दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार मंत्रालयाकडून दूरसंचार परवाने आणि वायरलेस उपकरणांसाठी मंजुरी प्रक्रिया सुलभ
10 SEP 2024 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 सप्टेंबर 2024
दूरसंचार विभागाने (डीओटी) प्रायोगिक परवाने,प्रात्यक्षिक परवाने आणि उपकरण प्रकार मंजूरी (ईटीए) जारी करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत महत्त्वपूर्ण बदल केले आहेत. हे बदल दूरसंचार क्षेत्रातील व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहेत. विलंब कमी करून नियामक आवश्यकता सुलभ करणे, नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे आणि व्यवसाय आणि दूरसंचार ऑपरेटर्ससाठी कार्यान्वयन सुव्यवस्थित करणे हे या सुधारणांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
प्रायोगिक परवान्यांसाठी (रेडिएटिंग श्रेणी), जलद मंजुरी सुनिश्चित करण्याकरिता निश्चित कालमर्यादा घालून दिल्या आहेत. आंतर-मंत्रालयीन सल्लामसलत आवश्यक नसलेल्या प्रायोगिक परवान्यांच्या प्रकरणांसाठी, कोणताही निर्णय न दिल्यास 30 दिवसांनंतर परवाना जारी केला जाईल असे मानले जाईल. आंतर-मंत्रालयीन सल्लामसलत आवश्यक असलेल्या प्रकरणांमध्ये, दूरसंचार विभाग संपूर्ण अर्ज प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर सात दिवसांच्या आत अभिप्राय मागवेल. कोणतेही अभिप्राय प्राप्त न झाल्यास, 60 दिवसांनंतर तात्पुरता परवाना दिला जाईल, जो कोणत्याही प्रतिकूल सूचना नसल्यास 90 दिवसांनंतर नियमित परवान्यामध्ये बदलला जाईल.
त्याचप्रमाणे, प्रात्यक्षिक परवान्यांसाठी (रेडिएटिंग श्रेणी), आंतर-मंत्रालयीन सल्लामसलत नसलेले परवाने 15 दिवसांनंतर मंजूर मानले जातील. ज्यांना सल्लामसलत आवश्यक आहे, त्यांना 45 दिवसांनी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांकडून अभिप्राय मागितल्यानंतर परवाने मंजूर केले जातील.
याव्यतिरिक्त, इतर लागू अटी आणि शर्ती कायम राहतील. मंजुरी प्रक्रियेदरम्यान कोणताही प्रतिकूल आंतर-मंत्रालयीन अभिप्राय प्राप्त झाल्यास, तात्पुरता परवाना रद्द केला जाईल आणि प्रयोग ताबडतोब थांबवला जाणे आवश्यक आहे. अर्जदारांनी प्रारंभिक अर्जाच्या वेळी या अटीशी सहमत असलेले हमीपत्र सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे. तात्पुरता किंवा नियमित परवाना रद्द झाल्यास, किंवा प्रायोगिक/प्रदर्शन कालावधी संपल्यानंतर, वापरकर्त्यांनी रेडिओ उपकरणे संबंधित ताबा नियमांनुसार संरक्षित केली आहेत, त्याच्या स्त्रोताकडे परत केली आहेत किंवा विद्यमान मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार त्याचा निपटारा केला आहे याची खात्री करणे आवश्यक आहे. दिनांक 23.07.2019 च्या कार्यालयीन ज्ञापनात नमूद केलेल्या इतर सर्व अटी व शर्ती लागू राहतील.
एका महत्त्वपूर्ण बदलात, परवाना-मुक्त वायरलेस उपकरणांसाठी उपकरण प्रकार मंजूरी (ईटीए) चे सर्व अर्ज आता स्वयं-घोषणा आधारावर मंजूर केले जातील. अर्जदार त्यांचे अर्ज एसएआरएएल संचार पोर्टल (https://saralsanchar.gov.in/) द्वारे दाखल करू शकतात, जिथे ते यशस्वीरित्या दाखल केल्यावर त्यांचे ईटीए प्रमाणपत्र डाउनलोड करू शकतात. या स्वयं-घोषणा प्रक्रियेमुळे मंजुरीसाठी लागणारा वेळ आणि मेहनत लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल, ज्यामुळे भारतीय बाजारपेठेत वायरलेस उपकरणे तैनात करू पाहणाऱ्या कंपन्यांना फायदा होईल.
अधिक माहितीसाठी कृपया https://dot.gov.in/spectrum-management/2457 यावर क्लिक करा.

Ministry of Communications
DoT simplifies approval processes for telecom licenses and wireless equipment
DoT continues with structural reforms and Ease of Doing Business in telecom sector
Introduces faster timelines for licenses and self-declaration for equipment approvals
10 SEP 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has introduced significant changes to the processes for issuing Experimental Licenses, Demonstration Licenses, and Equipment Type Approvals (ETA). These changes are part of its ongoing efforts to enhance ease of doing business in the telecom sector. These reforms are aimed at reducing delays and simplifying regulatory requirements, fostering innovation and streamlining operations for businesses and telecom operators.
For Experimental Licenses (Radiating Category), fixed timelines have been introduced to ensure quicker approvals. For Experimental Licenses cases not requiring Inter-Ministerial Consultation, the license will be deemed issued after 30 days if no decision is conveyed. In cases requiring Inter-Ministerial Consultation, the DoT will seek comments within seven days of receiving a complete application. If no comments are received, a provisional license will be granted after 60 days, which will be converted to a regular license after 90 days, provided there are no adverse comments.
Similarly, for Demonstration Licenses (Radiating Category), licenses without Inter-Ministerial Consultation will be deemed granted after 15 days. For those requiring consultation, licenses will be deemed granted after 45 days once comments are sought from relevant authorities.
Furthermore, other applicable terms and conditions will continue to apply. If any unfavourable inter-ministerial comments are received during the approval process, the provisional license will be cancelled, and the experiment must be stopped immediately. Applicants must submit an undertaking agreeing to this condition at the time of initial application. In the event of the cancellation of a provisional or regular license, or upon the expiry of the experimental/demonstration period, users must ensure the radio equipment is covered under relevant possession rules, returned to its source, or disposed of in accordance with existing guidelines. All other terms and conditions outlined in the Office Memorandum dated 23.07.2019 will remain in force.
In a significant shift, all the applications of Equipment Type Approvals (ETA) for license-exempt wireless devices will now be granted on a self-declaration basis. Applicants can submit their applications through the SARAL Sanchar portal (https://saralsanchar.gov.in/), where they can download their ETA certificates upon successful submission. This self-declaration process is expected to significantly reduce the time and effort required for approvals, benefiting companies looking to deploy wireless equipment in the Indian market.
These changes are based on the recommendations of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) concerning the enhancement of ease of doing business and simplifying regulatory processes in the telecom sector. The new timelines offer much-needed efficiency, existing terms and conditions for Experimental and Demonstration Licenses, as outlined in the Office Memorandum dated 23.07.2019, will remain in effect, except for the updated timelines.
Additionally, ETA holders are reminded to obtain the necessary clearances, such as a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), before importing equipment into India.
Details are available at https://dot.gov.in/spectrum-management/2457
These reforms reflect the DoT’s commitment to supporting the growth and development of the telecom sector by creating a more business-friendly regulatory environment and facilitating innovation in wireless technologies.