Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)
15-day National Social Mobilization Campaign for Clean Nation
11 SEP 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
As the curtains rise for a mega campaign for the cause of Swachh Bharat, preparations have begun for a fortnight of activities to nudge behaviour change and to promote public participation for a clean nation. Observed annually since 2017, Swachhata Hi Seva campaign has been a precursor to Swachh Bharat Diwas, which commemorates the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd Oct.
Like previous years, the campaign is being jointly spearheaded by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in collaboration with the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti. Set around the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S)’, the campaign is set to rollout from 17th Sept and will culminate on 2nd Oct., 2024.
From the ramparts of Red Fort, on 15th August, 2014, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered a resounding call to action for the nation. The Mission was launched on October 2, 2014, embracing a ‘Whole of Society’ approach, making sanitation ‘everyone’s business’. This year also marks the 10th anniversary of the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission, making it even more significant.
This year on Independence Day, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi emphasized how Swachhata has become a fundamental aspect of daily life, driving significant changes in behaviour across the nation. This year’s theme, Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) 2024, represents a shift towards fostering behavioural change. It emphasizes integrating cleanliness into daily habits and cultural practices, encouraging a modified attitude towards Swachhata as a core part of everyday life.
Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) campaign has been built around three key pillars (i) Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari - Public Participation, Awareness & Advocacy Activities for Swachh Bharat, (ii) Sampoorna Swachhata - Mega Cleanliness Drives & timebound transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) viz. difficult and dirty spots and (iii) SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir - Single-window Seva, Suraksha and Samman camps for health checkups and welfare of sanitation workers.
Embracing a ‘Whole of Society’ approach, the campaign is expected to engage citizens, industries, NGOs, development organizations, Corporators, Members of Panchayat Samiti, Gram Panchayats, urban local bodies, districts etc. Under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, the campaign will also see participation from all States, UTs, Chief Ministers, Central Ministries, local bodies, and State Field Units/CPSUs, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, and Mayors/Chairpersons.
As part of the preparatory activities, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar and Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil, presided over a high-level meeting with senior officials from the MoHUA & DDWS to assess and review the ongoing preparations for Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) campaign. For streamlining on ground execution of the mass public campaign, MoHUA & DDWS co-chaired meeting with urban and rural areas of State/UTs, Central Ministries, Industry, development partners. Meetings with States are being held to assess the level of preparedness and ensure effective implementation.
To review the preparedness for Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) campaign and the commemoration of Swachh Bharat Diwas, Union Minister Shri M.L. Khattar convened a high-level meeting with MoS Shri Tokhan Sahu and the Secretaries of Central Ministries.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கையின் தூய்மை, கலாச்சாரத்தின் தூய்மை
11 SEP 2024 9:45PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை இந்தியா மெகா பிரச்சாரத்தை முன்னிட்டு பதினைந்து நாள் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான ஆயத்த பணிகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஆண்டுதோறும் அனுசரிக்கப்படும் தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம், அக்டோபர் 2-ஆம் தேதியான மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பிறந்தநாளை நினைவுகூரும் தூய்மை இந்தியா தினத்திற்கு முன்னோடியாக உள்ளது.
முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளைப் போலவே, இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தை வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம், ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டாக முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது. 'இயற்கையின் தூய்மை, கலாச்சாரத்தின் தூய்மை’ என்ற கருப்பொருளில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த பிரச்சாரம் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 17 தொடங்கி அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று முடிவடையும். இந்த ஆண்டு தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு 10-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவடைகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, தூய்மை எவ்வாறு அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் அடிப்படை அம்சமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்பதையும், நாடு முழுவதும் எவ்வாறு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருள், நடத்தை மாற்றத்தை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அன்றாட பழக்கவழக்கங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார நடைமுறைகளுடன் தூய்மையை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை இது வலியுறுத்துகிறது, அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் முக்கிய பகுதியாக தூய்மையை நோக்கி மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறையை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் கட்டார் மற்றும் மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல், மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வு கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினர். வெகுஜன பொது பிரச்சாரத்தை அடிமட்ட அளவில் செயல்படுத்துவதை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்காக, மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் ஊரகப் பகுதிகள், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், தொழில்துறை, வளர்ச்சிப் பங்குதாரர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகமும், குடிநீர் வழங்கல் துறையும் இணைந்து ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடத்தின. ஏற்பாடுகளை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கும், திறம்பட செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் மாநிலங்களுடன் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2053969