Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s Social Enterprises See Rapid Growth in Investment: Minister Hardeep Singh Puri
Government’s Social Stock Exchange (SSE) Helps Social Enterprises Attract Investment: Minister Puri
Shri Puri addresses Award Ceremony of 15th Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award – India 2024
10 SEP 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The estimated market opportunity and potential for social enterprises in India is estimated to be US$ 8 billion (€ 7 billion) by next year, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas. Highlighting the increased investor interest in India’s social enterprises at an event today, the Minister noted the increase in average deal size for social impact investments grew from US$ 7.6 million (€ 6.7 million) to US$ 17.6 million (€ 15.4 million) between 2010 and 2016.
The Minister was speaking at the Award Ceremony of 15th Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award – India 2024 here today. The event organised by the Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship and Jubilant Bhartia Foundation, celebrates the incredible achievements and innovations of entrepreneurs who are making a difference by empowering the marginalised and vulnerable sections of Indian society. The Minister said that the “Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award” not only recognises champions of India’s social entrepreneurship movement, but also provides a platform for these companies to expand their reach and explore potential collaboration opportunities.
At the event, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, commended the finalists for their remarkable ingenuity and dedication. He noted their impressive use of technology, which aligns with the Modi Government’s approach to efficiently deliver welfare services. He emphasized that social enterprises have always been a vital part of Indian life, significantly impacting sectors such as agriculture, health, and education. He highlighted that these enterprises play a crucial role in improving the lives of millions and driving social progress across the country.
During the event, the Minister also drew attention towards Social Stock Exchange (SSE), a pioneering initiative of the Government aimed at providing social enterprises with enhanced visibility and access to capital. He said that SSE offers a platform for these enterprises to attract investment, measure their social impact, and demonstrate their effectiveness in addressing societal issues. “Over 20 Social Enterprises have already listed on the exchange”, he noted.
Shri Puri also underscored the significant progress made in disability rights under the present Government. He recalled the landmark Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, which was enacted in 2016, expanding the recognized disabilities from 7 to 21. This pivotal legislation represents a crucial step forward in acknowledging and addressing the diverse needs of persons with disabilities. The new Census will give a truer picture of the number of persons living with disabilities in the country, he added further.
Shri Puri highlighted several key initiatives aimed at enhancing support for persons with disabilities. He noted the launch of the Sugamya Bharat Campaign (also known as Accessible India) in 2015, which seeks to improve accessibility across the nation. Further, he detailed the issuance of over 43 lakh e-UDID cards (Unique Disability ID cards), which have streamlined the identification and support of persons with disabilities. He also highlighted the impact of skill development initiatives, which have benefited nearly 150,000 individuals. Additionally, reflecting on his tenure with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, he discussed the creation of the Harmonised Guidelines for Universal Design Space Standards in 2019. These guidelines represent a shift from merely barrier-free environments to a broader concept of universally designed spaces, promoting greater inclusivity, he said.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بھارت کے سماجی اداروں میں سرمایہ کاری میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے: وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
حکومت کا سوشل اسٹاک ایکسچینج (ایس ایس ای) سماجی کاروباری اداروں کو سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے: جناب پوری
وزیر موصوف نے 15 ویں سوشل انٹرپرینیور آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ – انڈیا 2024 کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
10 SEP 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ اگلے سال تک بھارت میں مارکیٹ کے مواقع اور سماجی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے امکانات کا تخمینہ 8 بلین امریکی ڈالر (7 بلین یورو ) ہے۔ آج ایک تقریب میں بھارت کے سماجی کاروباری اداروں میں سرمایہ کاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2010 اور 2016 کے درمیان سماجی اثرات کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اوسط سودے کا حجم 7.6 ملین امریکی ڈالر (6.7 ملین یورو) سے بڑھ کر 17.6 ملین امریکی ڈالر (15.4 ملین یورو) ہو گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف 15 ویں سوشل انٹرپرینیور آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ – انڈیا 2024 کی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ شواب فاؤنڈیشن فار سوشل انٹرپرینیورشپ اور جوبلینٹ بھارتیا فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب میں بھارتی سماج کے پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقوں کو بااختیار بنا کر تبدیلی لانے والے کاروباری افراد کی ناقابل یقین کامیابیوں اور اختراعات کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’سوشل انٹرپرینیور آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ‘ نہ صرف بھارت کی سماجی انٹرپرینیورشپ تحریک کے چیمپیئنز کا اعتراف کرتا ہے بلکہ ان کمپنیوں کو اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور ممکنہ تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تقریب میں جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے فائنلسٹوں کو ان کی غیر معمولی مہارت اور لگن کے لیے سراہا۔ انھوں نے ٹکنالوجی کے ان کے متاثر کن استعمال کا ذکر کیا ، جو فلاحی خدمات کو موثر طریقے سے فراہم کرنے کے لیے مودی حکومت کے نقطہ نظر سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سماجی کاروباری ادارے ہمیشہ سے بھارتی زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ رہے ہیں ، جس نے زراعت ، صحت اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ادارے لاکھوں افراد کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک بھر میں سماجی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے سوشل سٹاک ایکسچینج (ایس ایس ای) کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی جو حکومت کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد سماجی کاروباری اداروں کو بہتر نمائش اور سرمائے تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایس ای ان کاروباری اداروں کو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، ان کے سماجی اثرات کی پیمائش کرنے اور معاشرتی مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ان کی تاثیر کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، "20 سے زیادہ سوشل انٹرپرائزز پہلے ہی ایکسچینج میں درج ہو چکے ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے موجودہ حکومت کے تحت معذوری کے حقوق میں ہونے والی اہم پیش رفت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے معذور افراد کے حقوق کے تاریخی قانون کو یاد کیا جو 2016 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں تسلیم شدہ معذورافراد کی تعداد 7 سے بڑھا کر 21 کردی گئی تھی۔ یہ اہم قانون معذور افراد کی متنوع ضروریات کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان سے نمٹنے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی مردم شماری ملک میں معذور افراد کی تعداد کی حقیقی تصویر پیش کرے گی۔
جناب پوری نے معذور افراد کی مدد بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کئی اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے 2015 میں سگمیا بھارت مہم (جسے قابل رسائی بھارت بھی کہا جاتا ہے) کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا، جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے 43 لاکھ سے زائد ای یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈز (یونیک ڈس ایبلٹی آئی ڈی کارڈز) کے اجراء کی تفصیل پیش کی جس سے معذور افراد کی شناخت اور مدد کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے اثرات کو بھی اجاگر کیا ، جس سے تقریباً 150،000 افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ اپنی مدت کار پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے 2019 میں یونیورسل ڈیزائن اسپیس اسٹینڈرڈز کے لیے ہم آہنگ رہنما خطوط کی تشکیل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط محض رکاوٹوں سے پاک ماحول سے عالمی سطح پر ڈیزائن کردہ جگہوں کے وسیع تر تصور کی طرف منتقلی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، جس سے زیادہ شمولیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔