अधिक कुशल, टिकाऊ और लागत प्रभावी समाधान के रूप में इस तकनीक से घर्षण और घिसाव को कम किया जाना संभव है।
एआरसीआई की लेजर सरफेस टेक्सचरिंग तकनीक ट्रिबोलॉजिकल इंजीनियरिंग में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने और लागत-प्रभावी बने रहने की क्षमता वाली इस तकनीक से उद्योगों के पास घर्षण और घिसाव प्रबंधन के तरीके में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक - https://doi.org/10.1007/s11665-024-09860-2
पेटेंट विवरण – 547040 02/08/2024 को प्रदान किया गया, आवेदन संख्या: 202111051880)
अधिक जानकारी के लिए एआरसीआई से संपर्क करें: डॉ. रवि बाथे (ravi@arci.res.in)
चित्र 1: आकृति विज्ञान के साथ माइक्रो-क्रॉसहैच और माइक्रो-ग्रूव का योजनाबद्ध आरेख।
चित्र 2: फिसलने की गति के फलन के रूप में घर्षण गुणांक और बिना बनावट वाले, माइक्रो-क्रॉसहैच और सूक्ष्म-खांचे वाले नमूनों के लिए सामान्य बल।