Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST 2024
12 SEP 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
I. Key highlights:
1. Year-on-year inflation rate (3.65%) based on All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the month of August, 2024, is second lowest in the last five years. Corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are4.16%and3.14%, respectively.
1. Decline in inflation is observed in the subgroups of ‘Spices’, ‘Meat and Fish’ and ‘Pulses and products’ etc.
2. Food inflation for August 2024 is the second lowest since June, 2023. Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) number is 5.66% (Provisional) for the month of August, 2024. Corresponding inflation rate for rural and urban is 6.02% and 4.99%, respectively.
3. At item level, ‘tomato’ has exhibited the lowest year on year inflation (-47.91%) as well as lowest MoM change in index (-28.8%).
1. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e.
August 2024 over August 2023), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: August 2024 over August
2023
August 2024 (Prov.)
July 2024 (Final)
August2023
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
4.16
3.14
3.65
4.10
3.03
3.60
7.02
6.59
6.83
CFPI
6.02
4.99
5.66
5.89
4.63
5.42
9.67
10.42
9.94
Index
CPI (General)
195.4
190.3
193.0
195.3
190.3
193.0
187.6
184.5
186.2
CFPI
200.8
208.1
203.4
201.3
210.0
204.3
189.4
198.2
192.5
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: August 2024 over July 2024
Indices
August 2024 (Prov.)
July 2024 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
195.4
190.3
193.0
195.3
190.3
193.0
0.05
0.00
0.00
CFPI
200.8
208.1
203.4
201.3
210.0
204.3
-0.25
-0.90
-0.44
Note: Figures of August 2024 are provisional.
1. Response rate: The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of August 2024, NSO collected prices from 100.0% villages and 98.6% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 88.3% for rural and 92.4% for urban.
2. Next date of release for September 2024 CPI is 14th October 2024 (Monday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.in.
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for July 2024 (final) and August 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined.
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for August 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for July 2024(Final) and August 2024 (Provisional)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for August 2024 (Provisional)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for July 2024 (Final) and August 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
July 24 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
July 24 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
July 24 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
191.4
192.6
6.59
191.2
191.9
9.67
191.3
192.4
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
227.1
220.1
2.73
237.4
229.1
3.61
230.7
223.3
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
192.5
188.1
0.36
197.2
190.7
0.43
194.3
189.1
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
185.6
186.3
5.33
186.6
187.1
6.61
186.0
186.6
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
163.4
164.0
2.81
157.1
157.1
3.56
161.1
161.5
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
181.4
186.1
2.90
192.4
197.4
2.89
186.5
191.4
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
248.8
245.0
4.41
303.4
291.0
6.04
267.3
260.6
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
211.5
212.5
1.73
218.0
219.0
2.38
213.7
214.7
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
130.4
130.7
0.97
132.3
132.7
1.36
131.0
131.4
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
229.4
229.5
1.79
225.0
224.9
2.50
227.9
228.0
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
183.0
183.8
1.13
172.1
172.8
1.26
178.4
179.2
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
197.6
198.5
5.54
207.2
208.3
5.55
202.1
203.0
1
Food and beverages
54.18
200.4
200.2
36.29
208.3
207.0
45.86
203.3
202.7
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
206.5
206.8
1.36
212.9
213.1
2.38
208.2
208.5
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
197.5
198.0
4.72
187.6
188.1
5.58
193.6
194.1
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
191.8
192.3
0.85
173.8
174.1
0.95
184.3
184.7
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
196.7
197.2
5.57
185.5
186.0
6.53
192.3
192.8
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
180.0
181.1
10.07
180.0
181.1
5
Fuel and light
7.94
180.0
180.8
5.58
169.5
169.8
6.84
176.0
176.6
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
184.3
184.9
3.87
175.6
176.4
3.80
180.2
180.9
6.1.02
Health
6.83
196.5
197.3
4.81
191.4
192.2
5.89
194.6
195.4
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
175.5
176.0
9.73
164.8
165.3
8.59
169.9
170.4
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
179.0
179.6
2.04
174.2
174.8
1.68
176.3
176.9
6.1.05
Education
3.46
190.6
191.7
5.62
185.0
186.2
4.46
187.3
188.5
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
199.8
199.0
3.47
201.3
200.9
3.89
200.4
199.8
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
187.9
188.3
29.53
179.3
180.0
28.32
183.7
184.3
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
195.3
195.4
100.00
190.3
190.3
100.00
193.0
193.0
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
201.3
200.8
29.62
210.0
208.1
39.06
204.3
203.4
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
3. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for August 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Aug.23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Aug.23 Index
(Final)
Aug.24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Aug. 23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
179.0
192.6
7.60
179.8
191.9
6.73
179.3
192.4
7.31
1.1.02
Meat and fish
211.1
220.1
4.26
219.7
229.1
4.28
214.1
223.3
4.30
1.1.03
Egg
174.2
188.1
7.98
180.1
190.7
5.89
176.5
189.1
7.14
1.1.04
Milk and products
181.2
186.3
2.81
181.1
187.1
3.31
181.2
186.6
2.98
1.1.05
Oils and fats
165.2
164.0
-0.73
159.0
157.1
-1.19
162.9
161.5
-0.86
1.1.06
Fruits
174.2
186.1
6.83
186.2
197.4
6.02
179.8
191.4
6.45
1.1.07
Vegetables
216.4
245.0
13.22
272.3
291.0
6.87
235.4
260.6
10.71
1.1.08
Pulses and products
187.8
212.5
13.15
191.5
219.0
14.36
189.0
214.7
13.60
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
124.8
130.7
4.73
127.0
132.7
4.49
125.5
131.4
4.70
1.1.10
Spices
242.1
229.5
-5.20
231.4
224.9
-2.81
238.5
228.0
-4.40
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
180.3
183.8
1.94
167.7
172.8
3.04
175.0
179.2
2.40
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
192.9
198.5
2.90
200.0
208.3
4.15
196.2
203.0
3.47
1
Food and beverages
189.5
200.2
5.65
197.6
207.0
4.76
192.5
202.7
5.30
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
201.7
206.8
2.53
206.7
213.1
3.10
203.0
208.5
2.71
3.1.01
Clothing
192.9
198.0
2.64
182.8
188.1
2.90
188.9
194.1
2.75
3.1.02
Footwear
189.1
192.3
1.69
169.7
174.1
2.59
181.0
184.7
2.04
3
Clothing and footwear
192.3
197.2
2.55
180.8
186.0
2.88
187.7
192.8
2.72
4
Housing
-
-
-
176.4
181.1
2.66
176.4
181.1
2.66
5
Fuel and light
185.9
180.8
-2.74
187.4
169.8
-9.39
186.5
176.6
-5.31
6.1.01
Household goods and services
181.3
184.9
1.99
171.3
176.4
2.98
176.6
180.9
2.43
6.1.02
Health
189.8
197.3
3.95
184.3
192.2
4.29
187.7
195.4
4.10
6.1.03
Transport and communication
171.1
176.0
2.86
161.2
165.3
2.54
165.9
170.4
2.71
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
175.6
179.6
2.28
170.8
174.8
2.34
172.9
176.9
2.31
6.1.05
Education
184.5
191.7
3.90
179.8
186.2
3.56
181.7
188.5
3.74
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
184.7
199.0
7.74
185.7
200.9
8.19
185.1
199.8
7.94
6
Miscellaneous
181.2
188.3
3.92
173.4
180.0
3.81
177.4
184.3
3.89
General Index (All Groups)
187.6
195.4
4.16
184.5
190.3
3.14
186.2
193.0
3.65
Consumer Food Price Index
189.4
200.8
6.02
198.2
208.1
4.99
192.5
203.4
5.66
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for July 2024 (Final) and August 2024 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
July 24 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
July 24 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
July 24 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
198.7
196.6
3.64
198.0
197.0
4.58
198.4
196.7
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
196.2
197.6
0.06
--
--
0.10
196.2
197.6
3
Assam
2.63
196.3
197.1
0.79
191.6
193.2
1.77
195.3
196.3
4
Bihar
8.21
190.4
192.4
1.62
197.3
199.1
5.14
191.4
193.4
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
186.0
188.3
1.22
182.2
183.3
1.46
184.5
186.4
6
Delhi
0.28
173.2
174.0
5.64
173.7
174.6
2.77
173.7
174.6
7
Goa
0.14
177.5
179.9
0.25
178.7
179.8
0.19
178.2
179.8
8
Gujarat
4.54
190.8
190.8
6.82
182.0
182.3
5.60
185.8
186.0
9
Haryana
3.30
197.6
198.1
3.35
185.6
185.2
3.32
192.0
192.1
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
180.5
181.0
0.26
183.6
184.9
0.67
181.1
181.7
11
Jharkhand
1.96
187.2
189.3
1.39
192.4
192.9
1.69
189.2
190.7
12
Karnataka
5.09
196.8
195.3
6.81
198.4
197.8
5.89
197.7
196.6
13
Kerala
5.50
200.5
199.1
3.46
196.5
196.1
4.55
199.1
198.0
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
192.3
192.3
3.97
193.9
193.9
4.48
193.0
193.0
15
Maharashtra
8.25
193.8
193.2
18.86
185.7
185.8
13.18
188.4
188.3
16
Manipur
0.23
221.7
225.0
0.12
187.0
188.3
0.18
210.7
213.4
17
Meghalaya
0.28
176.7
177.3
0.15
182.9
183.5
0.22
178.6
179.2
18
Mizoram
0.07
204.8
206.2
0.13
178.5
179.3
0.10
188.8
189.8
19
Nagaland
0.14
198.4
200.2
0.12
182.7
184.1
0.13
191.7
193.4
20
Odisha
2.93
200.3
201.7
1.31
190.2
191.3
2.18
197.5
198.8
21
Punjab
3.31
186.9
188.6
3.09
180.2
180.7
3.21
183.9
185.1
22
Rajasthan
6.63
191.0
191.5
4.23
190.7
191.0
5.51
190.9
191.3
23
Sikkim
0.06
201.9
202.3
0.03
190.2
189.3
0.05
198.1
198.1
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
200.4
199.1
9.20
198.5
196.9
7.25
199.3
197.8
25
Telangana
3.16
207.8
205.2
4.41
200.5
198.7
3.74
203.8
201.6
26
Tripura
0.35
210.6
218.0
0.14
202.8
206.3
0.25
208.6
215.0
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
196.0
196.7
9.54
192.0
192.7
12.37
194.6
195.3
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
189.8
188.1
0.73
191.2
192.8
0.91
190.3
189.9
29
West Bengal
6.99
200.1
200.1
7.20
193.7
193.8
7.09
197.1
197.1
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
207.2
201.9
0.07
187.9
185.1
0.06
197.4
193.4
31
Chandigarh
0.02
190.1
190.6
0.34
178.1
179.5
0.17
178.8
180.1
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
184.7
183.3
0.04
189.8
188.8
0.03
188.1
187.0
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
197.6
195.4
0.02
188.5
188.5
0.02
193.8
192.5
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
200.4
201.7
0.72
195.5
197.3
0.94
198.7
200.1
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
202.1
202.4
0.01
187.8
182.3
0.01
194.8
192.1
36
Puducherry
0.08
203.4
203.0
0.27
196.0
195.3
0.17
197.9
197.3
All India
100.00
195.3
195.4
100.00
190.3
190.3
100.00
193.0
193.0
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for August 2024 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Aug.23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Aug.23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Aug.23 Index
(Final)
Aug. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
190.6
196.6
3.15
191.9
197.0
2.66
191.1
196.7
2.93
2
Assam
187.4
197.1
5.18
184.8
193.2
4.55
186.9
196.3
5.03
3
Bihar
180.2
192.4
6.77
188.6
199.1
5.57
181.4
193.4
6.62
4
Chhattisgarh
179.9
188.3
4.67
179.0
183.3
2.40
179.6
186.4
3.79
5
Delhi
170.0
174.0
2.35
170.3
174.6
2.52
170.3
174.6
2.52
6
Gujarat
184.9
190.8
3.19
176.3
182.3
3.40
180.0
186.0
3.33
7
Haryana
189.4
198.1
4.59
178.9
185.2
3.52
184.5
192.1
4.12
8
Himachal Pradesh
175.8
181.0
2.96
182.2
184.9
1.48
177.0
181.7
2.66
9
Jharkhand
184.4
189.3
2.66
187.0
192.9
3.16
185.4
190.7
2.86
10
Karnataka
188.7
195.3
3.50
192.7
197.8
2.65
190.9
196.6
2.99
11
Kerala
191.2
199.1
4.13
188.5
196.1
4.03
190.2
198.0
4.10
12
Madhya Pradesh
185.2
192.3
3.83
189.5
193.9
2.32
187.0
193.0
3.21
13
Maharashtra
188.3
193.2
2.60
179.2
185.8
3.68
182.2
188.3
3.35
14
Odisha
189.8
201.7
6.27
183.9
191.3
4.02
188.2
198.8
5.63
15
Punjab
182.5
188.6
3.34
176.5
180.7
2.38
179.8
185.1
2.95
16
Rajasthan
185.6
191.5
3.18
185.7
191.0
2.85
185.6
191.3
3.07
17
Tamil Nadu
192.1
199.1
3.64
191.3
196.9
2.93
191.6
197.8
3.24
18
Telangana
200.9
205.2
2.14
194.9
198.7
1.95
197.6
201.6
2.02
19
Uttar Pradesh
186.1
196.7
5.70
186.5
192.7
3.32
186.2
195.3
4.89
20
Uttarakhand
183.9
188.1
2.28
188.3
192.8
2.39
185.5
189.9
2.37
21
West Bengal
192.6
200.1
3.89
187.5
193.8
3.36
190.2
197.1
3.63
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
193.5
201.7
4.24
194.0
197.3
1.70
193.7
200.1
3.30
All India
187.6
195.4
4.16
184.5
190.3
3.14
186.2
193.0
3.65
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
Click here to download this Press release in pdf format

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2024 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े, आधार वर्ष 2012 = 100
12 SEP 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
I. मुख्य बातें:
अगस्त, 2024 माह के दौरान अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (3.65%) रही जो पिछले पांच वर्षों में दूसरी सबसे कम है. ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए इसी मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 4.16% और 3.14% रही।
1. 'मसाले', 'मांस और मछली' तथा 'दालें और उत्पाद' आदि उपसमूहों की मुद्रास्फीति दर में गिरावट देखी गई है।
2. अगस्त 2024 के दौरान खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति जून, 2023 के बाद से दूसरी सबसे कम है। अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) संख्या पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर अगस्त, 2024 के महीने के लिए 5.66% (अनंतिम) है। ग्रामीण और शहरी के लिए इसी मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 6.02% और 4.99% रही है।
3. वस्तु स्तर पर, 'टमाटर' , वर्ष-दर-वर्ष सबसे कम मुद्रास्फीति (-47.91%) तथा सूचकांक में सबसे कम मासिक परिवर्तन (-28.8%) दर्शाता है।
1. अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें ( बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर अर्थात पिछले वर्ष के इसी माह की तुलना में चालू माह, अर्थात
सामान्य सूचकांक और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित वार्षिक आधार पर ...
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%): अगस्त 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त 2023
अगस्त 2024 (अनंतिम)
जुलाई 2024 (अंतिम)
अगस्त2023
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
4.16
3.14
3.65
4.10
3.03
3.60
7.02
6.59
6.83
सीएफपीआई
6.02
4.99
5.66
5.89
4.63
5.42
9.67
10.42
9.94
सूची
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
195.4
190.3
193.0
195.3
190.3
193.0
187.6
184.5
186.2
सीएफपीआई
200.8
208.1
203.4
201.3
210.0
204.3
189.4
198.2
192.5
1. सामान्य सूचकांक और सीएफपीआई में मासिक बदलाव की सूचना नीचे दी जा रही है:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक बदलाव (%): जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में अगस्त 2024
सूचकांक
अगस्त 2024 (अनंतिम)
जुलाई 2024 (अंतिम)
मासिक परिवर्तन (%)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
195.4
190.3
193.0
195.3
190.3
193.0
0.05
0.00
0.00
सीएफपीआई
200.8
208.1
203.4
201.3
210.0
204.3
-0.25
-0.90
-0.44
नोट: अगस्त 2024 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
1. प्रतिक्रिया दर: मूल्य डेटा चयनित 1114 शहरी बाजारों और 1181 गांवों से एकत्र किया जाता है, जो सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हैं। ये आंकड़े साप्ताहिक रोस्टर पर एनएसओ, एमओएसपीआई के फील्ड ऑपरेशन डिवीजन के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत यात्राओं के माध्यम से एकत्र किए जाते हैं। अगस्त 2024 माह के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 100.0% गांवों और 98.6% शहरी बाजारों से मूल्य एकत्र किए, जबकि बाजार-वार रिपोर्ट की गई कीमतें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए 88.3% और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 92.4% थीं।
2. सितंबर 2024 के सीपीआई के लिए अगली रिलीज की तारीख 14 अक्टूबर 2024 (सोमवार) है अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.mospi.gov.in वेबसाइट देखें
अनुलग्नक की सूची
अनुलग्नक
शीर्षक
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए जुलाई 2024 (अंतिम) और अगस्त 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याएँ।
II
अगस्त 2024 (अनंतिम) के दौरान ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या की अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
III
जुलाई 2024 (अंतिम) और अगस्त 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों का सामान्य सीपीआई
IV
अगस्त 2024 के दौरान ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%) (अनंतिम)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए जुलाई 2024 (अंतिम) और अगस्त 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याएँ
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
24 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
24 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
24 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
191.4
192.6
6.59
191.2
191.9
9.67
191.3
192.4
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
4.38
227.1
220.1
2.73
237.4
229.1
3.61
230.7
223.3
1.1.03
अंडा
0.49
192.5
188.1
0.36
197.2
190.7
0.43
194.3
189.1
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
7.72
185.6
186.3
5.33
186.6
187.1
6.61
186.0
186.6
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
4.21
163.4
164.0
2.81
157.1
157.1
3.56
161.1
161.5
1.1.06
फल
2.88
181.4
186.1
2.90
192.4
197.4
2.89
186.5
191.4
1.1.07
सब्ज़ियाँ
7.46
248.8
245.0
4.41
303.4
291.0
6.04
267.3
260.6
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
2.95
211.5
212.5
1.73
218.0
219.0
2.38
213.7
214.7
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
1.70
130.4
130.7
0.97
132.3
132.7
1.36
131.0
131.4
1.1.10
मसाले
3.11
229.4
229.5
1.79
225.0
224.9
2.50
227.9
228.0
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
1.37
183.0
183.8
1.13
172.1
172.8
1.26
178.4
179.2
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि।
5.56
197.6
198.5
5.54
207.2
208.3
5.55
202.1
203.0
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
54.18
200.4
200.2
36.29
208.3
207.0
45.86
203.3
202.7
2
पान, तम्बाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
3.26
206.5
206.8
1.36
212.9
213.1
2.38
208.2
208.5
3.1.01
वस्त्र
6.32
197.5
198.0
4.72
187.6
188.1
5.58
193.6
194.1
3.1.02
जूते
1.04
191.8
192.3
0.85
173.8
174.1
0.95
184.3
184.7
3
वस्त्र और जूते
7.36
196.7
197.2
5.57
185.5
186.0
6.53
192.3
192.8
4
आवास
-
-
-
21.67
180.0
181.1
10.07
180.0
181.1
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
7.94
180.0
180.8
5.58
169.5
169.8
6.84
176.0
176.6
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएँ
3.75
184.3
184.9
3.87
175.6
176.4
3.80
180.2
180.9
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
196.5
197.3
4.81
191.4
192.2
5.89
194.6
195.4
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
7.60
175.5
176.0
9.73
164.8
165.3
8.59
169.9
170.4
6.1.04
मनोरंजन और मनोरंजन
1.37
179.0
179.6
2.04
174.2
174.8
1.68
176.3
176.9
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
190.6
191.7
5.62
185.0
186.2
4.46
187.3
188.5
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
4.25
199.8
199.0
3.47
201.3
200.9
3.89
200.4
199.8
6
मिश्रित
27.26
187.9
188.3
29.53
179.3
180.0
28.32
183.7
184.3
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
195.3
195.4
100.00
190.3
190.3
100.00
193.0
193.0
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
201.3
200.8
29.62
210.0
208.1
39.06
204.3
203.4
1. सीएफपीआई: 'खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ' समूह में शामिल 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई दस उप-समूहों पर आधारित है, जिसमें 'गैर-अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ' और 'तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि' शामिल नहीं हैं।
2. - : आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक II
अगस्त 2024 (अनंतिम) के दौरान ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या की अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
23 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त
सूचकांक
(प्रव.)
महंगाई का दर
(%)
23 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त
सूचकांक
(प्रव.)
महंगाई का दर
(%)
23 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त
सूचकांक
(प्रव.)
महंगाई का दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
179.0
192.6
7.60
179.8
191.9
6.73
179.3
192.4
7.31
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
211.1
220.1
4.26
219.7
229.1
4.28
214.1
223.3
4.30
1.1.03
अंडा
174.2
188.1
7.98
180.1
190.7
5.89
176.5
189.1
7.14
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
181.2
186.3
2.81
181.1
187.1
3.31
181.2
186.6
2.98
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
165.2
164.0
-0.73
159.0
157.1
-1.19
162.9
161.5
-0.86
1.1.06
फल
174.2
186.1
6.83
186.2
197.4
6.02
179.8
191.4
6.45
1.1.07
सब्ज़ियाँ
216.4
245.0
13.22
272.3
291.0
6.87
235.4
260.6
10.71
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
187.8
212.5
13.15
191.5
219.0
14.36
189.0
214.7
13.60
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
124.8
130.7
4.73
127.0
132.7
4.49
125.5
131.4
4.70
1.1.10
मसाले
242.1
229.5
-5.20
231.4
224.9
-2.81
238.5
228.0
-4.40
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
180.3
183.8
1.94
167.7
172.8
3.04
175.0
179.2
2.40
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि।
192.9
198.5
2.90
200.0
208.3
4.15
196.2
203.0
3.47
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
189.5
200.2
5.65
197.6
207.0
4.76
192.5
202.7
5.30
2
पान, तम्बाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
201.7
206.8
2.53
206.7
213.1
3.10
203.0
208.5
2.71
3.1.01
वस्त्र
192.9
198.0
2.64
182.8
188.1
2.90
188.9
194.1
2.75
3.1.02
जूते
189.1
192.3
1.69
169.7
174.1
2.59
181.0
184.7
2.04
3
वस्त्र और जूते
192.3
197.2
2.55
180.8
186.0
2.88
187.7
192.8
2.72
4
आवास
-
-
-
176.4
181.1
2.66
176.4
181.1
2.66
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
185.9
180.8
-2.74
187.4
169.8
-9.39
186.5
176.6
-5.31
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएँ
181.3
184.9
1.99
171.3
176.4
2.98
176.6
180.9
2.43
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
189.8
197.3
3.95
184.3
192.2
4.29
187.7
195.4
4.10
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
171.1
176.0
2.86
161.2
165.3
2.54
165.9
170.4
2.71
6.1.04
मनोरंजन और मनोरंजन
175.6
179.6
2.28
170.8
174.8
2.34
172.9
176.9
2.31
6.1.05
शिक्षा
184.5
191.7
3.90
179.8
186.2
3.56
181.7
188.5
3.74
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
184.7
199.0
7.74
185.7
200.9
8.19
185.1
199.8
7.94
6
मिश्रित
181.2
188.3
3.92
173.4
180.0
3.81
177.4
184.3
3.89
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
187.6
195.4
4.16
184.5
190.3
3.14
186.2
193.0
3.65
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक
189.4
200.8
6.02
198.2
208.1
4.99
192.5
203.4
5.66
1. - : आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक III
जुलाई 2024 (अंतिम) और अगस्त 2024 (अनंतिम) के दौरान राज्यों के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त सामान्य सीपीआई
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
24 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
24 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
24 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
198.7
196.6
3.64
198.0
197.0
4.58
198.4
196.7
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
196.2
197.6
0.06
--
--
0.10
196.2
197.6
3
असम
2.63
196.3
197.1
0.79
191.6
193.2
1.77
195.3
196.3
4
बिहार
8.21
190.4
192.4
1.62
197.3
199.1
5.14
191.4
193.4
5
छत्तीसगढ
1.68
186.0
188.3
1.22
182.2
183.3
1.46
184.5
186.4
6
दिल्ली
0.28
173.2
174.0
5.64
173.7
174.6
2.77
173.7
174.6
7
गोवा
0.14
177.5
179.9
0.25
178.7
179.8
0.19
178.2
179.8
8
गुजरात
4.54
190.8
190.8
6.82
182.0
182.3
5.60
185.8
186.0
9
हरयाणा
3.30
197.6
198.1
3.35
185.6
185.2
3.32
192.0
192.1
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
180.5
181.0
0.26
183.6
184.9
0.67
181.1
181.7
11
झारखंड
1.96
187.2
189.3
1.39
192.4
192.9
1.69
189.2
190.7
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
196.8
195.3
6.81
198.4
197.8
5.89
197.7
196.6
१३
केरल
5.50
200.5
199.1
3.46
196.5
196.1
4.55
199.1
198.0
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
192.3
192.3
3.97
193.9
193.9
4.48
193.0
193.0
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
193.8
193.2
18.86
185.7
185.8
13.18
188.4
188.3
16
मणिपुर
0.23
221.7
225.0
0.12
187.0
188.3
0.18
210.7
213.4
17
मेघालय
0.28
176.7
177.3
0.15
182.9
183.5
0.22
178.6
179.2
18
मिजोरम
0.07
204.8
206.2
0.13
178.5
179.3
0.10
188.8
189.8
19
नगालैंड
0.14
198.4
200.2
0.12
182.7
184.1
0.13
191.7
193.4
20
ओडिशा
2.93
200.3
201.7
1.31
190.2
191.3
2.18
197.5
198.8
21
पंजाब
3.31
186.9
188.6
3.09
180.2
180.7
3.21
183.9
185.1
22
राजस्थान
6.63
191.0
191.5
4.23
190.7
191.0
5.51
190.9
191.3
23
सिक्किम
0.06
201.9
202.3
0.03
190.2
189.3
0.05
198.1
198.1
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
200.4
199.1
9.20
198.5
196.9
7.25
199.3
197.8
25
तेलंगाना
3.16
207.8
205.2
4.41
200.5
198.7
3.74
203.8
201.6
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
210.6
218.0
0.14
202.8
206.3
0.25
208.6
215.0
27
उतार प्रदेश।
14.83
196.0
196.7
9.54
192.0
192.7
12.37
194.6
195.3
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
189.8
188.1
0.73
191.2
192.8
0.91
190.3
189.9
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
200.1
200.1
7.20
193.7
193.8
7.09
197.1
197.1
30
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
207.2
201.9
0.07
187.9
185.1
0.06
197.4
193.4
३१
चंडीगढ़
0.02
190.1
190.6
0.34
178.1
179.5
0.17
178.8
180.1
32
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
0.02
184.7
183.3
0.04
189.8
188.8
0.03
188.1
187.0
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
197.6
195.4
0.02
188.5
188.5
0.02
193.8
192.5
34
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
1.14
200.4
201.7
0.72
195.5
197.3
0.94
198.7
200.1
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.01
202.1
202.4
0.01
187.8
182.3
0.01
194.8
192.1
36
पुदुचेरी
0.08
203.4
203.0
0.27
196.0
195.3
0.17
197.9
197.3
अखिल भारतीय
100.00
195.3
195.4
100.00
190.3
190.3
100.00
193.0
193.0
नोट:
1. --: यह इंगित करता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति आवंटित अनुसूचियों के 80% से कम है और इसलिए सूचकांक संकलित नहीं किए गए हैं।
2. *: इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मूल्यों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
अगस्त 2024 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%) ( अनंतिम )
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
23 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त
सूचकांक
(प्रव.)
महंगाई का दर
(%)
23 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त
सूचकांक
(प्रव.)
महंगाई का दर
(%)
23 अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
24 अगस्त
सूचकांक
(प्रव.)
महंगाई का दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
190.6
196.6
3.15
191.9
197.0
2.66
191.1
196.7
2.93
2
असम
187.4
197.1
5.18
184.8
193.2
4.55
186.9
196.3
5.03
3
बिहार
180.2
192.4
6.77
188.6
199.1
5.57
181.4
193.4
6.62
4
छत्तीसगढ
179.9
188.3
4.67
179.0
183.3
2.40
179.6
186.4
3.79
5
दिल्ली
170.0
174.0
2.35
170.3
174.6
2.52
170.3
174.6
2.52
6
गुजरात
184.9
190.8
3.19
176.3
182.3
3.40
180.0
186.0
3.33
7
हरयाणा
189.4
198.1
4.59
178.9
185.2
3.52
184.5
192.1
4.12
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
175.8
181.0
2.96
182.2
184.9
1.48
177.0
181.7
2.66
9
झारखंड
184.4
189.3
2.66
187.0
192.9
3.16
185.4
190.7
2.86
10
कर्नाटक
188.7
195.3
3.50
192.7
197.8
2.65
190.9
196.6
2.99
11
केरल
191.2
199.1
4.13
188.5
196.1
4.03
190.2
198.0
4.10
12
मध्य प्रदेश
185.2
192.3
3.83
189.5
193.9
2.32
187.0
193.0
3.21
१३
महाराष्ट्र
188.3
193.2
2.60
179.2
185.8
3.68
182.2
188.3
3.35
14
ओडिशा
189.8
201.7
6.27
183.9
191.3
4.02
188.2
198.8
5.63
15
पंजाब
182.5
188.6
3.34
176.5
180.7
2.38
179.8
185.1
2.95
16
राजस्थान
185.6
191.5
3.18
185.7
191.0
2.85
185.6
191.3
3.07
17
तमिलनाडु
192.1
199.1
3.64
191.3
196.9
2.93
191.6
197.8
3.24
18
तेलंगाना
200.9
205.2
2.14
194.9
198.7
1.95
197.6
201.6
2.02
19
उतार प्रदेश।
186.1
196.7
5.70
186.5
192.7
3.32
186.2
195.3
4.89
20
उत्तराखंड
183.9
188.1
2.28
188.3
192.8
2.39
185.5
189.9
2.37
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
192.6
200.1
3.89
187.5
193.8
3.36
190.2
197.1
3.63
22
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
193.5
201.7
4.24
194.0
197.3
1.70
193.7
200.1
3.30
अखिल भारतीय
187.6
195.4
4.16
184.5
190.3
3.14
186.2
193.0
3.65
टिप्पणियाँ:
1. नीति : अनंतिम.
2. * : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मूल्यों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
3. @ : जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।
इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति को पीडीएफ प्रारूप में डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें