Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Preparations for Special Campaign 4.0 in full enthusiasm to achieve the targets of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
12 SEP 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is preparing for the implementation of Special Campaign 4.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in the department and across 19 organizations under its administrative control. The Preparatory Phase of the Campaign will start from 16th to 30th September 2024 to identify targets in respect of Pendency’s of PMO, VIP, State Govt., MP, Cabinet References, and Record/Space Management. While the Implementation Phase will start from 2nd October 2024 and will last up to 31st October 2023. During the Implementation Phase special focus will be on achieving the targets identified.
With the beginning of the preparatory phase of the Special campaign, approx. 70 field/outstation offices have been identified under its 19 Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations spread across the country for conducting Special Campaign 4.0. Guidelines have been shared with all field functionaries to mobilize their efforts to prepare for the Special Campaign 4.0. Training on Record Management was conducted for ASO/SO/US/DS/Dir. level officers of DPIIT for efficient management of Record and Space.
In its earlier administrative efficiency spree, DPIIT successfully completed various activities under Special Campaign 3.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in the Government. DPIIT and its 19 Attached, Subordinate and Autonomous Organizations spread across the country, participated in the Campaign and achieved overwhelming results in reducing the pendency.
Highlights & achievements of the Department during Special Campaign 3.0, 2023
Effective Disposal of Pendencies
During the campaign, DPIIT along with its Attached, Subordinate and autonomous bodies reduced the pendency in respect of the following parameters -36 out of 39 MP references, 07 out of 09 State Govt. references, 29 out of 29 PMO references, 01 out of 01 Cabinet references, 218 out of 230 Public Grievances and 29 out of 32 Public Grievance Appeals have been disposed off.
File Management:
During the campaign, attention was also given to record management for the overall improvement of working environment in the offices, 15055 physical files were reviewed and 3468 files were weeded out. The weeding out of physical files and scrap disposal resulted in 15,363 Sqr. feet free space and Rs. 16,76,913/- of revenue generated.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاریاں پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ جاری
12 SEP 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور محکمہ اور اس کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت 19 تنظیموں میں التوا کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے نفاذ کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ مہم کا تیاری کا مرحلہ 16 سے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک شروع ہوگا تاکہ پی ایم او، وی آئی پی، ریاستی حکومت، ایم پی، کابینہ کے حوالہ جات، اور ریکارڈ/اسپیس مینجمنٹ کے التوا کے حوالے سے اہداف کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ جبکہ ان کے نفاذ کا مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے شروع ہو کر 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔ نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران خصوصی توجہ ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے پر مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
خصوصی مہم کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے آغاز کے ساتھ، خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے انعقاد کے لیے ملک بھر میں پھیلے اس کے 19 منسلک، ماتحت، اور خود مختار اداروں کے تحت تقریباً 70 فیلڈ/ آؤٹ اسٹیشن دفاتر کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی تیاری کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے تمام فیلڈ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ رہنما خطوط کا اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔ ریکارڈ اور جگہ کے مؤثر انتظام کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے اے ایس او/ایس او/یو ایس/ڈی ایس/ڈائریکٹر سطح کے افسران کے لیے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سے متعلق تربیت کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اپنی ابتدائی انتظامی کارکردگی میں، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور حکومت میں زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیاں مکمل کیں۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور ملک بھر میں پھیلی اس کی 19 منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیموں نے مہم میں حصہ لیا اور زیر التوا معاملوں کو کم کرنے میں زبردست نتائج حاصل کیے۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0، 2023 کے دوران محکمہ کی جھلکیاں اور کامیابیاں
التوا کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانا
مہم کے دوران، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اپنے منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر مندرجہ ذیل پیرامیٹر کے حوالے سے زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کیا - 39 ایم پی حوالہ جات میں سے 36، ریاستی حکومت کے 09 میں سے 07 حوالہ جات، پی ایم او کے 29 میں سے 29 حوالہ جات، 01 میں سے 01 کابینہ کے حوالہ جات، 230 عوامی شکایات میں سے 218 اور عوامی شکایات کی 32 اپیلوں میں سے 29 کو نمٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
فائلوں کا انتظام
مہم کے دوران دفاتر میں کام کے ماحول کو مجموعی طور پر بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ پر بھی توجہ دی گئی، 15055 طبعی فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 3468 فائلوں کو تلف کیا گیا۔ طبعی فائلوں کو تلف کرنے اور ردی کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے نتیجے میں 15,363 مربع فٹ خالی جگہ اور 16,76,913 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔