रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना के विमान ओमान में हो रहे ईस्टर्न ब्रिज VII अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए तैयार
11 SEP 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) का एक दल जिसमें मिग-29, जगुआर और सी-17 शामिल हैं, ओमान में ईस्टर्न ब्रिज अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए तैयार है। यह अभ्यास का सातवां संस्करण है जो 11 से 22 सितंबर, 2024 तक ओमान के मसीरा एयर बेस पर आयोजित हो रहा है।
यह द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास रॉयल ओमान एयर फोर्स और भारतीय वायु सेना के बीच आपसी क्रियाशीलता बढ़ाने का प्रयास है और दोनों टीमों को रणनीतिक सहयोग और परिचालन तत्परता को मजबूत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण मिशनों में शामिल होने का एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
ईस्टर्न ब्रिज VII अभ्यास का उद्देश्य सामरिक और परिचालन कौशल में सुधार करना, आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देना और विभिन्न परिदृश्यों में प्रभावी ढंग से सहयोग करने की दोनों वायु सेनाओं की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इस अभ्यास में जटिल हवाई युद्धाभ्यास, हवाई से हवाई और हवाई से जमीन पर होने वाले ऑपरेशन और लॉजिस्टिक समन्वय शामिल होंगे, जो दोनों देशों की बदलती रक्षा आवश्यकताओं और रणनीतिक हितों को दर्शाते हैं।
रॉयल ओमान एयर फोर्स और भारतीय वायु सेना के बीच स्थायी साझेदारी को रेखांकित करते हुए, यह अभ्यास क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है। इस व्यापक प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान प्राप्त साझा विशेषज्ञता और परिचालन अनुभव से भाग लेने वाली टीमों के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है।

Ministry of Defence
IAF AIRCRAFT SET COURSE FOR EXERCISE EASTERN BRIDGE VII AT OMAN
11 SEP 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
An IAF contingent comprising MiG-29s, Jaguars and C-17s is ready to set course to participate in Exercise Eastern Bridge in Oman. This is the seventh edition of the Exercise that is scheduled from 11 to 22 September 2024 at Air Force base Masirah, Oman.
The bilateral exercise endeavors to enhance interoperability between Royal Oman Air Force and the Indian Air Force and shall provide a platform for both teams to engage in a series of joint training missions designed to strengthen strategic cooperation and operational readiness.
Exercise Eastern Bridge VII aims to improve tactical and operational skills, foster mutual understanding and bolster the ability of both air forces to collaborate effectively in diverse scenarios. The exercise will include complex aerial maneuvering, air to air and air to ground operations, and logistical coordination, reflecting the evolving defense needs and strategic interests of both nations.
Underscoring the enduring partnership between the Royal Oman Air Force and the Indian Air Force, this exercise highlights their commitment to regional security and stability. The participating teams are expected to benefit from the shared expertise and operational experience gained during this extensive training period.