Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh releases the "Amrit Catla" at ICAR-CIFA, Bhubaneswar
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lalan Singh, today launched "Amrit Catla," a genetically improved variety of Catla (Labeo catla), at the ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), Bhubaneswar.. The National Freshwater Fish Brood Bank (NFFBB) of the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) received the Amrit Catla, ensuring its wider distribution and availability for farmers across the country. This development represents a significant milestone in freshwater aquaculture and aligns with the institute's efforts to enhance fish seed quality for India’s growing fish farming community.
ICAR-CIFA began a selective breeding program in 2010 to improve the body weight of Catla at harvest, addressing the need for high-quality fish seed. The program collected nine strains of Catla, sourced from West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh. These strains were utilized as the base population for the selective breeding program. Through the Combined Family Selection method, the breeding process was guided by phenotypic information and microsatellite markers. Superior animals were selected based on breeding value, and after four generations of breeding, a 15% genetic gain per generation was achieved, leading to a cumulative gain of 35% by the third generation. Field trials conducted in Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, and Maharashtra demonstrated the improved Catla's ability to reach an average weight of 1.8 kg in polyculture systems, compared to 1.2 kg for local strains in one year. Recently, the "Amrit Catla" project received national recognition with the Best Technology Award at the 96th ICAR Foundation and Technology Day on July 16, 2024, and was officially trademarked as "CIFA-Amrit Catla" on August 1, 2024.
In his address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized the Ministry's commitment to scaling up research initiatives. He assured that the Ministry would provide substantial support for research endeavours in the fisheries sector to ensure sustainable growth and enhanced productivity. He also highlighted that the Ministry has recently declared ICAR-CIFA as the Nucleus Breeding Center for freshwater fishes, further solidifying its role in the development of high-quality fish seed in India.
The event was attended by Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Minority Affairs, along with senior officials and stakeholders from the fisheries sector. The release of "Amrit Catla" underscores the government's dedication to advancing aquaculture practices, ensuring quality fish seed supply, and boosting the nation's fish farming industry.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ ଆଇସିଏଆର-ସିଫାଠାରେ "ଅମୃତ ଭାକୁର" ମାଛକୁ ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂ
12 SEP 2024 6:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ ଓରଫ ଲଲନ ସିଂହ ଆଜି ଆଇସିଏଆର-କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମଧୁର ଜଳ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଆଇସିଏଆର-ସିଫା), ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଭାକୁର (ଲାବିଓ କାଟଲା)ର ଆନୁବଂଶିକ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଜାତି "ଅମୃତ ଭାକୁର"ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ବୋର୍ଡ (ଏନ୍ ଏଫ୍ ଡିବି)ର ଜାତୀୟ ମଧୁର ଜଳ ମାଛ ଯାଆଁଳ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ୍‍ (ଏନ୍ ଏଫ୍ ଏଫ୍ ବିବି) ଅମୃତ ଭାକୁର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି। ଏହା ମଧୁର ଜଳ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ । ଭାରତର ମାଛ ଚାଷ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ସମୁଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ମାଛ ଯାଆଁଳ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଅମଳ ସମୟରେ ଭାକୁର ଶରୀରର ଓଜନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଇସିଏଆର-ସିଫା ୨୦୧୦ ରେ ଏକ ଚୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରଜନନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାର ମାଛ ବିହନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିଥିଲା । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ବିହାର, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଭାକୁରର ୯ଟି ପ୍ରଜାତି ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ପ୍ରଜାତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରଜନନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ମୂଳ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଭାବରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ମିଳିତ ପରିବାର ଚୟନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ପ୍ରଜନନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଫେନୋଟାଇପିକ୍ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ମାଇକ୍ରୋସେଟେଲାଇଟ୍ ମାର୍କର୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଜନନ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଆଧାରରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାଛମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଚାରି ପିଢ଼ିର ପ୍ରଜନନ ପରେ ପ୍ରତି ପିଢ଼ିରେ ୧୫% ଜେନେଟିକ୍ ଲାଭ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ତୃତୀୟ ପିଢ଼ି ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମୁଦାୟ ୩୫% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଥିଲା । ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣରୁ ଜଣାପଡିଛି ଯେ ପଲିକଲଚର ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ଭାକୁଡର ହାରାହାରି ଓଜନ ୧.୮ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଏକ ବର୍ଷମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଜାତି ପାଇଁ ୧.୨ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ଥିଲା। ନିକଟରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୬, ୨୦୨୪ରେ ୯୬ତମ ଆଇସିଏଆର ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ ଏବଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଦିବସରେ "ଅମୃତ ଭାକୁର" ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ପୁରସ୍କାର ସହିତ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧, ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବରେ "ସିଫା-ଅମୃତ ଭାକୁର" ଭାବରେ ଟ୍ରେଡମାର୍କ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିକଟରେ ଆଇସିଏଆର୍-ସିଫାକୁ ମଧୁର ଜଳ ମାଛମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟୁକ୍ଲିୟସ୍ ବ୍ରିଡିଂ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଭାରତରେ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ମାଛ ବିହନର ବିକାଶରେ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜର୍ଜ କୁରିଆନ୍ ଙ୍କ ସମେତ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। 'ଅମୃତ ଭାକୁର'ର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ଜଳଚାଷ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା, ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିହନ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମର୍ପଣକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।