Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Footwear Design and Development Institute inks four MoUs with renowned Research and Academic Institutes
12 SEP 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI), an institution under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) scripted a new chapter in the technological advancement and expertise in raising the bar of its excellence in the domain of footwear design and development at par with international standards by signing four separate Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the prestigious academia namely Tamil Nadu Physical and Sports University, Chennai, Vellore Institute of Technology( VIT), Chennai, Woxsen University, Hyderabad and Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneswar at a simple ceremony organised at Udyog Bhawan.
In his welcome address, FDDI Managing Director, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal said this pathbreaking initiative with a thrust on collaborative research will go a long way in immensely benefitting all the stakeholders including faculty, students, entrepreneurs and workers especially engaged in the footwear and leather industry by honing their skills through the joint courses and training programs of these partner universities and institutions. He also shared a comprehensive overview of the different CoE locations and their specialized areas of focus. He specifically elaborated on how the MoUs would align with the core vision of FDDI, to enhance research and development capabilities, facilitate the exchange of knowledge, and foster innovation in footwear, leather goods, and fashion products.
Notably, Dr. Jarangal also outlined the objectives of the collaboration, including the exchange of faculty and students, joint research initiatives, and product development projects across FDDI’s multiple campuses, including Rohtak, Noida, Jodhpur, Chennai, Hyderabad, Patna, and Kolkata. Pointing out further, he said the FDDI is making all-out efforts to provide and develop the best infrastructure for the domestic footwear and allied industry to achieve quality production in conformity with the international. However, he said these MoUs would further catapult the growth and development of footwear and leather apparel/ accessories on the top of the chart across the country provided these partnerships are transformed into actionable projects in the right earnest. Eventually, he emphasised the need to convert MoUs from mere documents to tangible goods.
Underscoring the need to impart state -of - the- art infrastructure facilities coupled with the latest knowledge and skills to promote the footwear and leather industry in a big way, FDDI MD hoped this out of the box initiative to forge mutual research amongst FDDI and four leading academic and research institutions is a way forward to achieve the desired goal.
While making a presentation on the event, Director CoE Dr. Madhusudan Pal emphasized the practical steps taken to ensure that the MoU delivers on its promises, including organizing visits to different FDDI campuses, establishing public-private partnerships (PPP), and creating internship programs in collaboration with universities like Woxsen University. Apart from these, he also highlighted the importance of IPR protection, prototype development, and commercialization of innovative products, reinforcing the commitment to not just academic collaboration but also driving industry-relevant innovations.
Prominent amongst others who attended this momentous occasion included, Secretary FDDI Col. Pankaj Kumar Sinha besides representatives from academia Dr. Sivakumar R, Dean, Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT), Chennai, Dr. P. Rajnikumar, Head CEB-HPC, Tamil Nādu Physical Education and Sports University, Tamil Nādu, Dr. Adity Saxena, Dean, and Santhosh Kocherlakota, Assistant Dean, Woxsen University, Hyderabad, Prof. Bauri Raula, Dean, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT), Odisha.
Pertinently, the event brought together distinguished guests from various universities across the country, with a shared vision of strengthening collaboration in product development, innovation, and education.
Finally, the event concluded with the official signing and exchange of MoUs, symbolizing a shared commitment to enhancing research, innovation, and educational excellence. The agreements will foster the exchange of faculty, students, and knowledge, creating a dynamic platform for mutual growth. The partnerships promise to enrich the academic landscape and contribute to India's broader goals of fostering innovation-driven growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
फुटवियर डिजाइन और विकास संस्थान ने प्रसिद्ध अनुसंधान एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ चार समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 SEP 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के तहत आने वाले फुटवियर डिजाइन और विकास संस्थान (एफडीडीआई) ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप फुटवियर डिजाइन एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में अपनी उत्कृष्टता के स्तर को और बढ़ाते हुए तकनीकी प्रगति और विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्र में एक नया अध्याय लिखा है। संस्थान ने उद्योग भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों, तमिलनाडु शारीरिक शिक्षा और खेल विश्वविद्यालय, चेन्नई, वेल्लोर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (वीआईटी) चेन्नई, वॉक्ससेन यूनिवर्सिटी, हैदराबाद और कलिंगा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्नोलॉजी, भुवनेश्वर के साथ चार अलग-अलग समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में एफडीडीआई के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत जारंगल ने कहा कि सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान पर आधारित यह अभूतपूर्व पहल, शिक्षकों, छात्रों, उद्यमियों और खास तौर पर फुटवियर और चमड़ा उद्योग में लगे श्रमिकों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए काफी लाभप्रद साबित होगी। इस पहल के तहत भागीदार विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों के संयुक्त पाठ्यक्रमों और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए इन सभी हितधारकों को अपने कौशल को निखारने का अवसर मिलेगा। उन्होंने विभिन्न सीओई स्थानों और उनके फोकस के विशेष क्षेत्रों का विस्तृत लेखाजोखा भी साझा किया। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि शोध और विकास क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा देने और फुटवेयर, चमड़े के सामान और फैशन उत्पादों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ये समझौता ज्ञापन किस तरह, एफडीडीआई के मूल दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित अवधारणा पर कैसे काम करेंगे।
डॉ. जारंगल ने विशेष रूप से, सहयोग के इस प्रयासों के उद्देश्यों को भी रेखांकित किया, जिनमें शिक्षकों और छात्रों का आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त अनुसंधान पहल और एफडीडीआई के कई परिसरों में उत्पाद विकास परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें रोहतक, नोएडा, जोधपुर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, पटना और कोलकाता शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एफडीडीआई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुसार गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन हासिल करने के लिए घरेलू फुटवियर और संबंधित उद्योग के लिए सर्वोत्तम बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करने और उसे विकसित करने के लिए हर मुमकिन कोशिश कर रहा है। हालाँकि, उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि ये समझौते ज्ञापन, देश भर में फुटवियर और चमड़े के परिधान/ सहायक सामग्रियों में बढ़ोत्तरी और उनके विकास को तभी आगे बढ़ा पाएंगे, जब साझेदारी की ये कोशिशें सही दिशा में हों और इन पर कार्रवाई कर इन्हें विकसित परियोजनाओं में तब्दील किया जाए। साथ ही उन्होंने समझौता ज्ञापनों को महज़ दस्तावेजों में ना रहकर, उन्हें मूर्त वस्तुओं में बदलने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया।
फुटवियर और चमड़ा उद्योग को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवीनतम ज्ञान और कौशल के साथ अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी सुविधाएं भी देने करने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर देते हुए, एफडीडीआई के एमडी ने उम्मीद जताई कि एफडीडीआई और चार शीर्ष संस्थानों के बीच पारस्परिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने वाली ये अनूठी पहल वांछित लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में सर्वोत्तम तरीका साबित होगी।
कार्यक्रम पर एक प्रस्तुति देते हुए सीओई के निदेशक डॉ. मधुसूदन पाल ने उन व्यावहारिक उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया, जिनसे समझौता ज्ञापन में किए गए प्रस्तावों को ज़मीनी हकीकत में बदला जा सके। इनमें विभिन्न एफडीडीआई परिसरों का दौरा आयोजित करना, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) स्थापित करना और वॉक्ससेन विश्वविद्यालय जैसे विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम बनाना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने न केवल शैक्षणिक सहयोग बल्कि औद्योगिक के अनुसार नवाचारों पर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करते हुए आईपीआर सुरक्षा, प्रोटोटाइप विकास और नवीन उत्पादों के व्यावसायीकरण के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रमुख लोगों में शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधि वेल्लोर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (वीआईटी), चेन्नई के डीन डॉ. सिवाकुमार आर, तमिलनाडु फिजिकल एजुकेशन एंड स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी, तमिलनाडु के सीईबी-एचपीसी के प्रमुख डॉ. पी. रजनीकुमार, वॉक्ससेन यूनिवर्सिटी, हैदराबाद की डीन डॉ. अदिती सक्सेना और सहायक डीन संतोष कोचेरलाकोटा, कलिंगा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्नोलॉजी (केआईआईटी), ओडिशा की डीन प्रोफेसर बाउरी रौला के साथ ही एफडीडीआई के सचिव कर्नल पंकज कुमार सिन्हा भी शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम में देश भर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों से प्रतिष्ठित अतिथिगण शामिल हुए, जिनका विकास, नवाचार और शिक्षा में सहयोग को मजबूत करने का साझा दृष्टिकोण था।
अंत में एमओयू पर आधिकारिक हस्ताक्षर और उनके आदान-प्रदान के साथ कार्यक्रम संपन्न हुआ, जो अनुसंधान, नवाचार और शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ाने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। ये समझौते शिक्षकों, छात्रों और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देंगे, जिससे आपसी विकास के लिए एक गतिशील मंच तैयार हो सके। ये साझेदारी अकादमिक परिदृश्य को और समृद्ध बनाने और नवाचार-संचालित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने की भावना अग्रसर करती है।