Ministry of Science & Technology
Paradox in water detected in magnets bringing new perspective to thermal control in devices
12 SEP 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a magnetic material, a paramagnetic phase, in which the material shows weaker temporary attraction when exposed to a magnetic field, is attained at a temperature higher than the ferromagnetic phase. Surprizingly, the hotter paramagnets, even by travelling longer distances, thermodynamically, undergo faster transitions to their ferromagnetic phases, shows a new study.
The research which establishes a phenomenon called Mpemba effect, earlier found in water, to be existing in magnets too, can bring a new perspective to thermal control in devices.
Mpemba effect is a paradoxical phenomenon in which a hot liquid can cool or freeze faster than a cold liquid under certain conditions. The effect described by Aristotle, in his book Meterologica, was rediscovered in 1960s by Erasto Mpemba, a schoolboy then in Tanzania.
Recently, the topic has been drawing attention of scientists from diverse domains. Even though there are efforts to investigate the effect in systems other than water, theoretically as well as experimentally, the reason behind its occurrence remains a puzzle.
Within the active research domain of magnetism and magnetic materials, the kinetics of transition of the paramagnets (manifesting temporary weaker attraction because atomic magnets align in random directions to provide zero net magnetization) to ferromagnetic phase (manifesting permanent stronger attraction because atomic magnets are ordered in the ferromagnetic phase, giving nonzero spontaneous magnetization), with lowering of temperature, became an important topic of research.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, studied such magnetic transitions and found that hotter paramagnets undergo faster transitions to their ferromagnetic phases.
The team of researchers investigated the phenomena, which they called Mpemba effect in magnets, from the perspective of simple model systems. They chose to study the para- to ferromagnetic transitions, separated by a “critical” temperature, called the Curie point, in a few well-known model systems. These simple models served as good prototypes for understanding of a multitude of experimentally observed phenomena of different types. They exhibit transitions near which there exists enhancement of correlations in the structure. The team exploited this fact to identify the reason and capture a universality.
The researchers have chanced upon the interesting universal picture showing that the effect in these magnetic transitions appears due to the differences in the structure at various initial states. As the initial state point approaches the critical point, atomic magnets in the initial configurations tend to be correlated with each other over longer distances. Thus, the “transformation of a hotter paramagnet quicker into a ferromagnet” implies that systems initially having less spatial correlation order faster.
This is because, for initial configurations with large correlations, a significant early time is spent in destroying this correlation and catching up with that expected at the final temperature.
Given that such critical phenomena are ubiquitous in nature, systems of several varieties, including those related to societies and active matters, should be candidates for exhibiting this fascinating effect. Identifications of these, in addition to providing new knowledge, at the fundamental level, can lead to diverse applications such as giving a new perspective to thermal control in devices or defining better cooling strategies or even deriving beneficial rules in dynamics within living populations in crucial situations, say, during the spread of an epidemic.
Publication:
URL: https://link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevE.110.L012103
DOI: 10.1103/PhysRevE.110.L012103
Contact details for Media:
Author Name: Prof. Subir K. Das; Email ID: das@jncasr.ac.in;
Fig.: A system with higher initial temperature, having a higher initial energy, arrives at the final equilibrium, corresponding to a low temperature, earlier.
Fig.: Faster ordering in systems starting from higher temperatures. Colors represent domains with ordering in different directions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مقناطیس کے اندر پانی میں پایا گیا تضاد ، آلات میں حاری کنٹرول کے لیے نیا تناظر پیش کرتا ہے
12 SEP 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
مقناطیسی مادے میں ، ایک پیرامیگنیٹک مرحلہ ، جس میں مادہ مقناطیسی میدان کے سامنے آنے پر کمزور عارضی کشش ظاہر کرتا ہے ، فیرومیگنیٹک مرحلے سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت پر حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ ایک نئی تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زیادہ گرم پیرا میگنیٹس، یہاں تک کہ طویل فاصلے کا سفر کرنے کے باوجود، تھرموڈائنامک طور پر، اپنے فیرو میگنیٹک مراحل میں تیزی سے عبوری دور سے گزرتے ہیں۔
یہ تحقیق جس میں ایمپیمبا ایفیکٹ نامی ایک رجحان قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو پہلے پانی میں پایا جاتا تھا، مقناطیس میں بھی موجود تھا، آلات میں تھرمل کنٹرول کے لیے ایک نیا تناظر لا سکتا ہے۔
ایمپیمبا اثر ایک متضاد رجحان ہے جس میں ایک گرم مائع کچھ حالات میں ٹھنڈے مائع کے مقابلے میں تیزی سے ٹھنڈا یا منجمد ہوسکتا ہے۔ ارسطو نے اپنی کتاب میٹرولوجیکا میں اس اثر کو 1960 کی دہائی میں تنزانیہ کے ایک طالب علم ایراسٹو ایمپیمبا نے دوبارہ دریافت کیا تھا۔
حال ہی میں، یہ موضوع مختلف ڈومینز کے سائنسدانوں کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرا رہا ہے. اگرچہ نظریاتی اور تجرباتی طور پر پانی کے علاوہ دیگر نظاموں میں اثرات کی تحقیقات کرنے کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں ، لیکن اس کے وقوع پذیر ہونے کی وجہ ایک پہیلی بنی ہوئی ہے۔
مقناطیسیت اور مقناطیسی مواد کے فعال تحقیقی ڈومین کے اندر ، پیرامیٹرنیٹس کی منتقلی کی حرکیات (عارضی طور پر کمزور کشش ظاہر کرتی ہیں کیونکہ جوہری مقناطیس صفر خالص مقناطیسیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بے ترتیب سمتوں میں ترتیب دیتے ہیں) فیرومیگنیٹک مرحلے (مستقل مضبوط کشش کا اظہار کرتے ہیں کیونکہ جوہری مقناطیس کو فیرومیگنیٹک مرحلے میں ترتیب دیا جاتا ہے ، جس سے غیر صفر خود ساختہ مقناطیسیت ملتی ہے) درجہ حرارت میں کمی کے ساتھ ، تحقیق کا ایک اہم موضوع بن گیا.
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) کے سائنسدانوں نے اس طرح کی مقناطیسی تبدیلیوں کا مطالعہ کیا اور پایا کہ گرم پیرا میگنیٹس اپنے فیرو میگنیٹک مراحل میں تیزی سے عبوری دور سے گزرتے ہیں۔
محققین کی ٹیم نے سادہ ماڈل سسٹم کے نقطہ نظر سے مظاہر کی تحقیقات کی ، جسے انھوں نے مقناطیس میں ایمپیمبا اثر کہا۔ انھوں نے چند مشہور ماڈل سسٹمز میں پیرا ٹو فیرومیگنیٹک ٹرانزیشنز کا مطالعہ کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ، جو ایک "اہم" درجہ حرارت ، جسے کیوری پوائنٹ کہا جاتا ہے ، سے الگ کیا گیا تھا۔ ان سادہ ماڈلز نے مختلف اقسام کے تجرباتی طور پر مشاہدے میں آنے والے مظاہر کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو سمجھنے کے لیے اچھے پروٹو ٹائپ کے طور پر کام کیا۔ وہ ایسی تبدیلیوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں جن کے قریب ڈھانچے میں باہمی تعلقات میں اضافہ موجود ہے۔ ٹیم نے اس حقیقت کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے وجہ کی نشاندہی کی اور ایک آفاقی مظہر تلاش کیا۔
محققین نے ایک دلچسپ آفاقی تصویر پیش کی ہے جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ان مقناطیسی منتقلیوں میں اثر مختلف ابتدائی حالتوں میں ساخت میں اختلافات کی وجہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ابتدائی اسٹیٹ پوائنٹ اہم نقطہ کے قریب پہنچتا ہے ، ابتدائی ترتیب میں جوہری مقناطیس طویل فاصلے پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ منسلک ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ، "گرم پیراماگنیٹ کو تیزی سے فیرو میگنیٹ میں تبدیل کرنا" کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ابتدائی طور پر کم مقامی باہمی تعلق کا نظام تیزی سے ہوتا ہے۔
اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ، بڑے باہمی تعلقات کے ساتھ ابتدائی تشکیل کے لیے ، اس باہمی تعلق کو تباہ کرنے اور حتمی درجہ حرارت پر متوقع کو پکڑنے میں ایک اہم ابتدائی وقت خرچ ہوتا ہے۔
یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کے اہم مظاہر فطرت میں ہر جگہ موجود ہیں ، متعدد اقسام کے نظام ، بشمول معاشروں اور فعال معاملات سے متعلق ، اس دلچسپ اثر کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے امیدوار ہونا چاہیے۔ بنیادی سطح پر نیا علم فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ، ان کی شناخت مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کا باعث بن سکتی ہے جیسے آلات میں تھرمل کنٹرول کو ایک نیا تناظر دینا یا بہتر ٹھنڈک کی حکمت عملی کی وضاحت کرنا یا یہاں تک کہ وبائی امراض کے پھیلاؤ کے دوران، اہم حالات میں زندہ آبادی کے اندر حرکیات میں فائدہ مند اصول حاصل کرنا۔
اشاعت:
یو آر ایل: https://link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevE.110.L012103
ڈی او آئی: 10.1103 / فیزریو ای.110.L012103
میڈیا کے لیے رابطے کی تفصیلات:
مصنف کا نام: پروفیسر سبیر کے داس۔ ای میل آئی ڈی: das@jncasr.ac.in۔
تصویر: ایک ایسا نظام جس کا ابتدائی درجہ حرارت زیادہ ہو، جس میں ابتدائی توانائی زیادہ ہو، کم درجہ حرارت کے مطابق حتمی توازن پر پہنچ جاتا ہے۔
تصویر: زیادہ درجہ حرارت سے شروع ہونے والے نظاموں میں تیزی سے آرڈ، رنگ مختلف سمتوں میں آرڈر کے ساتھ ڈومینز کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔