Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh releases the "Amrit Catla" at ICAR-CIFA, Bhubaneswar
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lalan Singh, today launched "Amrit Catla," a genetically improved variety of Catla (Labeo catla), at the ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), Bhubaneswar.. The National Freshwater Fish Brood Bank (NFFBB) of the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) received the Amrit Catla, ensuring its wider distribution and availability for farmers across the country. This development represents a significant milestone in freshwater aquaculture and aligns with the institute's efforts to enhance fish seed quality for India’s growing fish farming community.
ICAR-CIFA began a selective breeding program in 2010 to improve the body weight of Catla at harvest, addressing the need for high-quality fish seed. The program collected nine strains of Catla, sourced from West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh. These strains were utilized as the base population for the selective breeding program. Through the Combined Family Selection method, the breeding process was guided by phenotypic information and microsatellite markers. Superior animals were selected based on breeding value, and after four generations of breeding, a 15% genetic gain per generation was achieved, leading to a cumulative gain of 35% by the third generation. Field trials conducted in Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, and Maharashtra demonstrated the improved Catla's ability to reach an average weight of 1.8 kg in polyculture systems, compared to 1.2 kg for local strains in one year. Recently, the "Amrit Catla" project received national recognition with the Best Technology Award at the 96th ICAR Foundation and Technology Day on July 16, 2024, and was officially trademarked as "CIFA-Amrit Catla" on August 1, 2024.
In his address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized the Ministry's commitment to scaling up research initiatives. He assured that the Ministry would provide substantial support for research endeavours in the fisheries sector to ensure sustainable growth and enhanced productivity. He also highlighted that the Ministry has recently declared ICAR-CIFA as the Nucleus Breeding Center for freshwater fishes, further solidifying its role in the development of high-quality fish seed in India.
The event was attended by Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Minority Affairs, along with senior officials and stakeholders from the fisheries sector. The release of "Amrit Catla" underscores the government's dedication to advancing aquaculture practices, ensuring quality fish seed supply, and boosting the nation's fish farming industry.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए, भुवनेश्वर में "अमृत कतला" प्रकार की मछलियों का विमोचन किया
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज भुवनेश्वर में आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मीठा जल जीव पालन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए) में "अमृत कतला" नामक कतला (लैबियो कैटला) की आनुवंशिक रूप से बेहतर किस्म लॉन्च की। राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) के राष्ट्रीय मीठाजल मछली प्रजनन बैंक (एनएफएफबीबी) को अमृत कतला प्राप्त हुआ, जो पूरे देश के किसानों के लिए इसके व्यापक वितरण और उपलब्धता को सुनिश्चित करता है। यह प्रगति मीठा जल की जलकृषि में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और भारत के बढ़ते मछली पालक समुदाय के लिए मछली बीज की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के संस्थान के प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।
आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए ने 2010 में कतला के फसल के समय वजन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक विशेष प्रजनन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया, जिससे उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले मछली बीज की आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम में पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश से नौ कतला प्रजातियों को एकत्र किया गया। इन प्रजातियों का उपयोग विशेष प्रजनन कार्यक्रम के लिए आधार जनसंख्या के रूप में किया गया। संयुक्त परिवार चयन विधि के माध्यम से, प्रजनन प्रक्रिया को फेनोटाइपिक जानकारी और माइक्रोसैटेलाइट मार्करों द्वारा निर्देशित किया गया था। प्रजनन मूल्य के आधार पर बेहतर जीवों का चयन किया गया, और प्रजनन की चार पीढ़ियों के बाद, प्रति पीढ़ी 15 प्रतिशथ आनुवंशिक लाभ प्राप्त हुआ, जिससे तीसरी पीढ़ी तक 35% का संचयी लाभ हुआ। ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम और महाराष्ट्र में किए गए फील्ड परीक्षणों ने बेहतर कतला की एक साल में पॉलीकल्चर सिस्टम में औसतन 1.8 किलो वजन तक पहुंचने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया, जबकि स्थानीय प्रजातियों के लिए यह 1.2 किलो था। हाल ही में, “अमृत कतला” परियोजना को 16 जुलाई, 2024 को 96वें आईसीएआर फाउंडेशन और प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रौद्योगिकी पुरस्कार से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता मिली, और 1 अगस्त, 2024 को इसे आधिकारिक रूप से “सीआईएफए-अमृत कतला” के रूप में ट्रेडमार्क मिला।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने अनुसंधान पहलों को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान प्रयासों के लिए पर्याप्त समर्थन प्रदान करेगा ताकि टिकाउ विकास और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए को मीठे पानी की मछलियों के लिए न्यूक्लियस ब्रीडिंग सेंटर घोषित किया है, जो भारत में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले मछली बीज के विकास में इसकी भूमिका को और मजबूत करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और हितधारक शामिल हुए। “अमृत कतला” के जारी होने से जलीय कृषि कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण मछली बीज की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और देश के मछली पालन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित हुयी है।