ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் மாநில ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார்
10 SEP 2024 8:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் மாநில ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். செப்டம்பர் 15 ஆம் தேதி ஜாம்ஷெட்பூரில் (ஜார்க்கண்ட்) பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் லட்சக்கணக்கான பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ .2,745 கோடியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி விடுவிப்பார் என்றும், இதனுடன், 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் இலக்கு வைக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து பயனாளிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பு கடிதங்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் என்றும் திரு சவுகான் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஏராளமான மக்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள், மேலும் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் இணையதள வழியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இணைவார்கள்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தலைமையில் நடந்த கூட்டத்தில், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். திரு சவுகான், திட்டத்தை தயாரிப்பதற்கு தேவையான அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்கினார். மாநிலங்களின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தில் முழுமையாக பங்கேற்க உறுதி தெரிவித்தனர். நாட்டின் ஏழை சகோதர சகோதரிகளை அனைத்து வகையிலும் மேம்படுத்துவதே மோடி அரசின் இறுதி இலக்கு என்று கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இதை அடைவதை நோக்கி பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாகும் என்று கூறினார். இத்திட்டம் பெரும் வெற்றியுடன் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு ஏழைக்கும் சொந்த வீடு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே நமது பிரதமரின் தீர்மானம் என்றும், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம்-ஊரகம் மூலம் இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் திரு சவுகான் தெரிவித்தார். இத்திட்டத்தின் வெற்றியையும், கிராமப்புற வீடுகளின் தேவையையும் உணர்ந்து, இந்தத் திட்டம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏழைப் பிரிவினருக்காக மத்திய அரசு கூடுதலாக 2 கோடி வீடுகளைக் கட்டும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
2024 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்க்குள் 2.95 கோடி வீடுகளைக் கட்ட இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், அவற்றில் சுமார் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், 2.65 கோடி வீடுகளும் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2023-24 மற்றும் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டுகளில் இதுவரை வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்ட 26 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளின் புதுமனை புகுவிழா செப்டம்பர் மாதம் நடைபெறும் என்று திரு சவுகான் கூறினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு. மோடி பிரதம மந்திரி வீட்டுவசதித் திட்ட பயனாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ரூ.3.06 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் 2 கோடி கூடுதல் புதிய வீடுகள் கட்டப்படும் என்று கூறினார்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting of Rural Development Ministers of States through VC
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first installments to minimum 10 lakhs of beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana and Griha Pravesh of 26 lakh beneficiaries will be held on 15 September in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Upliftment of the poor in every way is the ultimate goal of the Modi government – Shri Chouhan
Ministry of Rural Development has achieved the target in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin - Shri Chouhan
Prime Minister Modiji's resolution is that every poor should have his own house - Union Minister
10 SEP 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting of Rural Development Ministers of States through video conferencing today. Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release an installment of Rs 2,745 crore to lakhs of beneficiaries of the ambitious PM Awas Yojana on September 15 in Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), along with this, acceptance letters will be distributed to all the targeted beneficiaries in the financial year 2024-25. A large number of people will participate in this program and at lakhs of people will join the program online.
Union Minister Mr. Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired the meeting in which senior officials of the Rural Development Ministry were present, Shri Chouhan gave necessary instruction for the preparation of the program. The Rural Development Ministers of the States expressed their resolve to fully participate in the program. Union Minister said that the upliftment of our poor brothers and sisters of the country in every way is the ultimate goal of the Modi government and towards the achievement of which the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is an important step. This scheme has progressed with great success. Shri Chouhan informed that our Prime Minister's resolve is that every poor should have his own house and the Rural Development Ministry has achieved the target in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin. He further said that realizing the success of the scheme and the need for rural houses the scheme has been expanded and the central government will construct 2 crore additional houses for the poor section in the next 5 years.
Union Minister said that the target was to construct 2.95 crore houses by March 2024 out of which almost all the houses have been approved, 2.65 crore houses have also been completed. Shri Chouhan said that the Griha pravesh of 26 lakh beneficiaries whose houses have been completed so far during the financial year 2023-24 and 2024-25 will also take place on September. He further informed that on this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Modi will also interact with PMAY-G beneficiaries. 2 crore additional new houses will be constructed at a cost of more than Rs. Rs 3.06 lakh crore.
Shri Chouhan informed that so that no eligible family is deprived of the benefits of this important scheme, the rules of the scheme have been simplified and amended. Exclusion criteria such as motorized two-wheelers and fishing boats, refrigerators, landline phones have been removed. Apart from this, the monthly income limit of member of the family has been increased from Rs. 10 thousand to Rs. 15 thousand. Also, the exclusion criteria related to land ownership has also been simplified. The Ministry of Rural Development, after consulting the views of all the states and all the stakeholders, has decided that unnecessary conditions should be removed so that the objective of housing for all can be truly realized.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the aim of the Ministry of Rural Development towards the upliftment of rural India is not only to provide housing but also to ensure basic amenities along with housing. Under this, the beneficiaries are also given the benefit of 90-95 days of wages for building their houses under MGNREGA and in coordination with other welfare schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, and Saubhagya Yojana, facilities of toilet, cooking gas and electricity are being ensured in the houses. Also, in coordination with Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar: Free Electricity Scheme, efforts are being made to reduce the electricity bills of the beneficiaries by giving them solar roof top connection. Every house built under this scheme is a complete house, a well-equipped house. In true sense, this scheme will prove to be the foundation stone of poverty free village and developed India. Shri Chouhan said that the Rural Development Ministry is constantly making efforts and is available for any kind of assistance and problem solution, so that the state can successfully complete the work without delay.