Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep S Puri Highlights India’s Ambition to Lead Global Green Hydrogen Market at 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen
India Takes Major Steps in Green Hydrogen; CIAL, IOCL, and GAIL Lead with New Initiatives: Minister Puri
Several States across India are incentivizing Green Hydrogen usage, Reinforcing India’s Commitment to Becoming Global Leader in Green Energy: Shri Puri
11 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, addressed the inaugural session of the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH) today, highlighting India's commitment to becoming a global leader in green hydrogen production and export. The conference, which is taking place from September 11-13, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, is being organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor, the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, the Department of Science and Technology, and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
In his address, Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri expressed his strong belief in green hydrogen’s potential as the "fuel of the future" and emphasized India's capacity to lead in both production and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives. He outlined several initiatives by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) to boost hydrogen production in India. Currently, he said that around 54% of the country's annual hydrogen consumption is used in the petroleum refining sector. The Ministry is ensuring uptake of Green Hydrogen into refineries and City Gas Distribution (CGD) systems through public and private sectors, he said. Minister further informed that the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under MoPNG have set a target to produce over 1 million metric tons (MMT) of green hydrogen by 2030 and are in the process of floating tenders for its procurement on a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) basis, with an initial capacity of ~42 kilo tons per annum (KTPA), expected to rise to 165 KTPA.
Additionally, the Minister said that Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) to develop the first Green Hydrogen plant in the aviation sector. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has also handed over a state-of-the-art green hydrogen fuel cell bus to the Indian Navy, and Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) has established a plant in Vijaipur, Madhya Pradesh, capable of producing 4.3 tons per day (TPD) of hydrogen using a 10 MW Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Electrolyser, he said.
Highlighting the significant progress in the hydrogen sector since the last edition of the International Conference on Green Hydrogen, Shri Puri said that since the last conference, India has secured an electrolyser manufacturing capacity of approximately 3,000 MW, achieved 412,000 tonnes per annum (TPA) in green hydrogen production, and issued tenders for 450,000 TPA of green hydrogen and 739,000 TPA of green ammonia. He emphasized that green hydrogen offers higher efficiency and zero direct CO2 emissions compared to fossil fuels and traditional energy sources.
Outlining India's strategic vision and potential in green hydrogen production, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized that India is uniquely positioned to meet the global hydrogen demand, which is expected to reach 200 million tonnes by 2030. With abundant natural resources and a robust infrastructure, India is set to become a key player in the green hydrogen sector. Shri Puri highlighted India’s competitive advantage due to its low-cost solar energy and significant investments in the power grid. The country's installed solar capacity has surged from 2.6 GW in 2014 to 85.5 GW today, supported by one of the largest synchronous grids in the world capable of managing intermittent renewable energy. This positions India as a leading producer of green hydrogen, ready to cater to both domestic and global markets.
The Minister detailed India’s ambitious Green Hydrogen Policy and National Green Hydrogen Mission. The Green Hydrogen Policy aims for a production target of 5 million tonnes by 2030, supported by incentives such as a 25-year waiver of inter-state transmission charges for projects commissioned before June 2025. The National Green Hydrogen Mission, with an initial investment of Rs. 19,744 crores, is expected to significantly reduce fossil fuel imports by Rs. 1 lakh crores by 2030. This initiative will likely generate over 6 lakh jobs and attract investments totalling more than Rs. 8 lakh crores. Additionally, the Minister noted that several states including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu are developing policies to further incentivize green hydrogen usage, reinforcing India’s commitment to becoming a global leader in green energy.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri emphasized that while the global green hydrogen value chain is still developing, India must address challenges including green financing, trade routes, and human resource upskilling. He expressed confidence in India's ability to create a thriving hydrogen hub, benefiting economic development and energy security.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் குறித்த 2 வது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் உலகளாவிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் சந்தையை வழிநடத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் லட்சியத்தை அமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி எடுத்துரைத்தார்
11 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, இன்று பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் (ஐ.சி.ஜி.எச்) குறித்த 2 வது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றினார், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் உலகளாவிய தலைவராக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2024 செப்டம்பர் 11 முதல் 13 வரை பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாட்டை புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.
அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தமது உரையில், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனின் திறனை எதிர்காலத்தின் எரிபொருளாக தனது வலுவான நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார், மேலும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் அதன் உபபொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி இரண்டிலும் இந்தியாவின் திறனை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவில் ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் பல முன்முயற்சிகளை அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். தற்போது, நாட்டின் வருடாந்திர ஹைட்ரஜன் நுகர்வில் சுமார் 54% பெட்ரோலிய சுத்திகரிப்பு துறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகள் மூலம் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் நகர எரிவாயு விநியோக அமைப்புகளில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை எடுத்துக்கொள்வதை அமைச்சகம் உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 1 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டின் கடந்த பதிப்பிலிருந்து ஹைட்ரஜன் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு பூரி, கடந்த மாநாட்டிலிருந்து இந்தியா சுமார் 3,000 மெகாவாட் மின்னாற்பகுப்பு உற்பத்தித் திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியில் ஆண்டுக்கு 412,000 டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும், 450,000 டன் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் 739,000 டன் பசுமை அம்மோனியாவுக்கான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். புதைபடிவ எரிபொருட்கள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் அதிக செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பூஜ்ஜிய நேரடி CO2 உமிழ்வை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தமது நிறைவு உரையில், உலகளாவிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி இன்னும் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலையில், பசுமை நிதி, வர்த்தக வழிகள் மற்றும் மனிதவள மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட சவால்களை இந்தியா எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு செழிப்பான ஹைட்ரஜன் மையத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் திறனில் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.