विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
चुंबकों में पानी में विरोधाभास पाया गया, जिससे उपकरणों में तापीय नियंत्रण के लिए नया दृष्टिकोण सामने आया
12 SEP 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
चुंबकीय पदार्थ में, एक पैरामैग्नेटिक चरण, जिसमें चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के संपर्क में आने पर पदार्थ कम अस्थायी आकर्षण दिखाता है, फेरोमैग्नेटिक चरण की तुलना में अधिक तापमान पर प्राप्त होता है। एक नए अध्ययन से पता चलता है की आश्चर्यजनक रूप से, अधिक दूरी तय करने पर भी, ऊष्मागतिक रूप से, अधिक गर्म पैरामैग्नेट अपने फेरोमैग्नेटिक चरणों में तेजी से संक्रमण करते हैं।
यह शोध जो पहले पानी में पाए जाने वाले एमपेम्बा प्रभाव नामक एक घटना को चुंबक में भी मौजूद होने की पुष्टि करता है, उपकरणों में तापीय नियंत्रण के लिए एक नया दृष्टिकोण ला सकता है।
एमपेम्बा प्रभाव एक विरोधाभासी घटना है जिसमें एक गर्म द्रव कुछ स्थितियों में ठंडे द्रव की तुलना में तेजी से ठंडा या जम सकता है। अरस्तू ने अपनी पुस्तक मेटेरोलॉजिका में भी इसका वर्णन किया है। इसे 1960 के दशक में तंजानिया में एक स्कूली छात्र एरास्टो मपेम्बा द्वारा पुनः खोजा गया था। हाल ही में, यह विषय विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के वैज्ञानिकों का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है। सैद्धांतिक और प्रयोगात्मक रूप से, पानी के अलावा अन्य द्रवों में प्रभाव की जांच करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, पर इसका कारण एक पहेली बना हुआ है। चुंबकत्व और चुंबकीय पदार्थों के सक्रिय शोध क्षेत्र में, पैरामैग्नेट (अस्थायी रूप से कमजोर आकर्षण प्रकट करना क्योंकि परमाणु चुंबक शून्य शुद्ध चुंबकत्व प्रदान करने के लिए यादृच्छिक दिशाओं में संरेखित होते हैं) से फेरोमैग्नेटिक चरण (स्थायी रूप से मजबूत आकर्षण प्रकट करना क्योंकि परमाणु चुंबक फेरोमैग्नेटिक चरण में व्यवस्थित होते हैं, जिससे गैर-शून्य सहज चुंबकत्व मिलता है) में तापमान कम होने के साथ संक्रमण की गतिकी, शोध का एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय बन गया। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) के वैज्ञानिकों ने ऐसे चुंबकीय संक्रमणों का अध्ययन किया और पाया कि गर्म पैरामैग्नेट अपने फेरोमैग्नेटिक चरणों में तेजी से संक्रमण करते हैं। शोधकर्ताओं की टीम ने इस घटना की जांच की, जिसे उन्होंने सरल मॉडल सिस्टम के दृष्टिकोण से चुम्बक में एमपेम्बा प्रभाव कहा। उन्होंने कुछ प्रसिद्ध मॉडल सिस्टम में क्यूरी पॉइंट नामक एक "महत्वपूर्ण" तापमान द्वारा अलग किए गए पैरा- से फेरोमैग्नेटिक संक्रमणों का अध्ययन करना चुना। ये सरल मॉडल विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रयोगात्मक रूप से देखी गई घटनाओं की बहुलता को समझने के लिए अच्छे प्रोटोटाइप के रूप में काम करते हैं। वे संक्रमणों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं जिसके पास संरचना में सहसंबंधों की वृद्धि होती है। टीम ने कारण की पहचान करने और एक सार्वभौमिकता को पकड़ने के लिए इस तथ्य का फायदा उठाया। शोधकर्ताओं ने दिलचस्प सार्वभौमिक तस्वीर पर संयोग से विचार किया है जो दर्शाता है कि इन चुंबकीय संक्रमणों में प्रभाव विभिन्न प्रारंभिक अवस्थाओं में संरचना में अंतर के कारण दिखाई देता है। जैसे-जैसे प्रारंभिक अवस्था बिंदु महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु के करीब पहुंचता है, प्रारंभिक विन्यास में परमाणु चुम्बक लंबी दूरी पर एक दूसरे के साथ सहसंबद्ध होते हैं। इस प्रकार, "एक गर्म पैरामैग्नेट का फेरोमैग्नेट में तेजी से रूपांतरण" का तात्पर्य है कि शुरू में कम स्थानिक सहसंबंध क्रम वाली प्रणालियाँ तेजी से होती हैं।
ऐसा इसलिए है, क्योंकि बड़े सहसंबंधों वाले प्रारंभिक विन्यासों के लिए, इस सहसंबंध को नष्ट करने और अंतिम तापमान पर अपेक्षित तापमान को पकड़ने में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रारंभिक समय व्यतीत होता है।
यह देखते हुए कि इस तरह की महत्वपूर्ण घटनाएँ प्रकृति में सर्वव्यापी हैं, समाजों और सक्रिय मामलों से संबंधित कई किस्मों की प्रणालियाँ, इस आकर्षक प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए उम्मीदवार होनी चाहिए। मौलिक स्तर पर नए ज्ञान प्रदान करने के अलावा, इनकी पहचान, उपकरणों में थर्मल नियंत्रण के लिए एक नया परिप्रेक्ष्य देने या बेहतर शीतलन रणनीतियों को परिभाषित करने या यहां तक ​​कि महत्वपूर्ण स्थितियों में जीवित आबादी के भीतर गतिशीलता में लाभकारी नियम प्राप्त करने जैसे विविध अनुप्रयोगों को जन्म दे सकती है, जैसे कि महामारी के प्रसार के दौरान।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Paradox in water detected in magnets bringing new perspective to thermal control in devices
12 SEP 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a magnetic material, a paramagnetic phase, in which the material shows weaker temporary attraction when exposed to a magnetic field, is attained at a temperature higher than the ferromagnetic phase. Surprizingly, the hotter paramagnets, even by travelling longer distances, thermodynamically, undergo faster transitions to their ferromagnetic phases, shows a new study.
The research which establishes a phenomenon called Mpemba effect, earlier found in water, to be existing in magnets too, can bring a new perspective to thermal control in devices.
Mpemba effect is a paradoxical phenomenon in which a hot liquid can cool or freeze faster than a cold liquid under certain conditions. The effect described by Aristotle, in his book Meterologica, was rediscovered in 1960s by Erasto Mpemba, a schoolboy then in Tanzania.
Recently, the topic has been drawing attention of scientists from diverse domains. Even though there are efforts to investigate the effect in systems other than water, theoretically as well as experimentally, the reason behind its occurrence remains a puzzle.
Within the active research domain of magnetism and magnetic materials, the kinetics of transition of the paramagnets (manifesting temporary weaker attraction because atomic magnets align in random directions to provide zero net magnetization) to ferromagnetic phase (manifesting permanent stronger attraction because atomic magnets are ordered in the ferromagnetic phase, giving nonzero spontaneous magnetization), with lowering of temperature, became an important topic of research.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, studied such magnetic transitions and found that hotter paramagnets undergo faster transitions to their ferromagnetic phases.
The team of researchers investigated the phenomena, which they called Mpemba effect in magnets, from the perspective of simple model systems. They chose to study the para- to ferromagnetic transitions, separated by a “critical” temperature, called the Curie point, in a few well-known model systems. These simple models served as good prototypes for understanding of a multitude of experimentally observed phenomena of different types. They exhibit transitions near which there exists enhancement of correlations in the structure. The team exploited this fact to identify the reason and capture a universality.
The researchers have chanced upon the interesting universal picture showing that the effect in these magnetic transitions appears due to the differences in the structure at various initial states. As the initial state point approaches the critical point, atomic magnets in the initial configurations tend to be correlated with each other over longer distances. Thus, the “transformation of a hotter paramagnet quicker into a ferromagnet” implies that systems initially having less spatial correlation order faster.
This is because, for initial configurations with large correlations, a significant early time is spent in destroying this correlation and catching up with that expected at the final temperature.
Given that such critical phenomena are ubiquitous in nature, systems of several varieties, including those related to societies and active matters, should be candidates for exhibiting this fascinating effect. Identifications of these, in addition to providing new knowledge, at the fundamental level, can lead to diverse applications such as giving a new perspective to thermal control in devices or defining better cooling strategies or even deriving beneficial rules in dynamics within living populations in crucial situations, say, during the spread of an epidemic.
Publication:
URL: https://link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevE.110.L012103
DOI: 10.1103/PhysRevE.110.L012103
Contact details for Media:
Author Name: Prof. Subir K. Das; Email ID: das@jncasr.ac.in;
Fig.: A system with higher initial temperature, having a higher initial energy, arrives at the final equilibrium, corresponding to a low temperature, earlier.
Fig.: Faster ordering in systems starting from higher temperatures. Colors represent domains with ordering in different directions.