பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் சமூக நிறுவனங்கள் முதலீட்டில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியைக் காண்கின்றன: அமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
10 SEP 2024 8:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் சமூக நிறுவனங்களுக்கான சந்தை வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் அடுத்த ஆண்டுக்குள் 8 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக (7 பில்லியன் யூரோக்கள்) இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தெரிவித்தார். நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் சமூக நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீட்டாளர்களின் ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்து வருவதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2010 மற்றும் 2016 க்கு இடையில் சமூக தாக்க முதலீடுகளுக்கான சராசரி ஒப்பந்த அளவு 7.6 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரில் இருந்து 17.6 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக (€ 15.4 மில்லியன்) அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான 15-வது சமூகதொழில்முனைவோர் விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் அமைச்சர் பேசினார். சமூக தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் ஜூபிலண்ட் பாரதியா அறக்கட்டளைக்கான ஷ்வாப் அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்த நிகழ்வு, இந்திய சமூகத்தின் விளிம்பு நிலை மற்றும் ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவினருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதன் மூலம் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தொழில்முனைவோரின் நம்பமுடியாத சாதனைகள் மற்றும் புதுமைகளைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
"ஆண்டின் சிறந்த சமூக தொழில்முனைவோர் விருது" இந்தியாவின் சமூக தொழில்முனைவோர் இயக்கத்தின் சாம்பியன்களை அங்கீகரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் வரம்பை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், சாத்தியமான ஒத்துழைப்பு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயவும் ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இறுதிப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்றவர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க புத்திக்கூர்மை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காக பாராட்டினார். நலத்திட்டங்களை திறம்பட வழங்குவதற்கான மோடி அரசின் அணுகுமுறையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அவர்கள் சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வேளாண்மை, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி போன்ற துறைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் சமூக நிறுவனங்கள் எப்போதும் இந்திய வாழ்க்கை சூழலின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். லட்சக்கணக்கானோரின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், நாடு முழுவதும் சமூக முன்னேற்றத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதிலும் இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s Social Enterprises See Rapid Growth in Investment: Minister Hardeep Singh Puri
Government’s Social Stock Exchange (SSE) Helps Social Enterprises Attract Investment: Minister Puri
Shri Puri addresses Award Ceremony of 15th Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award – India 2024
10 SEP 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The estimated market opportunity and potential for social enterprises in India is estimated to be US$ 8 billion (€ 7 billion) by next year, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas. Highlighting the increased investor interest in India’s social enterprises at an event today, the Minister noted the increase in average deal size for social impact investments grew from US$ 7.6 million (€ 6.7 million) to US$ 17.6 million (€ 15.4 million) between 2010 and 2016.
The Minister was speaking at the Award Ceremony of 15th Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award – India 2024 here today. The event organised by the Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship and Jubilant Bhartia Foundation, celebrates the incredible achievements and innovations of entrepreneurs who are making a difference by empowering the marginalised and vulnerable sections of Indian society. The Minister said that the “Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award” not only recognises champions of India’s social entrepreneurship movement, but also provides a platform for these companies to expand their reach and explore potential collaboration opportunities.
At the event, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, commended the finalists for their remarkable ingenuity and dedication. He noted their impressive use of technology, which aligns with the Modi Government’s approach to efficiently deliver welfare services. He emphasized that social enterprises have always been a vital part of Indian life, significantly impacting sectors such as agriculture, health, and education. He highlighted that these enterprises play a crucial role in improving the lives of millions and driving social progress across the country.
During the event, the Minister also drew attention towards Social Stock Exchange (SSE), a pioneering initiative of the Government aimed at providing social enterprises with enhanced visibility and access to capital. He said that SSE offers a platform for these enterprises to attract investment, measure their social impact, and demonstrate their effectiveness in addressing societal issues. “Over 20 Social Enterprises have already listed on the exchange”, he noted.
Shri Puri also underscored the significant progress made in disability rights under the present Government. He recalled the landmark Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, which was enacted in 2016, expanding the recognized disabilities from 7 to 21. This pivotal legislation represents a crucial step forward in acknowledging and addressing the diverse needs of persons with disabilities. The new Census will give a truer picture of the number of persons living with disabilities in the country, he added further.
Shri Puri highlighted several key initiatives aimed at enhancing support for persons with disabilities. He noted the launch of the Sugamya Bharat Campaign (also known as Accessible India) in 2015, which seeks to improve accessibility across the nation. Further, he detailed the issuance of over 43 lakh e-UDID cards (Unique Disability ID cards), which have streamlined the identification and support of persons with disabilities. He also highlighted the impact of skill development initiatives, which have benefited nearly 150,000 individuals. Additionally, reflecting on his tenure with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, he discussed the creation of the Harmonised Guidelines for Universal Design Space Standards in 2019. These guidelines represent a shift from merely barrier-free environments to a broader concept of universally designed spaces, promoting greater inclusivity, he said.