திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
லியோனின் எல்.டி.எல்.சி மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பிரமாண்டமான தொடக்க விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி கலந்து கொண்டார்
11 SEP 2024 8:57PM by PIB Chennai
47 வது உலகத் திறன் போட்டி பிரான்ஸ் அதிபர் திரு இம்மானுவேல் மக்ரோனால் பிரான்சின் லியோனில் உள்ள எல்.டி.எல்.சி அரங்கில் நடைபெற்ற பிரமாண்டமான தொடக்க விழாவில் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டு, இந்திய குழுவினர் உள்ளிட்ட இளம் பங்கேற்பாளர்களை சந்தித்து அவர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை மேம்படுத்தினார்.
உலகெங்கிலும் இருந்து 13,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன், இந்திய குழு, 2024 உலகத் திறன் போட்டியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியதுடன், நாட்டின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம், நேர்த்தியான கைவினைத்திறன் மற்றும் ஆடை நேர்த்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தும் அவர்களின் தனித்துவமான உடையுடன் தனித்து நிற்கிறது.
உலகத் திறன் என்பது போட்டிக்கான ஒரு தளம் மட்டுமல்ல, அறிவைப் பகிர்வதற்கும், ஒருவருக்கொருவர் கற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும், ஒற்றுமையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் ஒரு தளமாகும்.
இந்திய குழுவினரிடையே பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், "52 திறன்களில் போட்டியிடும் டீம் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த 60 இளம் சாம்பியன்கள், வெறும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அல்ல, மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக செயல்படுவார்கள், திறமை, புதுமை மற்றும் உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட எதிர்காலத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும். அவர்களை நேரில் சந்தித்ததும், இந்த உலக அரங்கில் பெருமையுடன் அணிவகுத்துச் சென்றதும், இந்தியாவை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு இந்த தருணங்கள் எவ்வளவு சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தவை என்பதை எனக்கு உணர்த்தியது”, என்று கூறினார்.
"திறன்களின் ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ்" என்று பெரும்பாலும் குறிப்பிடப்படும் உலகத் திறன் 2024 போட்டி செப்டம்பர் 10 முதல் 15 வரை பிரான்சின் யூரோஎக்ஸ்போ லியோனில் நடைபெறும். 70 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1,400 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட போட்டியாளர்கள் 1,300 நிபுணர்களுடன் போட்டியிடுவார்கள் மற்றும் 2,50,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2053937

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, GoI, attends the grand opening ceremony held in Lyon at the LDLC Centre
Shri Jayant Chaudhary visits France to cheer for Team India at WorldSkills2024 Opening Ceremony; 60 competitors to compete in 52 Skills
60-member Team India walked with confidence at the Parade of the Nations during the opening ceremony of the WorldSkills 2024
11 SEP 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 47th WorldSkills Competition was officially inaugurated today by French President Emmanuel Macron at a grand opening ceremony held at the LDLC Arena in Lyon, France. Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship also graced the ceremony, meeting the young participants comprising Team India, to boost their confidence.
With over 13,000 attendees from across the globe, Team India made a remarkable impression at the WorldSkills 2024 competition, standing out with their distinct ceremonial attire that showcased the nation's rich cultural heritage, exquisite craftsmanship, and sartorial elegance. The competitors will be competing in skills like- 3D Digital Game Art, Additive Manufacturing, Autobody Repair, Chemical Lab Technology, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security, Digital Construction, Fashion Technology, Graphic Design, Industry 4.0, Health and social care, Mechanical Engineering CAD, Robot System, Water Technology, Welding, Bricklaying, Plastering, Patisserie, Bakery, Hospitality Services, and many more.
WorldSkills is a platform not just for competition but for sharing knowledge, learning from one another, and fostering unity. The year 2024 is a momentous one for France, as it plays host to the Olympics, Paralympics, and now, the prestigious WorldSkills competition. None of which would have been possible without skills.
At this global skills platform and meeting the team, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, MoS (I/C), MSDE said, Our 60 young champions from Team India, competing in 52 skills, are not merely participants but will serve as change makers, leading the way to a future shaped by skill, innovation and determination. Watching them live, marching with pride on this global stage, gave me a glimpse of how special these moments are for the young boys and girls competing and representing India.”
Led by flagbearer Shreyansh Sharma from Jaipur, Rajasthan, who will compete in the Chemical Laboratory Technology skill category, the 60-member Indian contingent made a striking entrance during the Parade of Nations.
The competitors were elated to meet the Minister in France, drawing immense motivation from the interaction, which strengthened their resolve to represent India with pride and excellence at the global stage and win medals for the country
Shweta Ratanpura, Bronze Medalist in Graphic Design Technology at WorldSkills Kazan 2019, has been nominated as the new WorldSkills Champions Trust Representative from Asia for 2024. She had the privilege of a one-on-one meeting with the Minister and also addressed the audience on the global stage, representing India with pride and passion.
The Indian team's participation aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of making India a global hub for skilled talent. Furthermore, the presence of the Honourable Minister underscores the government's commitment to promoting skill development and supporting nation's young talent at the global stage.
Interestingly, this year in the Indian contingent, women will be seen competing in traditionally male-dominated fields such as Welding, Plumbing and Heating, Logistics & Freight Forwarding, underscoring the changing face of India's workforce, amongst the youngest in the world and a pointer to the gender demographic upside, that the country can reap if it invests gainfully in skilling its young population.
The WorldSkills 2024 competition, often referred to as the "Olympics of Skills," will run from September 10-15 at Euroexpo Lyon, France. Over 1,400 competitors from more than 70 countries will compete with 1,300 experts and an expected attendance of over 2,50,000 participants.