Ministry of Finance
CBDT to participate in Special Campaign 4.0
12 SEP 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India, has been carrying out the Special Campaign for Swachhata in Government offices and disposal of pending matters through Special Campaigns over the years. The Special Campaign 4.0 is being rolled out by DARPG soon.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), along with its subordinate offices, has participated enthusiastically in all tranches of Special Campaigns held so far and is gearing up for the Special Campaign 4.0.
In fact, CBDT has continued the momentum of the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata in the offices of Income-tax Department located in various parts of the country. Cleanliness campaigns have been conducted at about 350 sites across the country after the Special Campaign 3.0. Further, various activities geared towards enhancement & efficient management of office spaces, better waste management practices, environment-friendly practices, citizen-centric initiatives, etc. have also been carried out on a regular basis across the country.
The CBDT has been encouraging various regions to carry out best practices. The Income Tax Department, North East Region, has been regularly reaching out to all sections of citizens under the theme “NER Converses”. As part of this, outreach programmes were held at Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh) on 29.04.2024, Aizawl (Mizoram) on 03.06.2024 and Mokokchung (Nagaland) on 29.07.2024. During these events the participants were sensitized about various facets of tax administration and also sensitized about their duties under the Income-tax Act, 1961, (the ‘Act’) which would make them eligible for the exemption under applicable provisions of the Act.
MOKOKCHUNG, NAGALAND (29.07.2024)
AIZAWL, MIZORAM (03.06.2024)
TAWANG, ARUNACHAL PRADESH (29.04.2024)
The Department also carried forward its HARIT Aayakar initiative launched as part of Special Campaign 2.0. Under the HARIT Aayakar initiative, one micro-forest (Vegetable Garden) of approx 13,000 sqft area was created in Income Tax Office Complex, Kannur, Kerala with diversified regenerative garden having various vegetables. The garden also helps in restoration of ground water and in re-fertilizing the soil with organic resources.
Further, in order to protect air, water, and soil by recycling organic waste into renewable energy and soil products, while reducing GHG emissions, Bio-Gas plants have been installed in Aayakar Bhawan, Kochi and Income Tax Residential Quarters, Kochi.
As part of enhancement & efficient management of office spaces under the Swachhata theme, a new recreation hall cum crèche has been carved out in the Income Tax Office, Bhopal by removing scrap and old records.
WhatsApp Image 2024-09-09 at 4.00.47 PM (3)
BEFORE
AFTER
A module on e-learning course on the Grievance Redressal Mechanism in Income Tax Department on iGOT platform of Karmayogi Bharat, was inaugurated by Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in Special Campaign 3.0. It aims to build capacity of the officers and officials of the Department in public grievance redressal. The content of the Grievance Redressal Module involves inputs received from various verticals of the department, such as CPC, ITBA, NADT and various regions of the department. With continued emphasis for capacity building of officers and officials in this area, more than 36,270 officers and officials of the Department have enrolled and benefitted from the above course since its launch

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी विशेष अभियान 4.0 में शामिल होगा
12 SEP 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), भारत सरकार वर्षों से सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान चला रहा है और विशेष अभियानों का माध्यम से लंबित मामलों का निपटान कर रहा है। डीएआरपीजी द्वारा जल्द ही विशेष अभियान 4.0 शुरू किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ, अब तक आयोजित विशेष अभियानों के सभी चरणों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया है और विशेष अभियान 4.0 में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है।
वास्तव में, सीबीडीटी ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित आयकर विभाग के कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को लेकर विशेष अभियान 3.0 को जारी रखा हुआ है। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के बाद पूरे देश में लगभग 350 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया है। इसके अलावा, देश भर में कार्यालय स्थलों में वृद्धि एवं कुशल प्रबंधन, बेहतर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं, पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रथाओं, नागरिक-केंद्रित पहलों आदि की दिशा में विभिन्न गतिविधियां भी नियमित आधार पर की गई हैं।
सीबीडीटी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। आयकर विभाग, उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र, नियमित रूप से "एनईआर कन्वर्सेस" विषय के अंतर्गत सभी वर्गों के नागरिकों तक पहुंच रहा है। इसके हिस्से के रूप में, 29.04.2024 को तवांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), 03.06.2024 को आइजोल (मिजोरम) और 29.07.2024 को मोकोकचुंग (नागालैंड) में आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इन आयोजनों के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को कर प्रशासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में जागरूक किया गया और आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ('अधिनियम') के अंतर्गत उनके कर्तव्यों के बारे में भी संवेदनशील बनाया गया, जो उन्हें अधिनियम के लागू प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत छूट का पात्र बनाएगा।
मोकोकचुंग, नागालैंड (29.07.2024)
आइजोल, मिजोरम (03.06.2024)
तवांग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश (29.04.2024)
विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के भाग के रूप में शुरू की गई हरित आयकर पहल को भी आगे बढ़ाया। हरित आयकर पहल के अंतर्गत, आयकर कार्यालय परिसर, कन्नूर, केरल में लगभग 13,000 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र का एक सूक्ष्म वन (वनस्पति उद्यान) बनाया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न सब्जियों वाले विविध पुनरुत्पादक उद्यान हैं। उद्यान भूजल का जीर्णोद्धार और जैविक संसाधनों के साथ मिट्टी का पुनः निषेचन में भी मदद करता है।
इसके अलावा, जीएचजी उत्सर्जन को कम करते हुए, जैविक कचरे को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और मिट्टी उत्पादों में पुनर्चक्रित करके हवा, पानी और मिट्टी की रक्षा के लिए, आयकर भवन, कोच्चि और आयकर आवासीय क्वार्टर, कोच्चि में बायो-गैस संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
स्वच्छता विष्य के अंतर्गत कार्यालय स्थलों के संवर्धन और कुशल प्रबंधन के भाग के रूप में, स्क्रैप और पुराने रिकॉर्ड को हटाकर आयकर कार्यालय, भोपाल में एक नया मनोरंजन हॉल सह क्रेच का निर्माण किया गया है।
पहले
बाद में
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा विशेष अभियान 3.0 में कर्मयोगी भारत के आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयकर विभाग में शिकायत निवारण तंत्र पर ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम के लिए एक मॉड्यूल का उद्घाटन किया। इसका उद्देश्य जन शिकायत निवारण के लिए विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना है। शिकायत निवारण मॉड्यूल की सामग्री में विभाग के विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों जैसे सीपीसी, आईटीबीए, एनएडीटी और विभाग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त इनपुट शामिल हैं। इस क्षेत्र में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के क्षमता निर्माण पर लगातार बल देने के साथ, उपरोक्त पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरूआत के बाद से विभाग के 36,270 से ज्यादा अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने इनमें नामांकन लिया है और इससे लाभान्वित हुए हैं।