Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep S Puri Highlights India’s Ambition to Lead Global Green Hydrogen Market at 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen
India Takes Major Steps in Green Hydrogen; CIAL, IOCL, and GAIL Lead with New Initiatives: Minister Puri
Several States across India are incentivizing Green Hydrogen usage, Reinforcing India’s Commitment to Becoming Global Leader in Green Energy: Shri Puri
11 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, addressed the inaugural session of the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH) today, highlighting India's commitment to becoming a global leader in green hydrogen production and export. The conference, which is taking place from September 11-13, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, is being organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor, the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, the Department of Science and Technology, and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
In his address, Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri expressed his strong belief in green hydrogen’s potential as the "fuel of the future" and emphasized India's capacity to lead in both production and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives. He outlined several initiatives by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) to boost hydrogen production in India. Currently, he said that around 54% of the country's annual hydrogen consumption is used in the petroleum refining sector. The Ministry is ensuring uptake of Green Hydrogen into refineries and City Gas Distribution (CGD) systems through public and private sectors, he said. Minister further informed that the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under MoPNG have set a target to produce over 1 million metric tons (MMT) of green hydrogen by 2030 and are in the process of floating tenders for its procurement on a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) basis, with an initial capacity of ~42 kilo tons per annum (KTPA), expected to rise to 165 KTPA.
Additionally, the Minister said that Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) to develop the first Green Hydrogen plant in the aviation sector. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has also handed over a state-of-the-art green hydrogen fuel cell bus to the Indian Navy, and Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) has established a plant in Vijaipur, Madhya Pradesh, capable of producing 4.3 tons per day (TPD) of hydrogen using a 10 MW Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Electrolyser, he said.
Highlighting the significant progress in the hydrogen sector since the last edition of the International Conference on Green Hydrogen, Shri Puri said that since the last conference, India has secured an electrolyser manufacturing capacity of approximately 3,000 MW, achieved 412,000 tonnes per annum (TPA) in green hydrogen production, and issued tenders for 450,000 TPA of green hydrogen and 739,000 TPA of green ammonia. He emphasized that green hydrogen offers higher efficiency and zero direct CO2 emissions compared to fossil fuels and traditional energy sources.
Outlining India's strategic vision and potential in green hydrogen production, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized that India is uniquely positioned to meet the global hydrogen demand, which is expected to reach 200 million tonnes by 2030. With abundant natural resources and a robust infrastructure, India is set to become a key player in the green hydrogen sector. Shri Puri highlighted India’s competitive advantage due to its low-cost solar energy and significant investments in the power grid. The country's installed solar capacity has surged from 2.6 GW in 2014 to 85.5 GW today, supported by one of the largest synchronous grids in the world capable of managing intermittent renewable energy. This positions India as a leading producer of green hydrogen, ready to cater to both domestic and global markets.
The Minister detailed India’s ambitious Green Hydrogen Policy and National Green Hydrogen Mission. The Green Hydrogen Policy aims for a production target of 5 million tonnes by 2030, supported by incentives such as a 25-year waiver of inter-state transmission charges for projects commissioned before June 2025. The National Green Hydrogen Mission, with an initial investment of Rs. 19,744 crores, is expected to significantly reduce fossil fuel imports by Rs. 1 lakh crores by 2030. This initiative will likely generate over 6 lakh jobs and attract investments totalling more than Rs. 8 lakh crores. Additionally, the Minister noted that several states including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu are developing policies to further incentivize green hydrogen usage, reinforcing India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in green energy.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized that while the global green hydrogen value chain is still developing, India must address challenges including green financing, trade routes, and human resource upskilling. He expressed confidence in India's ability to create a thriving hydrogen hub, benefiting economic development and energy security.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर दूसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में वैश्विक ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन बाजार का नेतृत्व करने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा के बारे में बताया
भारत ने हरित हाइड्रोजन में बड़े कदम उठाए; सीआईएएल, आईओसीएल और गेल नई पहल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री
पूरे भारत में कई राज्य हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं, जिससे हरित ऊर्जा में वैश्विक नेतृत्व करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत हो रही है: श्री पुरी
11 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन (आईसीजीएच) पर दूसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। इसमें ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और निर्यात में वैश्विक नेतृत्व करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया। यह सम्मेलन 11 से 13 सितंबर तक भारत मंडपम में हो रहा है। इसे नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने "भविष्य के ईंधन" के रूप में हरित हाइड्रोजन की क्षमता में अपना दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया और हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव के उत्पादन और निर्यात दोनों में अग्रणी होने की भारत की क्षमता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारत में हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की कई पहलों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में देश की वार्षिक हाइड्रोजन खपत का लगभग 54 प्रतिशत पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनिंग क्षेत्र में उपयोग किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से रिफाइनरियों और सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन प्रणालियों में हरित हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। केन्दीय मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों द्वारा 2030 तक 1 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से अधिक हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने का लक्ष्य रखा है और बिल्ड-ओन-ऑपरेट (बीओओ) आधार पर इसकी खरीद के लिए निविदाएँ जारी करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं, जिसकी प्रारंभिक क्षमता ~42 किलो टन प्रति वर्ष है, जिसे बढ़ाकर 165 किलो टन प्रति वर्ष करने की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने कहा कि कोचीन इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमिटेड (सीआईएएल) ने विमानन क्षेत्र में पहला ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट विकसित करने के लिए भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) ने नौसेना को एक अत्याधुनिक ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल बस भी सौंपी और गैस अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (गेल) ने मध्य प्रदेश के विजयपुर में एक प्लांट स्थापित किया है, जो 10 मेगावाट प्रोटॉन एक्सचेंज मेम्ब्रेन (पीईएम) इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र का उपयोग करके 4.3 टन प्रति दिन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम है।
ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के पिछले संस्करण के बाद से हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर श्री पुरी ने कहा कि पिछले सम्मेलन के बाद से भारत ने लगभग 3,000 मेगावाट की इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र विनिर्माण क्षमता हासिल की है, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन में 412,000 टन प्रति वर्ष हासिल किया है, और 450,000 टन प्रति वर्ष ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और 739,000 टन प्रति वर्ष ग्रीन अमोनिया के लिए निविदाएं जारी की हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन जीवाश्म ईंधन और पारंपरिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों की तुलना में उच्च दक्षता और शून्य प्रत्यक्ष CO2 उत्सर्जन प्रदान करता है।
हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन में भारत की रणनीतिक दृष्टि और क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत वैश्विक हाइड्रोजन मांग को पूरा करने के लिए शानदार स्थिति में है, इसके 2030 तक 200 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। प्रचुर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख उत्पादक बनने के लिए तैयार है। श्री पुरी ने कम लागत वाली सौर ऊर्जा और पावर ग्रिड में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश के कारण भारत के प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त के बारे में बताया। देश की स्थापित सौर क्षमता 2014 में 2.6 गीगावाट से बढ़कर आज 85.5 गीगावाट हो गई है, जिसे दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सिंक्रोनस ग्रिड में से एक द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है। जो रुक-रुक कर अक्षय ऊर्जा का प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम है। यह भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन के अग्रणी उत्पादक के रूप में स्थापित करता है, जो घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों बाजारों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी हरित हाइड्रोजन नीति और राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। हरित हाइड्रोजन नीति का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 5 मिलियन टन उत्पादन लक्ष्य हासिल करना है, जिसे जून 2025 से पहले शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं के लिए अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन शुल्क में 25 साल की छूट जैसे प्रोत्साहनों द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है। 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के शुरुआती निवेश के साथ राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन से 2030 तक जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की उम्मीद है। इस पहल से संभवतः 6 लाख से अधिक नौकरियाँ सृजित होंगी और कुल 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, केरल, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु सहित कई राज्य हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नीतियाँ विकसित कर रहे हैं, जो हरित ऊर्जा में वैश्विक नेतृत्व करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जबकि वैश्विक हरित हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला अभी भी विकसित हो रही है, भारत को हरित वित्तपोषण, व्यापार मार्गों और मानव संसाधन कौशल उन्नयन सहित चुनौतियों का समाधान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारत की एक समृद्ध हाइड्रोजन हब बनाने की क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया, जिससे आर्थिक विकास और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को लाभ मिलेगा।