Ministry of Rural Development
Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting of Rural Development Ministers of States through VC
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first installments to minimum 10 lakhs of beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana and Griha Pravesh of 26 lakh beneficiaries will be held on 15 September in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Upliftment of the poor in every way is the ultimate goal of the Modi government – Shri Chouhan
Ministry of Rural Development has achieved the target in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin - Shri Chouhan
Prime Minister Modiji's resolution is that every poor should have his own house - Union Minister
10 SEP 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting of Rural Development Ministers of States through video conferencing today. Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release an installment of Rs 2,745 crore to lakhs of beneficiaries of the ambitious PM Awas Yojana on September 15 in Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), along with this, acceptance letters will be distributed to all the targeted beneficiaries in the financial year 2024-25. A large number of people will participate in this program and at lakhs of people will join the program online.
Union Minister Mr. Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired the meeting in which senior officials of the Rural Development Ministry were present, Shri Chouhan gave necessary instruction for the preparation of the program. The Rural Development Ministers of the States expressed their resolve to fully participate in the program. Union Minister said that the upliftment of our poor brothers and sisters of the country in every way is the ultimate goal of the Modi government and towards the achievement of which the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is an important step. This scheme has progressed with great success. Shri Chouhan informed that our Prime Minister's resolve is that every poor should have his own house and the Rural Development Ministry has achieved the target in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin. He further said that realizing the success of the scheme and the need for rural houses the scheme has been expanded and the central government will construct 2 crore additional houses for the poor section in the next 5 years.
Union Minister said that the target was to construct 2.95 crore houses by March 2024 out of which almost all the houses have been approved, 2.65 crore houses have also been completed. Shri Chouhan said that the Griha pravesh of 26 lakh beneficiaries whose houses have been completed so far during the financial year 2023-24 and 2024-25 will also take place on September. He further informed that on this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Modi will also interact with PMAY-G beneficiaries. 2 crore additional new houses will be constructed at a cost of more than Rs. Rs 3.06 lakh crore.
Shri Chouhan informed that so that no eligible family is deprived of the benefits of this important scheme, the rules of the scheme have been simplified and amended. Exclusion criteria such as motorized two-wheelers and fishing boats, refrigerators, landline phones have been removed. Apart from this, the monthly income limit of member of the family has been increased from Rs. 10 thousand to Rs. 15 thousand. Also, the exclusion criteria related to land ownership has also been simplified. The Ministry of Rural Development, after consulting the views of all the states and all the stakeholders, has decided that unnecessary conditions should be removed so that the objective of housing for all can be truly realized.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the aim of the Ministry of Rural Development towards the upliftment of rural India is not only to provide housing but also to ensure basic amenities along with housing. Under this, the beneficiaries are also given the benefit of 90-95 days of wages for building their houses under MGNREGA and in coordination with other welfare schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, and Saubhagya Yojana, facilities of toilet, cooking gas and electricity are being ensured in the houses. Also, in coordination with Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar: Free Electricity Scheme, efforts are being made to reduce the electricity bills of the beneficiaries by giving them solar roof top connection. Every house built under this scheme is a complete house, a well-equipped house. In true sense, this scheme will prove to be the foundation stone of poverty free village and developed India. Shri Chouhan said that the Rural Development Ministry is constantly making efforts and is available for any kind of assistance and problem solution, so that the state can successfully complete the work without delay.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रियों की केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने वीसी द्वारा ली बैठक
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जमशेदपुर (झारखंड) में 15 सितंबर को पीएम आवास योजना के लाखों लाभार्थियों को जारी करेंगे किस्त- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
26 लाख लाभार्थियों का गृह प्रवेश प्रधानमंत्रीजी के मुख्य आतिथ्य में होगा
गरीबों का हर तरह से उत्थान मोदी सरकार का परम लक्ष्य-केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने हासिल किया लक्ष्य-श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
आगामी 5 वर्षों में 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त आवासों का निर्माण करेगी मोदी सरकार
प्रधानमंत्री मोदीजी का संकल्प हैं हर गरीब का हो अपना घर- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज
10 SEP 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 10 सितंबर 2024, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज शाम दिल्ली में राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रियों की वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठक ली। इस दौरान श्री चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जमशेदपुर (झारखंड) में 15 सितंबर को महत्वाकांक्षी पीएम आवास योजना के लाखों लाभार्थियों को 2,745 करोड़ रु. की किस्त जारी करेंगे, साथ ही वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में सभी लक्षित लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति पत्रों का वितरण किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की सहभागिता होगी, वहीं लाखों लोग आनलाइन माध्यम से कार्यक्रम से जुड़ेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे, जिन्हें कार्यक्रम की तैयारी के लिए श्री चौहान ने दिशा-निर्देश दिए, वहीं राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रियों ने योजना के कार्यक्रम में पूर्ण सहभागिता का संकल्प जताया। बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि देश के हमारे गरीब भाइयों-बहनों का हर तरह से उत्थान मोदी सरकार का परम लक्ष्य, जिसकी प्राप्ति की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना एक अहम कदम है। यह योजना काफी सफलता के साथ आगे बढ़ी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने लक्ष्य हासिल किया है, साथ ही योजना की सफलता व ग्रामीण घरों की आवश्यकता को महसूस करते हुए योजना का विस्तार किया गया है और गरीब वर्ग के लिए गले 5 वर्षों में 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त आवासों का निर्माण मोदी सरकार करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री का संकल्प हैं कि हर गरीब का अपना घर हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज ने कहा कि मार्च 2024 तक 2.95 करोड़ आवासों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य था, जिसमें से लगभग सभी घर स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं, 2.65 करोड़ घर पूर्ण भी हो चुके हैं। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान अब तक में पूर्ण किए गए घरों वाले 26 लाख लाभार्थियों का गृह प्रवेश प्रधानमंत्री के मुख्य आतिथ्य में 15 सितंबर को होगा, साथ ही इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी पीएमएवाई-जी लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे। आने वाले अगले 5 वर्षों में 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त आवासों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। 2 करोड़ नए घर 3.06 लाख करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा लागत से बनाए जाएंगे।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि कोई भी पात्र परिवार इस महत्वपूर्ण योजना के लाभ से वंचित न रहे, इसलिए योजना के नियमों को सरल करते हुए संशोधित कर दिया गया है। एक्सक्लूशन क्राइटेरिया जैसे मोटर चालित दोपहिया और मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव, रेफ्रीजिरेटर, लैंडलाइन फ़ोन को हटा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, परिवार के किसी सदस्य की मासिक आय की सीमा को 10 हजार रु. से बढ़ाकर 15 हजार रु. कर दिया गया है। साथ ही, भूमि के मालिकाना हक से संबंधित एक्सक्लूशन क्राइटेरिया का भी सरलीकरण किया गया है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों के विचारों एवं सभी सहभागियों से परामर्श करके निर्णय लिया है कि ग़ैर ज़रूरी शर्तों को हटाया जाएं, जिससे सभी के लिए आवास के उद्देश्य को सच मायने में साकार किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि ग्रामीण भारत के उत्थान की दिशा में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य केवल आवास देना ही नहींबल्कि आवास के साथ मूलभूत सुविधाएं भी सुनिश्चित करना है। इसके अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को MGNREGA के तहत अपने घर बनाने के लिए 90-95 दिनों की मजदूरी का भी लाभ दिया जाता है एवं अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं जैसे स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, उज्ज्वला योजना, और सौभाग्य योजना से समन्वय कर आवासों में शौचालय, रसोई गैस और बिजली की सुविधा सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। साथ प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना से समन्वय करके लाभार्थियों को सोलर रूफ टॉप का कनेक्शन देकर उनके बिजली बिल को कम करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत बनने वाला हर घर एक संपूर्ण आवास है, एक सुविधा संपन्न आवास। सही मायने में यह योजना, ग़रीबी मुक्त गांव एवं विकसित भारत की आधारशिला साबित होगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय किसी भी तरह की सहायता एवं समस्या निदान के लिए सतत प्रयासरत एवं उपलब्ध है, जिससे राज्य बिना विलंब किए कार्यों को सफलतापूर्वक संपादित कर सके। उन्होंने इस योजना में सभी से सहयोग की अपेक्षा की।
सु सिं