Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews “Producing and Expected to Produce” Captive/ Commercial Coal Mines
Significant Growth in Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines for The Period 1st April 2024 to 31st August 2024, Compared to The Same Period Last Year
09 Captive/Commercial Mines Expected to Start Production in FY 2025
12 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry today conducted a crucial meeting to review the status of 64 “producing and expected to produce” captive and commercial coal mines on 12th September 2024 in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar. This strategic review aligns with India's Atmanirbhar Bharat vision, which seeks to sculpt a resilient, self-sufficient India capable of not only meeting its own energy demands but also emerging as a global economic power house. During the meeting, she appreciated the efforts of all the allottees for their increased coal production and urged them to redouble their efforts to meet the committed coal production targets of FY 2024-25.
As of August 31, 2024, 55 captive/commercial coal mines are in production. Of these, 33 mines are allocated to the power sector, 12 to the non-regulated sector, and 10 mines are allocated for the sale of coal. Nine mines are expected to commence coal production in FY 2025.
The Ministry's efforts have yielded impressive results, with remarkable year-over-year (Y-o-Y) growth in both coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial mines.
Coal production increased by 32%, rising from 50.11 million tonnes (MT) during April 01st to August 31st, 2023, to 65.99 MT during the same period in FY 2025.
Similarly, coal dispatch from these mines also showed significant growth of 32%, increasing from 55.70 MT during April 01st to August 31st, 2023, to 73.58 MT during the corresponding period in FY 2025.
These substantial increases in both production and dispatch demonstrate the effectiveness of the Ministry's initiatives and its commitment to enhancing India's domestic coal supply and aligns with the broader national goals of energy sufficiency and economic growth, positioning India for a more secure and prosperous future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने “उत्पादक और उत्पादन की उम्मीद वाली” कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की समीक्षा की
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 1 अप्रैल 2024 से 31 अगस्त 2024 की अवधि के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन एवं ढुलाई में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
09 कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानों से वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 में उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद
12 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज 12 सितंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 64 "उत्पादक और उत्पादन की उम्मीद वाली" कैप्टिव व वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी श्रीमती रूपिंदर बराड़ ने की। यह रणनीतिक समीक्षा देश के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ से संबंधित दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो एक ऐसे सुदृढ़ एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करना चाहता है जो न केवल अपनी ऊर्जा संबंधी मांगों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो बल्कि एक वैश्विक आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में भी उभर सके। बैठक के दौरान, श्रीमती बराड़ ने बढ़े हुए कोयला उत्पादन के लिए सभी आवंटियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उनसे वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के प्रतिबद्ध कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने हेतु अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना करने का आग्रह किया।
31 अगस्त, 2024 तक, 55 कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानें उत्पादन में संलग्न हैं। इनमें से 33 खदानें विद्युत क्षेत्र को, 12 खदानें गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र को और 10 खदानें कोयले की बिक्री के लिए आवंटित की गई हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 में नौ खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से प्रभावशाली परिणाम मिले हैं, जिसमें कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन और ढुलाई, दोनों मामलों में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
कोयले का उत्पादन 32 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया, जो 01 अप्रैल से 31 अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान 50.11 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 65.99 एमटी हो गया।
इसी प्रकार, इन खदानों से कोयले की ढुलाई में भी 32 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो 01 अप्रैल से 31 अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान 55.70 एमटी से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 73.58 एमटी हो गई।
उत्पादन और ढुलाई, दोनों मामलों में ये पर्याप्त वृद्धि मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहलों की प्रभावशीलता और देश की घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति को बढ़ाने के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती है और ऊर्जा के मामले में पर्याप्तता एवं आर्थिक विकास के उन व्यापक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है, जो भारत को अपेक्षाकृत अधिक सुरक्षित एवं समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए तैयार करती है।