Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) Announces 4th Global Renewable Energy Investment Meet & Expo (RE-INVEST 2024)
11 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Today, at a press conference in New Delhi, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, announced that the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) will be hosting the 4th Global Renewable Energy Investors Meet & Expo (RE-INVEST 2024) from September 16 to 18, 2024. This high-profile event will be held for the first time outside Delhi at the Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. This significant event underscores the Government of India’s high priority for accelerating the clean energy sector and advancing our climate goals. India requires an investment of Rs. 30 Lac Crores to achieve its target of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel installed capacity by 2030, Minister informed.
Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “India recognizes the importance of building a green sustainable future for the next generation, and at the core of this lies Prime Minister’s vision of Panchamrit and installing 500 GW of non-fossil power by 2030.” This is not a dream but a collective goal that Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set, he said while addressing a curtain raiser press conference at his residence here today.
It is pertinent to note that India requires an investment of Rs. 30 Lakh Crores to achieve its target of 500 GW of Renewable Energy by 2030.
“I have just come back from Gujarat to oversee the preparations alongwith the senior officials of Gujarat. Preparations are underway and there were detailed discussions on every aspect of the mega event. Through you, I would like to highlight that the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India is holding the fourth edition of Global Renewable Energy Investors' Meet and Expo (RE-INVEST) 2024 from 16th to 18th September 2024 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar,” the Minister added.
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, earlier conducted a comprehensive review of the preparations for RE-INVEST 2024 in Gandhinagar on 9th September 2024. Expressing his satisfaction with the progress, Shri Joshi commended the meticulous planning and readiness of the event. This review underscores the high level of commitment and priority the Government of India places on ensuring the success of this pivotal conference. The meticulous preparations reflect the Government's dedication to driving significant advancements in the clean energy sector and reinforcing India's position as a global leader in renewable energy.
Event Overview:
RE-INVEST 2024 will be inaugurated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, on September 16th, with the valedictory session to be presided over by the Hon’ble Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, on the final day. The three-day conference is anticipated to draw over 10,000 delegates, including influential figures from government, industry, and financial sectors.
Focus and Objectives:
The central theme of RE-INVEST 2024 will be the Mission 500 GW, which underscores India's strategic goal to expand its renewable energy capacity significantly by 2030. As the 4th largest country globally in installed renewable energy capacity, India aims to further consolidate its leadership in the global energy transition.
Key international partners for this year’s event include Australia, Denmark, Germany, and Norway. Additionally, Indian states such as Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Karnataka, and Uttar Pradesh will actively participate. High-level delegations from the US, UK, Belgium, the European Union, Oman, UAE, Singapore, and Hong Kong will also be in attendance, with some delegations led by ministers from Germany and Denmark.
Conference and Exhibition:
The conference will feature an extensive agenda across 44 sessions, including a Chief Ministerial Plenary, a CEO Roundtable, and discussions focused on renewable energy innovations and opportunities specific to various countries and states. Noteworthy sessions will address the role of women in accelerating energy transitions and provide a platform for start-ups, including pitches by the ten winners of the Solar X Challenge.
In parallel, an exhibition will showcase contributions from public and private sectors, state governments, and start-ups. Networking opportunities will be abundant, facilitated by a dedicated B2B digital platform for business-to-business (B2B), business-to-government (B2G), and government-to-government (G2G) interactions. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is the industry partner for this year's event, supporting a successful collaboration among stakeholders.
India’s Renewable Energy Progress:
India’s renewable energy sector has experienced remarkable growth, supported by initiatives such as the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) under the automatic route, and the Green Energy Corridor project. Programs like PM KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana further bolster this progress. As India works towards its 2030 goal of 500 GW of non-fossil power capacity, RE-INVEST 2024 will be instrumental in attracting global investments, advancing green hydrogen projects, and exploring offshore wind energy potential.
There is a need to make the energy transition a mass movement, with ordinary citizens becoming ambassadors for securing the future of the next generation. Only collective efforts can ensure a sustainable and secure energy future for all.
To accelerate the expansion of renewable energy in India and worldwide to further create business opportunities and to create new avenues for meeting the increasing demand for capital, support technology transfer and enhance the development of innovative technical solutions, India and Germany have agreed to jointly launch India-Germany Platform for Investments in Renewable Energy Worldwide.
Historical Context:
RE-INVEST has a notable history, with its inaugural edition held in February 2015 in New Delhi, followed by subsequent editions in October 2018 in Delhi NCR, and a virtual edition in November 2020. Each edition has been inaugurated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, underscoring the critical importance of renewable energy in India’s national agenda.
India, despite having one of the lowest per capita emissions globally, is making significant strides in climate mitigation through its robust and proactive renewable energy initiatives. The country’s commitment to reducing greenhouse gas emissions is evident in its ambitious deployment of renewable energy technologies. RE-INVEST 2024 serves as a pivotal platform to drive substantial investments in this sector, fostering effective climate mitigation strategies. By showcasing India's achievements and future goals in renewable energy, RE-INVEST 2024 provides an invaluable opportunity for global stakeholders to engage, collaborate, and contribute to India’s transition towards a more sustainable and low-carbon future. Through this collective effort, India aims to not only meet its climate targets but also to set a benchmark for global environmental stewardship.
For further details and updates on RE-INVEST 2024, please visit the official event website.
https://re-invest.in/

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਨੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਮੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋ (ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ 2024) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
11 SEP 2024 7:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 16 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਚੌਥੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਮੀਟ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਪੋ (ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ 2024) ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅਹਿਮ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਆ-ਭਰਿਆ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪੰਚਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਵਿਊ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਈ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਿਆ ਹਾਂ। ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਗਾ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਮੰਦਰ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ 16 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਮੀਟ ਐਂਡ ਐਕਸਪੋ (ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ) 2024 ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ:
ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ 2024 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅੰਤਮ ਦਿਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਫੋਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼:
ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ 2024 ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਥੀਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 500 ਗੀਗਵਾਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚੌਥਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ, ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ, ਜਰਮਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਯੂਕੇ, ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ, ਈਯੂ, ਓਮਾਨ, ਯੂਏਈ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਂਗਕਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਝ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ:
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ 44 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਇੱਕ ਸੀਈਓ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਦਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਕਸ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਦਸ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਬਰਾਬਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਵਪਾਰ-ਤੋਂ- ਵਪਾਰ (B2B), ਵਪਾਰ-ਤੋਂ-ਸਰਕਾਰ (B2G) ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ-ਤੋਂ-ਸਰਕਾਰ (G2G) ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ B2B ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ (CII) ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਵੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਿੱਤ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਫਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ-ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 100% ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਐੱਫ਼ਡੀਆਈ), ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਸੁਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੂਰਿਯ ਘਰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ 2030 ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ 2024 ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਿੱਚਣ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਬਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲੋਕ ਲਹਿਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਬਣਨ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੀ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ:
ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਗਲਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਰ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਆਪਣੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਇਸਦੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ 2024 ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ 2024 ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹਿੱਤ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੀ-ਇਨਵੈਸਟ 2024 ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਾਂ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਓ।
https://re-invest.in/