Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep S Puri Highlights India’s Ambition to Lead Global Green Hydrogen Market at 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen
India Takes Major Steps in Green Hydrogen; CIAL, IOCL, and GAIL Lead with New Initiatives: Minister Puri
Several States across India are incentivizing Green Hydrogen usage, Reinforcing India’s Commitment to Becoming Global Leader in Green Energy: Shri Puri
11 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, addressed the inaugural session of the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH) today, highlighting India's commitment to becoming a global leader in green hydrogen production and export. The conference, which is taking place from September 11-13, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, is being organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor, the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, the Department of Science and Technology, and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
In his address, Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri expressed his strong belief in green hydrogen’s potential as the "fuel of the future" and emphasized India's capacity to lead in both production and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives. He outlined several initiatives by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) to boost hydrogen production in India. Currently, he said that around 54% of the country's annual hydrogen consumption is used in the petroleum refining sector. The Ministry is ensuring uptake of Green Hydrogen into refineries and City Gas Distribution (CGD) systems through public and private sectors, he said. Minister further informed that the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under MoPNG have set a target to produce over 1 million metric tons (MMT) of green hydrogen by 2030 and are in the process of floating tenders for its procurement on a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) basis, with an initial capacity of ~42 kilo tons per annum (KTPA), expected to rise to 165 KTPA.
Additionally, the Minister said that Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) to develop the first Green Hydrogen plant in the aviation sector. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has also handed over a state-of-the-art green hydrogen fuel cell bus to the Indian Navy, and Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) has established a plant in Vijaipur, Madhya Pradesh, capable of producing 4.3 tons per day (TPD) of hydrogen using a 10 MW Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Electrolyser, he said.
Highlighting the significant progress in the hydrogen sector since the last edition of the International Conference on Green Hydrogen, Shri Puri said that since the last conference, India has secured an electrolyser manufacturing capacity of approximately 3,000 MW, achieved 412,000 tonnes per annum (TPA) in green hydrogen production, and issued tenders for 450,000 TPA of green hydrogen and 739,000 TPA of green ammonia. He emphasized that green hydrogen offers higher efficiency and zero direct CO2 emissions compared to fossil fuels and traditional energy sources.
Outlining India's strategic vision and potential in green hydrogen production, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized that India is uniquely positioned to meet the global hydrogen demand, which is expected to reach 200 million tonnes by 2030. With abundant natural resources and a robust infrastructure, India is set to become a key player in the green hydrogen sector. Shri Puri highlighted India’s competitive advantage due to its low-cost solar energy and significant investments in the power grid. The country's installed solar capacity has surged from 2.6 GW in 2014 to 85.5 GW today, supported by one of the largest synchronous grids in the world capable of managing intermittent renewable energy. This positions India as a leading producer of green hydrogen, ready to cater to both domestic and global markets.
The Minister detailed India’s ambitious Green Hydrogen Policy and National Green Hydrogen Mission. The Green Hydrogen Policy aims for a production target of 5 million tonnes by 2030, supported by incentives such as a 25-year waiver of inter-state transmission charges for projects commissioned before June 2025. The National Green Hydrogen Mission, with an initial investment of Rs. 19,744 crores, is expected to significantly reduce fossil fuel imports by Rs. 1 lakh crores by 2030. This initiative will likely generate over 6 lakh jobs and attract investments totalling more than Rs. 8 lakh crores. Additionally, the Minister noted that several states including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu are developing policies to further incentivize green hydrogen usage, reinforcing India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in green energy.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized that while the global green hydrogen value chain is still developing, India must address challenges including green financing, trade routes, and human resource upskilling. He expressed confidence in India's ability to create a thriving hydrogen hub, benefiting economic development and energy security.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے گرین ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں گلوبل گرین ہائیڈروجن مارکیٹ کی قیادت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کو اجاگر کیا
ہندوستان نے گرین ہائیڈروجن؛ سی آئی اے ایل، آئی او سی ایل، اور جی اے آئی ایل میں اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں اور نئی پہل کے ساتھ آگےبڑھا ہے: وزیر پوری
ہندوستان بھر میں کئی ریاستیں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو ترغیب دے رہی ہیں، سبز توانائی میں عالمی لیڈر بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دے رہی ہیں: جناب پوری
11 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج گرین ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی سی جی ایچ) کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا، جس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور برآمد میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ 13-11 ستمبر، 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہو رہی یہ کانفرنس ، جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے شعبہ اور وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر موصوف جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے "مستقبل کے ایندھن" کے طور پر گرین ہائیڈروجن کی صلاحیت میں اپنے پختہ یقین کا اظہار کیا اور گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار اور برآمد دونوں میں قیادت کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) کے کئی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی سالانہ ہائیڈروجن کی کھپت کا تقریباً 54 فیصد پٹرولیم ریفائننگ سیکٹر میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت سرکاری و نجی شعبوں کے ذریعہ ریفائنریز اور سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) سسٹم میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یو) نے 2030 تک 10 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) سے زیادہ گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور اس کی خریداری کے لیے ٹینڈر تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہیں۔ اس سے 42 کلو ٹن سالانہ (کے ٹی پی اے) کی ابتدائی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، 165 کے ٹی پی اے تک بڑھنے کی توقع ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کوچین انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ لمیٹڈ (سی آئی اے ایل) نے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں پہلا گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی پی سی ایل) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) نے ایک جدید ترین گرین ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس بھی ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کی ہے، اور گیس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (جی اے آئی ایل) نے وجے پور، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک پلانٹ قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10 میگاواٹ پروٹون ایکسچینج میمبرین (پی ای ایم ) الیکٹرولائزر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 4.3 ٹن یومیہ (ٹی پی ڈی) ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنا ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے آخری ایڈیشن کے بعد سے ہائیڈروجن کے شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے کہا کہ پچھلی کانفرنس کے بعد سے، ہندوستان نے تقریباً 3,000 میگاواٹ کی الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے، 412,000 ٹن سالانہ(ٹی پی اے) حاصل کیا ہے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے 450,000 ٹی پی اے اور گرین امونیا کے 739,000 ٹی پی اے کے لیے ٹینڈر جاری کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سبز ہائیڈروجن فوسل ایندھن اور روایتی توانائی کے ذرائع کے مقابلے میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور براہ راست سی صفر او 2 کا اخراج کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار میں صلاحیت کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ہائیڈروجن کی عالمی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے، جس کے 2030 تک 200 ملین ٹن تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ کثیر قدرتی وسائل اور ایک مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ، ہندوستان گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر میں کلیدی کھلاڑی بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ جناب پوری نے کم لاگت شمسی توانائی اور پاور گرڈ میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے مسابقتی فائدہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ ملک کی نصب شدہ شمسی صلاحیت 2014 میں 2.6 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر آج 85.5 گیگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو سبز ہائیڈروجن کے ایک سرکردہ پروڈیوسر کے طور پرپیش کرتا ہے، جو گھریلو اور عالمی دونوں منڈیوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی پرجوش گرین ہائیڈروجن پالیسی اور نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن پالیسی کا مقصد 2030 تک 5 ملین ٹن پیداوار کا ہدف ہے، جو جون 2025 سے پہلے شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن چارجز کی 25 سالہ مراعات سے تعاون یافتہ ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، کیرالہ، اوڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، اور تمل ناڈو سمیت کئی ریاستیں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو مزید ترغیب دینے کے لیے پالیسیاں تیار کر رہی ہیں، جس سے سبز توانائی میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی گرین ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین اب بھی ترقی کر رہا ہے، ہندوستان کو چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا چاہیے جن میں ماوحول دوست فنانسنگ، تجارتی راستے، اور انسانی وسائل میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ترقی پذیر ہائیڈروجن ہب بنانے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا، جس سے اقتصادی ترقی اور توانائی کی سلامتی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔