Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cabinet approves 'Mission Mausam' to create a more weather-ready and climate-smart Bharat with an outlay of Rs.2,000 crore over two years
Mission boosts an extra edge in tackling extreme weather events and impacts of climate change
Next-generation radars and satellite systems with advanced sensors and high-performance supercomputers to be included
11 SEP 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ‘Mission Mausam' today with an outlay of Rs.2,000 crore over two years.
Mission Mausam, to be chiefly implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences, is envisaged to be a multi-faceted and transformative initiative to tremendously boost India's weather and climate-related science, research, and services. It will help to better equip stakeholders, including citizens and last-mile users, in tackling extreme weather events and the impacts of climate change. The ambitious program will help broaden capacity and resilience across communities, sectors, and ecosystems in the long run.
As part of the Mission Mausam, India will exponentially expound research and development, and capacity in atmospheric sciences, especially weather surveillance, modelling, forecasting, and management. By integrating advanced observation systems, high-performance computing, and cutting-edge technologies like artificial intelligence and machine learning, Mission Mausam will set a new benchmark for predicting weather with high precision.
The mission's focus will include improving observations and understanding for providing highly accurate and timely weather and climate information across temporal and spatial scales, including monsoon forecasts, alerts for air quality, extreme weather events and cyclones, weather interventions for managing fog, hail, and rain, etc., capacity building and generating awareness. Critical elements of Mission Mausam will include the deployment of next-generation radars and satellite systems with advanced sensors and high-performance supercomputers, the development of improved Earth system models and a GIS-based automated Decision Support System for real-time data dissemination.
Mission Mausam will directly benefit numerous sectors, such as agriculture, disaster management, defence, environment, aviation, water resources, power, tourism, shipping, transport, energy, and health. It would also enhance data-driven decision making in areas such as urban planning, road and rail transport, offshore operations, and environmental monitoring.
Three institutes of the Ministry of Earth Sciences: the India Meteorological Department, the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, and the National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting will primarily implement Mission Mausam. These institutions will be supported by other MoES institutions (Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, and National Institute of Ocean Technology), along with collaborating national and international Institutes, Academia and Industries, furthering India's leadership in weather and climate sciences and services.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਸਮਾਰਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਸਮ’ ('Mission Mausam') ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਤਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ (extreme weather events) ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸੈਂਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਪਰ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਇਟ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
11 SEP 2024 8:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ (outlay) ਨਾਲ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਸਮ’ (‘Mission Mausam') ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਸਮ (Mission Mausam) ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਤਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ , ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਸਮ (Mission Mausam) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (atmospheric sciences), ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ, ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉੱਨਤ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ (advanced observation systems), ਉੱਚ-ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ (high-performance computing), ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ (artificial intelligence and machine learning) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਸਮ (Mission Mausam) ਅਧਿਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਸਟੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, ਵਾਯੂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ, ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਤਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ, ਕੋਹਰੇ, ਗੜ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਖਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਸਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਾਅ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਸਮ (Mission Mausam) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪਰਨ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ-ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਸੁਪਰ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਰਡਾਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਇਟ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ (Earth system models) ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ-ਸਮਾਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ (real-time data dissemination) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (GIS-based automated Decision Support System) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਸਮ (Mission Mausam) ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਪਾਵਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਐਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ (agriculture, disaster management, defence, environment, aviation, water resources, power, tourism, shipping, transport, energy, and health) ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ, ਰੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਔਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ (urban planning, road and rail transport, offshore operations, and environmental monitoring) ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਟ੍ਰੌਪਿਕਲ ਮੀਟਿਔਰੌਲੋਜੀ (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫੌਰ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ-ਰੇਂਜ ਵੈਦਰ ਫੋਰਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ (National Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting) ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਸਮ (Mission Mausam) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ (Academia and Industries) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਧਰੁਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services, National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research, and National Institute of Ocean Technology), ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ (India's leadership) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।