Ministry of Rural Development
Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting of Rural Development Ministers of States through VC
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first installments to minimum 10 lakhs of beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana and Griha Pravesh of 26 lakh beneficiaries will be held on 15 September in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Upliftment of the poor in every way is the ultimate goal of the Modi government – Shri Chouhan
Ministry of Rural Development has achieved the target in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin - Shri Chouhan
Prime Minister Modiji's resolution is that every poor should have his own house - Union Minister
10 SEP 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting of Rural Development Ministers of States through video conferencing today. Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release an installment of Rs 2,745 crore to lakhs of beneficiaries of the ambitious PM Awas Yojana on September 15 in Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), along with this, acceptance letters will be distributed to all the targeted beneficiaries in the financial year 2024-25. A large number of people will participate in this program and at lakhs of people will join the program online.
Union Minister Mr. Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired the meeting in which senior officials of the Rural Development Ministry were present, Shri Chouhan gave necessary instruction for the preparation of the program. The Rural Development Ministers of the States expressed their resolve to fully participate in the program. Union Minister said that the upliftment of our poor brothers and sisters of the country in every way is the ultimate goal of the Modi government and towards the achievement of which the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is an important step. This scheme has progressed with great success. Shri Chouhan informed that our Prime Minister's resolve is that every poor should have his own house and the Rural Development Ministry has achieved the target in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin. He further said that realizing the success of the scheme and the need for rural houses the scheme has been expanded and the central government will construct 2 crore additional houses for the poor section in the next 5 years.
Union Minister said that the target was to construct 2.95 crore houses by March 2024 out of which almost all the houses have been approved, 2.65 crore houses have also been completed. Shri Chouhan said that the Griha pravesh of 26 lakh beneficiaries whose houses have been completed so far during the financial year 2023-24 and 2024-25 will also take place on September. He further informed that on this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Modi will also interact with PMAY-G beneficiaries. 2 crore additional new houses will be constructed at a cost of more than Rs. Rs 3.06 lakh crore.
Shri Chouhan informed that so that no eligible family is deprived of the benefits of this important scheme, the rules of the scheme have been simplified and amended. Exclusion criteria such as motorized two-wheelers and fishing boats, refrigerators, landline phones have been removed. Apart from this, the monthly income limit of member of the family has been increased from Rs. 10 thousand to Rs. 15 thousand. Also, the exclusion criteria related to land ownership has also been simplified. The Ministry of Rural Development, after consulting the views of all the states and all the stakeholders, has decided that unnecessary conditions should be removed so that the objective of housing for all can be truly realized.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the aim of the Ministry of Rural Development towards the upliftment of rural India is not only to provide housing but also to ensure basic amenities along with housing. Under this, the beneficiaries are also given the benefit of 90-95 days of wages for building their houses under MGNREGA and in coordination with other welfare schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, and Saubhagya Yojana, facilities of toilet, cooking gas and electricity are being ensured in the houses. Also, in coordination with Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar: Free Electricity Scheme, efforts are being made to reduce the electricity bills of the beneficiaries by giving them solar roof top connection. Every house built under this scheme is a complete house, a well-equipped house. In true sense, this scheme will prove to be the foundation stone of poverty free village and developed India. Shri Chouhan said that the Rural Development Ministry is constantly making efforts and is available for any kind of assistance and problem solution, so that the state can successfully complete the work without delay.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రాల గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రులతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ సమావేశం
ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజ‌న కింద జార్ఖండ్‌లోని జంషెడ్‌పూర్‌లో సెప్టెంబ‌రు 15న సుమారు 10 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌కు తొలివిడత నిధులతోపాటు 26 ల‌క్ష‌ల మందికి గృహ ప్రవేశ పత్రాలను ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అందిస్తారు: శ్రీ చౌహాన్;
పేదలు అన్ని విధాలా ముందడుగు వేయడమే మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ అంతిమ లక్ష్యం: కేంద్ర మంత్రి;
‘పిఎం ఆవాస్ యోజన-గ్రామీణ’ లక్ష్యాన్ని మా శాఖ సాధించింది: శ్రీ చౌహాన్;
ప్రతి పేదకూ సొంత ఇల్లు ఉండాలన్నది ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ సంకల్పం: కేంద్ర మంత్రి
10 SEP 2024 8:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి-వ్యవసాయ-రైతు సంక్షేమశాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ ఇవాళ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా రాష్ట్రాల గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రుల సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. జంషెడ్‌పూర్ (జార్ఖండ్)లో సెప్టెంబరు 15న ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ‘ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన’ లబ్ధిదారులకు ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ రూ.2,745 కోట్ల మేర తొలివిడత నిధులు విడుదల చేస్తారని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన తెలిపారు. దీంతోపాటు 2024-25కుగాను లక్షిత లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ ఆమోద పత్రాలు అందజేస్తారని వెల్లడించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రజలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో హాజరవుతారని, లక్షలాదిగా ప్రజలు ఆన్‌లైన్‌ సదుపాయం ద్వారా పాల్గొంటారని చెప్పారు.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ తన అధ్యక్షతన నిర్వహించిన ఈ సమావేశంలో గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యక్రమం రూపకల్పన దిశగా ఆయన వారికి కొన్ని సూచనలు చేశారు. ప్రధాని కార్యక్రమంలో తాము కూడా పూర్తిస్థాయిలో పాల్గొంటామని రాష్ట్రాల గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రులు ఆసక్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. దేశంలోని పేద సోదరసోదరీమణులు అన్ని విధాలా ముందడుగు వేయడమే మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ అంతిమ లక్ష్యమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ దిశగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన కీలకమైన పథకమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది నేడు విజయవంతంగా సాగుతున్నదని, ప్రతి పేదకూ సొంత ఇల్లు ఉండాలన్నదే ప్రధాని సంకల్పమని తెలిపారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ‘పిఎం ఆవాస్ యోజన-గ్రామీణ’ కింద తమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ లక్ష్యం సాధించిందని శ్రీ చౌహాన్ వెల్లడించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో పక్కా గృహాల అవసరాన్ని గుర్తించి ఈ పథకాన్ని పొడిగించినట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు. తదనుగుణంగా వచ్చే ఐదేళ్లలో పేదల కోసం మరో 2 కోట్ల ఇళ్లను నిర్మిస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు.
ఈ ఏడాది మార్చినాటికి 2.95 కోట్ల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణ లక్ష్యంలో దాదాపు అన్నిటికీ ఆమోదం ఇవ్వగా, 2.65 కోట్ల ఇళ్లు పూర్తయినట్లు కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అలాగే 2023-24, 2024-25 సంవత్సరాలకు సంబంధించి ఇప్పటిదాకా పూర్తయిన ఇళ్లలో 26 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారుల గృహ ప్రవేశం కార్యక్రమం ఈ నెలలోనే ఉంటుందని శ్రీ చౌహాన్ తెలిపారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ మోదీ ‘పిఎంఎవై-జి’ ల‌బ్ధిదారుల‌తో సంభాషిస్తార‌ని చెప్పారు. మరోవైపు 2 కోట్లకుపైగా కొత్త ఇళ్లను రూ.3.06 లక్షల కోట్లతో నిర్మించనున్నట్లు మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ కీలక పథకం కింద దేశంలోని అర్హతగల ప్రతి కుటుంబానికీ ప్రయోజనం చేకూరే విధంగా నిబంధనల సవరణతోపాటు సరళం చేశామని శ్రీ చౌహాన్ తెలిపారు. ఈ మేరకు ద్విచక్ర మోటారు వాహనాలు, ఫిషింగ్ బోట్లు, రిఫ్రిజిరేటర్లు, ల్యాండ్‌లైన్ ఫోన్ ఉన్నవారికి అర్హతలేదనే నిబంధనను తొలగించినట్లు వెల్లడించారు. అలాగే కుటుంబ నెలవారీ ఆదాయ పరిమితిని రూ.10 వేల నుంచి 15 వేలకు పెంచినట్లు చెప్పారు. అంతేకాకుండా భూమిగల వారి విషయంలోనూ అర్హత ప్రమాణాన్ని సరళం చేశామన్నారు. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, భాగస్వాములతో సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా ఏకాభిప్రాయం మేరకు అనవసర షరతులు తొలగించాలని నిర్ణయించడం వల్ల ‘అందరికీ ఇల్లు’ లక్ష్యం సాకారం కాగలదని చెప్పారు.
గ్రామీణ భారతం అభ్యున్నతి దిశగా గృహవసతి మాత్రమేగాక కనీస ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యాల కల్పనను తమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లక్ష్యంగా నిర్దేశించుకున్నదని శ్రీ చౌహాన్ తెలిపారు. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా లబ్ధిదారులకు మహాత్మాగాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి పథకం (ఎంజీఎన్ రెగా) కింద ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం కోసం 90-95 రోజుల వేతన ప్రయోజనం కూడా ఇస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. దీంతోపాటు స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్, ఉజ్వల యోజన, సౌభాగ్య యోజన, ప్రధానమంత్రి సూర్యఘర్ ఉచిత విద్యుత్ పథకం వంటి ఇతర సంక్షేమ పథకాల సమన్వయంతో ఆ గృహాల్లో మరుగుదొడ్డి, వంటగ్యాస్, విద్యుత్ సదుపాయం తదితరాలకూ భరోసా ఇస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా లబ్ధిదారులకు ఇళ్ల పైకప్పుపై సౌరవిద్యుత్ కనెక్షన్‌ ద్వారా విద్యుత్‌ బిల్లు భారం తగ్గించడానికీ కృషి చేస్తున్నామని పేర్కొన్నారు. ‘పిఎంఎవై-జి’ కింద నిర్మించే ప్రతి ఇల్లు సకల సౌకర్యాలుగలదిగా ఉంటుందని వివరించారు. వాస్తవానికి పేదరిక రహిత గ్రామం-వికసిత భార‌త్‌కు ఈ పథకం పునాది వంటిదని రుజువవుతున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఎలాంటి సమస్యలున్నా పరిష్కరించేందుకు, సాయం అవసరమైతే చేయూతనిచ్చేందుకు తమ శాఖ నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తుందని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. తద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు ఎలాంటి జాప్యం లేకుండా అన్ని పనులూ సజావుగా పూర్తి చేయగలవని శ్రీ చౌహాన్ పేర్కొన్నారు.