Ministry of Rural Development
Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting of Rural Development Ministers of States through VC
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first installments to minimum 10 lakhs of beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana and Griha Pravesh of 26 lakh beneficiaries will be held on 15 September in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Upliftment of the poor in every way is the ultimate goal of the Modi government – Shri Chouhan
Ministry of Rural Development has achieved the target in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin - Shri Chouhan
Prime Minister Modiji's resolution is that every poor should have his own house - Union Minister
10 SEP 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting of Rural Development Ministers of States through video conferencing today. Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release an installment of Rs 2,745 crore to lakhs of beneficiaries of the ambitious PM Awas Yojana on September 15 in Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), along with this, acceptance letters will be distributed to all the targeted beneficiaries in the financial year 2024-25. A large number of people will participate in this program and at lakhs of people will join the program online.
Union Minister Mr. Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired the meeting in which senior officials of the Rural Development Ministry were present, Shri Chouhan gave necessary instruction for the preparation of the program. The Rural Development Ministers of the States expressed their resolve to fully participate in the program. Union Minister said that the upliftment of our poor brothers and sisters of the country in every way is the ultimate goal of the Modi government and towards the achievement of which the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is an important step. This scheme has progressed with great success. Shri Chouhan informed that our Prime Minister's resolve is that every poor should have his own house and the Rural Development Ministry has achieved the target in Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin. He further said that realizing the success of the scheme and the need for rural houses the scheme has been expanded and the central government will construct 2 crore additional houses for the poor section in the next 5 years.
Union Minister said that the target was to construct 2.95 crore houses by March 2024 out of which almost all the houses have been approved, 2.65 crore houses have also been completed. Shri Chouhan said that the Griha pravesh of 26 lakh beneficiaries whose houses have been completed so far during the financial year 2023-24 and 2024-25 will also take place on September. He further informed that on this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Modi will also interact with PMAY-G beneficiaries. 2 crore additional new houses will be constructed at a cost of more than Rs. Rs 3.06 lakh crore.
Shri Chouhan informed that so that no eligible family is deprived of the benefits of this important scheme, the rules of the scheme have been simplified and amended. Exclusion criteria such as motorized two-wheelers and fishing boats, refrigerators, landline phones have been removed. Apart from this, the monthly income limit of member of the family has been increased from Rs. 10 thousand to Rs. 15 thousand. Also, the exclusion criteria related to land ownership has also been simplified. The Ministry of Rural Development, after consulting the views of all the states and all the stakeholders, has decided that unnecessary conditions should be removed so that the objective of housing for all can be truly realized.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the aim of the Ministry of Rural Development towards the upliftment of rural India is not only to provide housing but also to ensure basic amenities along with housing. Under this, the beneficiaries are also given the benefit of 90-95 days of wages for building their houses under MGNREGA and in coordination with other welfare schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, and Saubhagya Yojana, facilities of toilet, cooking gas and electricity are being ensured in the houses. Also, in coordination with Pradhan Mantri Surya Ghar: Free Electricity Scheme, efforts are being made to reduce the electricity bills of the beneficiaries by giving them solar roof top connection. Every house built under this scheme is a complete house, a well-equipped house. In true sense, this scheme will prove to be the foundation stone of poverty free village and developed India. Shri Chouhan said that the Rural Development Ministry is constantly making efforts and is available for any kind of assistance and problem solution, so that the state can successfully complete the work without delay.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی دیہی ترقی کے وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے کم از کم 10 لاکھ مستفیدین کو پہلی قسطیں جاری کریں گے اور 26 لاکھ مستفیدین کا گریہ پرویش 15 ستمبر کو جمشید پور، جھارکھنڈ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا :جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
غریبوں کی ہر طرح سے ترقی مودی حکومت کا آخری ہدف ہے:جناب چوہان
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین میں ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے:جناب چوہان
وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قرارداد ہے کہ ہر غریب کے پاس اپنا گھر ہو: مرکزی وزیر
10 SEP 2024 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 ستمبر کو جمشید پور (جھارکھنڈ) میں اہم ترین پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے لاکھوں مستفیدین کو 2,745 کروڑ روپے کی قسط جاری کریں گے، اس کے ساتھ ہی تمام ہدف شدہ مستفیدین کو مالی سال 2024-25 کے لئے قبولیت نامہ تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگ شرکت کریں گے اور لاکھوں کی تعداد میں لوگ آن لائن پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے، جناب چوہان نے پروگرام کی تیاری کے لیے ضروری ہدایات دیں۔ ریاستوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء نے اس پروگرام میں پوری طرح سے حصہ لینے کا عزم ظاہر کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہمارے غریب بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی ہر طرح سے ترقی مودی حکومت کا آخری ہدف ہے اور اس کے حصول کی طرف پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم بڑی کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھی ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا عزم ہے کہ ہر غریب کے پاس اپنا گھر ہو نا چاہئے اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین میں ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکیم کی کامیابی اور دیہی مکانات کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے اسکیم کو وسعت دی گئی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت آئندہ 5 سالوں میں غریب طبقے کے لیے 2 کروڑ اضافی مکانات تعمیر کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مارچ 2024 تک 2.95 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کا ہدف تھا جس میں سے تقریباً تمام مکانات کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے، 2.65 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل ہوچکی ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ 26 لاکھ مستفیدین جن کے مکانات مالی سال 2023-24 اور 2024-25 کے دوران اب تک مکمل ہوچکے ہیں، ان کا گریہ پرویش بھی ستمبرمیں ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب مودی پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے مستفیدین سے بھی بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔ 3.06 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 2 کروڑ اضافی نئے مکانات تعمیر کیے جائیں گے۔
جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ کوئی بھی اہل خاندان اس اہم اسکیم کے فوائد سے محروم نہ رہے، اسکیم کے قواعد کو آسان بنایا گیا ہےاوراس میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ اخراج کی شرائط جیسے موٹرائزڈ ٹو وہیلر اور فشینگ بوٹس، ریفریجریٹرز، لینڈ لائن فونز کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خاندان کے رکن کی ماہانہ آمدنی کی حد دس ہزار روپے سے بڑھا کرپندرہ ہزار روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔ نیز، زمین کی ملکیت سے متعلق اخراج کی شرط کو بھی آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی رائے کا تجزیہ کرنے کے بعد فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ غیر ضروری شرائط کو ہٹا دیا جائے تاکہ سب کے لیے مکانات کا مقصد صحیح معنوں میں شرمندہ ٔتعبیر ہوسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کا مقصد دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے نہ صرف مکان فراہم کرنا ہے بلکہ مکان کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی سہولیات کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کو منریگا کے تحت اپنے مکانات بنانے کے لیے 90-95 دن کی اجرت کا فائدہ بھی دیا جاتا ہےاور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں جیسے سوچھ بھارت مشن، اجولا یوجنا، اور سوبھاگیہ یوجنا کے تال میل سے ان کے گھروں میں بیت الخلاء، کھانا پکانے کی گیس اور بجلی کی سہولتوں کویقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی اسکیم کے ساتھ تال میل کرکے مستحقین کو سولر روف ٹاپ کنکشن دے کر ان کے بجلی کے بلوں کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تعمیر کیا گیاہر گھر ایک مکمل گھر ہے، جو تمام سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔ صحیح معنوں میں،یہ اسکیم غربت سے پاک گاؤں اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا سنگ بنیاد ثابت ہوگی۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے اور کسی بھی قسم کی مدد اور مسئلہ کے حل کے لیے دستیاب ہے، تاکہ ریاست بغیر کسی تاخیر کے کامیابی کے ساتھ کام کو مکمل کر سکے۔